Tokomairiro High School prizes and dux, 2012

Last updated 05:00 13/12/2012

Relevant offers

Southern Achievers

2013 A & P show photo galleries 2014 FIORDLAND COLLEGE PRIZE GIVING AND YEAR 13 GRADUATION Cromwell College Junior Prizegiving 2014 South Otago High School Prizelist 2014 Maniototo Area School Prizelist 2014 St Peter's College, Gore - Prizegiving 2014 2014 SIT AWARDS 2014 James Hargest College senior prizes and dux 2014 Mt Aspiring College junior prizes 2014 Aparima College prizes and dux

The Tokomairio High School prizelist is:

 

ACADEMIC AWARDS

 

YEAR 13

 

Ryan Bloxham (diligence in level 2 applied mathematics); Brittany Foster (first in gateway and STAR programmes, diligence in gateway and STAR programmes); Amy Irvine (diligence in food technology); Harry Jewitt (diligence in art and digital technology); Hannah Lindsay (first in geography); Scott Mathieson (first in drama, diligence in physical education); Marquin May (first in horticulture, diligence in level 2 technology); Nadia McDonnell (first in physical education, diligence in classics and physical education); Jake McKay (first in mathematics with statistics, biology and drama, South Otago Federation of Women’s Institutes Prize for first in food technology, diligence in English, mathematics with statistics, biology and drama); Heidi Royle (diligence in geography); Emma Scanlan (first in English, mathematics with calculus, physics, chemistry and classics, diligence in mathematics with calculus, physics and chemistry, Jean Littlejohn prize for mathematics, Reid Memorial Prize for achievement in science, Zonta Award for excellence in the sciences and mathematics, Martin cup for achievement in the arts, Rosslyn Art Gallery Trophy for excellence in the visual arts)

 

YEAR 12

 

Zack de Montgomery (first in digital technology); Giuliana Fischli (first in English and art, diligence in English); Elyse Fletcher (first in English, diligence in English and food technology); Maia Giles (diligence in art); Kayla Graves (first in drama, diligence in drama); Brad Lee (first in applied mathematics and technology); Ashleigh Martin (first in the STAR programme, diligence in the STAR programme); Poppy Mathieson (first in careers, diligence in careers); Limei McLellan (first in English, geography and food technology, diligence in mathematics, biology and geography); Brandon Orr-Clarke (diligence in technology); Tamahi Phillips (first in biology and physics); Lucy Pringle (first in mathematics, chemistry, geography and physical education, diligence in chemistry); Ben Scott (diligence in physics and physical education); Skylah Young (first in horticulture and gateway, diligence in horticulture and gateway)

 

YEAR 11

 

Olivia Adam (diligence in English, geography and physical education); Jordie Bungard (first in physical education); Maxine Calver (diligence in digital technology); Jerrym Frost (first in gateway, diligence in gateway and horticulture); Kelly Hewitt (first in science); Kelsi McKechnie (first in horticulture, diligence in art); Courtney McLellan (The Fowler Art and Craft Trophy for first in art, first in English, food technology and geography, diligence in mathematics and science); Aaron Mead (Agnes and John Littlejohn Prize for first in mathematics, first in history and digital technology, diligence in food technology); Taylor Moeahu (diligence in technology); Brittany Scott-Jenkins (first in history and careers, diligence in careers and drama); Alyson Scurr (diligence in English); Liana Spence (first in mathematics and drama); Sam Still (Mainland Fasteners Prize for senior technology, diligence in English); Linette Tatupu (Rosslyn Art Trophy for the most improved student in year 11 art); Keanu Waitere (first in alternative science, diligence in alternative science)

Ad Feedback

 

YEAR 10

 

Euan Anderton (first in English, mathematics and science, diligence in science); Monica Beck (diligence in English); Jak Calver (first in English and science); Jessica Carr (diligence in English); Paige Condon-Bateman (first in mathematics, diligence in mathematics); Paige Gardner (first in social studies and health); Dylan Greer (first in physical education);Katie Jewitt (first in food technology); William Jordan (Mainland Fasteners Prize for junior technology, diligence in physical education and art); Rhys Mathieson (first in drama); Natasha Maybee (first in social studies, diligence in English, science, social studies and art); Stormy-Lee McDonald (diligence in technology); Jamie McSkimming (diligence in food technology); Nicholas Shaw (first in physical education); Mitchell Stevenson (diligence in assisted learning programmes); Terri Thomas (diligence in mathematics and physical education); Hannah Weatherall (diligence in mathematics and drama); Phillip Wu (first in art)

 

YEAR 9

 

Eliza Barrett (first in English, social studies, horticulture and graphics); Kane Bassett (first in mathematics); Ella Brock (diligence in Maori); Kyla Carruthers (first in music); Joshua Coleman (diligence in horticulture); Alice Dowle (first in English and science, diligence in English, social studies and art); Samantha Drinnan (diligence in music); Sam Fischli (diligence in graphics); Karta Hewitt (first in physical education, diligence in English and French); Georgina Irvine (first in horticulture, diligence in social studies and food technology); Sam MacDonald (first in physical education and Maori, diligence in horticulture); Oliver Munan (first in mathematics, art, social studies, French, music and food technology, diligence in mathematics, music and graphics); Lotus Pereira (diligence in art); Matthew Roxburgh (first in graphics, diligence in science and physical education); Taylor Whitehead (first in English and social studies); Jason Wu (first in art)

 

YEAR 8

 

