Fiordland College prizes and dux, 2012

Last updated 05:00 15/12/2012

Relevant offers

Southern Achievers

2013 A & P show photo galleries 2014 FIORDLAND COLLEGE PRIZE GIVING AND YEAR 13 GRADUATION Cromwell College Junior Prizegiving 2014 South Otago High School Prizelist 2014 Maniototo Area School Prizelist 2014 St Peter's College, Gore - Prizegiving 2014 2014 SIT AWARDS 2014 James Hargest College senior prizes and dux 2014 Mt Aspiring College junior prizes 2014 Aparima College prizes and dux

Logan Black was named dux of Fiordland College at the school's 2012 prizegiving.

The 2012 prizelist is:

YEAR 7

Kento Frew - All Round Effort

Jakob Pearce - 1st in Textile Technology

Amelia Andrews - 1st = in English, All Round Effort

Lara Robertson - 1st in Resistance Technology, 1st = in English, All Round Effort

Bradley Carruthers - 1st in Food Technology, 1st = in Physical Education, 2nd in Resistance Technology, All Round Effort

Miu Shimizu - 1st in Science, 1st in Art, 1st = in Japanese, 1st = Physical Education, All Round Effort

Josh Pullar - 1st in Information Technology, 1st in Mathematics, 1st in Social Studies, 1st = in Japanese, 2nd in Textile Technology, All Round Effort

YEAR 8

Olivia Murphy - 1st = in Music

Damian Pang - 1st = in Music

Shoshanna Salomen - 1st = in Japanese

Elizabeth Souter - 1st = in Textile Technology

Emily Christie - 1st = in Japanese, All Round Effort

Maddren Green - 1st = in Japanese, All Round Effort

Kerri Templeton - 1st = in Physical Education, All Round Effort

Dyani Shephard-Oates - 1st in Resistance Technology, 1st = in Textile Technology, All Round Effort

Joshua Bolger - 1st = in Physical Education, 1st = in Science, 1st = in Japanese, 2nd in Mathematics, All Round Effort

Zoe Murrell - 1st in Art, 1st in Social Studies, 1st in Information Technology, 1st = in Science, All Round Effort

Sophia Huntington - 1st in Textile Technology, 1st in Mathematics, 1st = in Science, 1st = in Japanese, 2nd in Resistance Technology, All Round Effort

YEAR 9

Hannah McDade - All Round Effort

Edwin Nicholson - All Round Effort

Janie Pei - All Round Effort

Douglas Pealing - 2nd in Information Technology

Rebecca Carruthers - 2nd in Health & Physical Education, All Round Effort

Alyssa Harrington - 1st in Resistance Technology, All Round Effort

Juanne Duvenhage - 1st = in Music, All Round Effort

Natasha Black - 1st in Textile Technology, 2nd in Mathematics, All Round Effort

Sophia Humphries - 1st in Information Technology, 1st = in Music, 2nd in Textile Technology, All Round Effort

Richard Crouchley - 1st in Art, 1st in English, 1st in Health & Physical Education, 1st in Japanese, 1st in Mathematics, 1st in Social Studies, 1st in Science, 2nd in Resistance Technology, All Round Effort

YEAR 10

Hayley Palmer - All Round Effort

Isaac Bell - 2nd in Music

Jody Bolger - 2nd in Resistance Technology

Lydia McRae - 2nd in English

Ben Schuck - 2nd in Social Studies

Patrick Taberner - 2nd in Health & Physical Education

Faith Farquher-Culling - 1st in Food Technology

Kayleigh Hutchison - 2nd in Textile Technology, 2nd in Resistance Technology

Ad Feedback

Jessica Knowles - 1st in Textile Technology, 1st in Resistance Technology, All Round Effort

Roanna Stevenson - 1st in Art, 1st in Music, 1st = in Mathematics, All Round Effort

Patrick Dougherty - 1st in English, 1st in Graphics, 1st in Health & Physical Education, 1st in Japanese, 1st in Science, 1st in Social Studies, 1st = in Mathematics, All Round Effort

YEAR 11

Lisa Pugh - All Round Effort

John Sinclair - All Round Effort

Victoria Wood - All Round Effort

Tarn Grant - 2nd = in Physical Education

Phillippa Moffitt - 2nd in English

Natasha Powell - 2nd in Home Economics

Nicholas Humphries - 1st in Mathematics

Jennifer Carruthers - 1st = in Science, 2nd = in Physical Education, All Round Effort

Sean Dougherty - 1st in Social Science, 1st = in Science

Ruth Crouchley - 1st in Art, 1st in English

Mark Welsh - 1st in Home Economics, 1st in Physical Education

YEAR 12

Sichen Li - 2nd in Mathematics

Alistair Green - 1st in Recreational Skills

Brenna Stock - 1st in Geography

Amy Hall-Jones - 1st in Painting, All Round Effort

Alexander Palmer - 1st in Graphics, 1st in Physics

Devon Grant - 1st in History, 1st in Physical Education, All Round Effort

Donald Sinclair - 1st in Biology, 1st in Chemistry, 1st in English, 1st in Mathematics, All Round Effort

YEAR 13

Jessica McMaster - All Round Effort

Chloe Squires - All Round Effort

Nicholas Cantwell - 1st in History

Philip Crouchley - 1st in Business Studies

Samuel Dainty - 1st in English

Erin Wilson - 1st in Painting

Jessikah Bird - 1st in Geography, All Round Effort

Grace Welsh - 1st in Biology, 2nd in English, 2nd in Physics, All Round Effort

Logan Black - 1st in Calculus, 1st Chemistry, 1st in Graphics, 1st in Physics, 1st in Statistics & Modelling, All Round Effort

SPORTS AWARDS

Cricket

Te Anau Cricket Club Cup - Nicholas Cantwell

Rugby

Te Anau Rugby Club Cup – Most Improved Year 7/8 Player - Joshua Bolger

Alan Hazlett Cup – Most Promising Year 9/10 Player - Jordan Harris

Kirkwood Cup – Player of the Year - Jonathon Hayes

Hockey

King Trophy for Excellence in Senior Hockey - Nicholas Cantwell

Niki Hodge Cup for Most Improved Hockey Player - Jackson Larrivee

Netball

Lanaway Netball Trophies

Netballer of the Year - Devon Grant

Most Improved Player - Rebecca Carruthers and Kerri-Ann Sinclair

Basketball

Salomen Cup for Attitude and Contribution – Boys - Matthew Bird

Robertson Cup for Attitude and Contribution - Girls - Jessikah Bird

Tennis

Junior Girls Champion - Rebecca Carruthers

Junior Boys Champion - Jordan Maher

Senior Girls Champion - Melissa McDuff

Senior Boys Champion - Fernando Iturriaga

Cross Country - Cantwell Cup for Most Outstanding Girl - Olivia Murphy

Cantwell Cup for Most Outstanding Boy - Nicholas Cantwell

Athletics

Scully Family Trophies - Under 12 Champion (Girls) - Dianne Caalim

Scully Family Trophies - Under 12 Champion (Boys) - Bradley Carruthers

Scully Family Trophies - Under 13 Champion (Girls) - Olivia Murphy

Scully Family Trophies - Under 13 Champion (Boys) - Shane Johnston

PTA Cup - Junior Girls - Lydia McRae

PTA Cup - Junior Boys - Patrick Taberner

Fiordland Amateur Athletic Club Cup – Intermediate Girls - Jennifer Carruthers

Fiordland Amateur Athletic Club Cup – Intermediate Boys - Jonathon Hayes

Manaena Memorial Trophy – Senior Girls - Devon Grant

Manaena Memorial Trophy – Senior Boys - Nicholas Cantwell

Smallbore Rifle Shooting

Hollyford Trophy - Benjamin Barrow

Swimming

Fiordland Community Swimming Pool Committee Trophies

Under 12 Champion - Girls - Paige Walker

Under 12 Champion - Boys - Bradley Carruthers

Junior Champion – Girls - Rebecca Carruthers

Junior Champion – Boys - Domenic Di Stella

Eglinton Cup for Junior Swimming - Samuel Huntington

Student Pool Supporters Trophies

Intermediate Girls – Champion - Natasha Cribb

Intermediate Boys – Champion - Samuel Huntington

Senior Girls – Champion - Jennifer Carruthers

Senior Boys - Champion - Nicholas Cantwell

Edward Tallentire Memorial Cup For Most Improved Sportsperson - Matthew Bird

Sumner Cup For Best All Round Sportsperson - Nicholas Cantwell

Donald Chartres Memorial Trophy For the Champion House - Rutherford

SPECIAL AWARDS

Fiordland Art Society Prizes

For Excellence and Effort in Textile Technology - Natasha Black

For Excellence and Effort in Writing - Richard Crouchley

For Excellence and Effort in Hard Technology - Thomas Bell

For Excellence and Effort in Art - Ruth Crouchley

For Excellence and Effort in Music - Jackson Larrivee

E Hayes & Sons

For Junior Technology – Hard Materials - Richard Crouchley

Rotary Club of Fiordland Award

For Public Speaking - Junior - Olivia Murphy

For Public Speaking - Intermediate - Richard Crouchley

Fiordland College 25th Reunion Trophy For Debater of the Year - Sophia Huntington