Caitlyn Anderton (first in English and music, diligence in science and physical education); Brittany Barkman (first in science, diligence in mathematics and English); Kyle Clark (diligence in physical education); Henry Cox-Herring (first in physical education, diligence in social studies); Cassima Foster (first in Maori, diligence in music); Mackenzie Frost (first in mathematics, social studies and physical education, diligence in mathematics); Dylan Gold (diligence in technology and music); Oliver Gordon-Glassford (Littlejohn Prize for first in mathematics, first in English, science, Maori and music, diligence in science, Maori and music); Bree Grant (first in mathematics); Nikki Hall (diligence in mathematics); Poppy Hasler (first in social studies, diligence in social studies); William Hewett (first in technology); Shannon Hollebon (diligence in digital technology); Jessica Hutton (diligence in Maori and art); Nadia Lloyd (diligence in English); Georgia Low (diligence in digital technology); Reihana Mason-Waru (first in art); Laura Munan (first in technology, digital technology and music, diligence in English and Maori); Zach Pepper (first in digital technology); Caleb Philps (diligence in science); Elijah Prasad (first in science and Maori, diligence in physical education); Matthew Robinson (diligence in physical education); Maria Scott (diligence in mathematics); Campbell Thomas (first in English and social studies); Kain Walker (diligence in technology)

 

YEAR 7

 

Bronson Blackbourn (first equal in reading, diligence in French and digital technology); Oliver Blackbourn (diligence in digital technology); Sam Brown (first in physical education); Rhys Davie (first in mathematics, science and social studies, diligence in English and German); Brei Dickie (diligence in health); Kavarn Francis (first in German and digital technology); Samantha Herbert (first in music); Monique Hewitt (first in art, diligence in materials technology); Keenan Hogg (first in materials technology); Rebecca Hutton (diligence in technology, materials technology and food technology); Anna Jordan (first in English, diligence in music); Jorjah Mason-Waru (first in French and digital technology, diligence in music); Rawiri Mason-Waru (first in health and technology); Lisa McSkimming (first in mathematics and food technology, diligence in mathematics); Justin Perkins (first in physical education); Monique Perkins (diligence in social studies); George Philps (first in music, first equal in reading); Stacy Sanders (first in food technology, diligence in mathematics); James Scanlan (diligence in science and physical education); Laura Scanlan (diligence in art and materials technology); Zoe Thompson (first in art); Ashleigh Walls (diligence in food technology and French); Ryan Weatherall (first in materials technology, diligence in art); Reuben Wilson (diligence in physical education)

 

SPORTS AWARDS

 

Samantha Allan (senior girls athletics); Sam Brown (minor boys cross country); Jordie Bungard (most improved rugby player); Kyle Clark (best all round hockey player); Sam Fischli (contribution and achievement in junior rugby); Mackenzie Frost (minor girls athletics, junior girls cross country); Dylan Greer (intermediate boys cross country); Karta Hewitt (junior girls athletics, intermediate girls swimming); Amy Irvine (contribution to netball); Brad Lee (intermediate boys athletics, greatest contribution to rugby, most improved boy touch player); Dylan Lee (minor boys athletics); Nadia Lloyd (junior girls swimming); Jorjah Mason-Waru (minor girls cross country); Rhys Mathieson (intermediate boys swimming); Scott Mathieson (senior boys swimming); Nadia McDonnell (girls open cross country); Abigail McKay (intermediate girls cross country); Taylor Moeahu (greatest contribution to rugby); Monique Perkins (most improved junior hockey player); Lucy Pringle (intermediate girls athletics, merit senior netball, most improved girl touch player); Matthew Robinson (junior boys cross country, junior boys swimming); Matthew Roxburgh (junior boys athletics); Emma Scanlan (most consistent player at SISS tournament); Jacky Scott (senior boys cross country); Nic Shaw (most improved junior touch player); Olivia Stewart (minor girls swimming); Linette Tatupu (contribution to volleyball); Terri Thomas (merit junior netball); Junior Toia (senior boys athletics); Michael Tuari (contribution to basketball); Kain Walker (soccer); Lillie Wilson (girls open swimming); Reuben Wilson (minor boys swimming)

 

CULTURAL AWARDS

 

Samantha Allan (excellence in kapa haka); Oliver Gordon-Glassford (years 7 and 8 oral competition); Natasha Maybee (years 9 and 10 oral competition); Jake McKay (contribution to school drama); Emma Scanlan (literary award); Ben Scott (chess champion); Terri Thomas (years 9 and 10 oral competition); Nicolle Vincent (senior oral competition)

 

SPECIAL AWARDS

 

Ransome Awards for diligence and progress not otherwise recognised in Years 7-10: Jade Foster, Brittany Hewitt, Jessica Thin (Year 7); Kirby McLellan, Gina Scurr (Year 8); Kayla Dobson (Year 9).

 

Samantha Allan (Maori achievement award - korowai); Kelly Carr (diligence and progress in senior school not otherwise recognised, Otago Polytechnic Principal’s scholarship); Paige Gardner (Lions Trophy for junior girls citizenship); Travis Johansen (Maori achievement award - mere); William Jordan (Lions Trophy for junior boys citizenship); Ashleigh Martin (Vollweiler Family Trust Scholarship for tertiary scholarship); Nadia McDonnell (deputy head student award, Audrey Robins Memorial Award for tertiary study, best all round sportswoman, J B Roy Prize for student who best fulfils the school motto - learning, self control, courtesy); JAKE MCKAY (deputy head student award, Rotary tertiary award, Dickinson Citizenship Shield for senior boys, academic diligence, PROXIME ACCESSIT); Scott Mathieson (Principal’s leadership award); EMMA SCANLAN (DUX, University of Otago Alumni Appeal Scholarship, Dickinson Citizenship Shield for senior girls); Dion Shaw (best all round sportsman); Terri Thomas (Duffy Memorial Prize for best all round pupil in the junior school); Nicolle Vincent (Principal’s leadership award)

- The Southland Times

Special offers

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content