YEAR 7 & 8 LIONS CLUB SPECIAL AWARDS

Te Anau Lions Award for Effort & Improvement in Reading

Year 7 & 8 - Samuel Carruthers

Kepler Lions Prize for Improvement

Year 7 - Dianne Caalim

Year 8 - Tahlia Dean

F.J.M Dyer Awards Overall Presentation & Class Participation

Year 7 - Amelia Andrews

Year 8 - Zoe Murrell

Meredith Harrison Memorial Trophy for Creativity in Year 9 Language - Richard Crouchley

Gladstone Cycles Cup For Outdoor Education - Alistair Green

The Anchorage Motel Award For Environmental Excellence - Nicholas Humphries

Murrell Cup For Contribution to the Cultural Life of the College - Jonathon Hayes

Home Economics Cup - Mark Welsh

Haines Trophy For Senior Economics - Philip Crouchley

Etheredge Trophy For the Humanities - Jessikah Bird

Science Cup For Excellence In Senior Science - Grace Welsh

Mathematics Cup For Excellence In Senior Mathematics - Logan Black

English Cup For Excellence In Senior English - Samuel Dainty

Bank of New Zealand Premier Award for Service - Jessikah Bird

Steel Trophy For Best All-Rounder- Logan Black

Rotary Club of Fiordland

Prize for Deputy Head Boy - Nicholas Cantwell

Prize for Deputy Head Girl - Jessikah Bird

Principal’s Award For Leadership - Logan Black and Grace Welsh

Prizes for Overall Academic Excellence

PTA Cup and Friends of the Library Year 7 Award - Josh Pullar

PTA Cup and Friends of the Library Year 8 Award - Sophia Huntington

PTA Year 9 Award - Richard Crouchley

PTA Year 10 Award - Patrick Dougherty

Southland District Council Year 11 Award - Jennifer Carruthers & Sean Dougherty

Board of Trustees Year 12 Award - Donald Sinclair

La Toscana Award - Kendall MacPherson

Rotary Club of Fiordland – College Trades Grant - Philip Crouchley

Te Anau Club Awards Educational Scholarship - Erin Wilson

Positive Student - Nicholas Cantwell

Otago Polytechnic Scholarship - Emily McIvor

Community Trust of Southland - Grace Welsh, Jackson Larrivee

BLUES

Basketball - Shoshanna Salomen

Biathlon - Benjamin Barrow

Athletics - Jonathon Hayes

Music - Jackson Larrivee

Athletics - Nicholas Cantwell

Hockey - Nicholas Cantwell

YEAR 13 GRADUATES

Jessikah Bird - Graduation Certificate

Logan Black - Graduation Certificate

Nicholas Cantwell - Graduation Certificate

Cherise Cribb - Graduation Certificate

Philip Crouchley - Graduation Certificate

Samuel Dainty - Graduation Certificate

Samantha Dempsey - Graduation Certificate

Tanya Fraser - Graduation Certificate

Jackson Larrivee - Graduation Certificate

Ashleigh Lush - Graduation Certificate

Kendall MacPherson - Graduation Certificate

Tara McDowall - Graduation Certificate

Emily McIvor - Graduation Certificate

Jessica McMaster - Graduation Certificate

Charlotte Powell - Graduation Certificate

Jessica Pugh - Graduation Certificate

Jack Simpson - Graduation Certificate

Aimee Stodart - Graduation Certificate

Chloe Squires - Graduation Certificate

Grace Welsh - Graduation Certificate

Erin Wilson - Graduation Certificate

Kiwi Country/Outside Sports Award for PROXIME ACCESSIT - JESSIKAH BIRD

Real Journeys Excellence Award and Manapouri District High School Memorial Trophy for DUX including University of Canterbury Dux Scholarship and Emerging Leaders Scholarship - LOGAN BLACK

- The Southland Times

Special offers

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content