Blue Mountain College prizes and dux, 2012

Last updated 05:00 19/12/2012

Relevant offers

Southern Achievers

2013 A & P show photo galleries Upper Clutha A & P Show 2014 Maniototo A & P Assn Show 2014 75th Waiau A & P Show 2013 Cromwell College junior prizes and dux 2013 Fiordland College prizes and dux 2013 Blue Mountain College prizes and dux 2013 James Hargest College junior prizes and junior dux 2013 Aparima College prizes and dux 2013 Tokomairiro High School prizes and dux

Ellie-May Javis was named Dux of Blue Mountain College at the school's 2012 prizegiving.

The 2012 Blue Mountain College prizelist is:

SPORTS CERTIFICATES, CUPS AND TROPHIES

Cross Country Certificates: (winners of championships)

Girls U12 Georgia Thomson, Boys U12 Timothy McGimpsey

Girls U13 Sequoia Leatham, Boys U13 Jacob Beal-Harris

Girls U14 Brea Sim, Boys U14 Connor Watson

Girls U15 Zoe Hancox, Boys U15 Fraser Munro

Girls U16 Grace Isteed, Boys U16 Mason Calder

Swimming Certificates: (winners of championships)

Girls U12 Cindy Weller, Boys U12 Sam Calder

Girls U13 Stella Keown, Boys U13 Angus Simmers

Girls U14 Yvonne van Baarle, Boys U14 Ben Rea

Girls U16 Megan McCall and Mathilde van Baarle

Athletics Certificates: (winners of championships)

Girls U12 Rachael Kummer, Boys U12 Jimmy-Ray Ritchie

Girls U13 Yvonne van Baarle, Boys U13 Jacob Beal-Harris

Girls U14 Nikita Ritchie, Boys U14 Ben Rea

Girls U15 Sarah McKee, Boys U15 Fraser Munro and Liam Wright

Girls U16 Grace Isteed, Boys U16 Mason Calder

Senior Ashleigh White, Senior - Gavin Stark

Kerse Cup - Hockey: (most promising player NOT in the 1st XI) - NOT AWARDED IN 2012

Brenssell Cup - Hockey: (most valuable player in the BMC team) - NOT AWARDED IN 2012

Committee of Management Cups - Cross Country

Senior Girls Champion - Ashleigh White

Senior Boys Champion - Nathan Roberts

Gosden Memorial Cup - Cross Country: (for outstanding performance) - Jacob Beal-Harris

Boyd Cup - Cross Country: (for dedication and potential) - Not awarded 2012

John Moni Memorial Cup - Rugby: (most improved player) - Elliot Hancox

Blue Mountain College Fletcher Family Trophy - Rugby: (most promising player) - Gavin Stark

Falconer Cup - (Senior Netball Player of the Year) - Ashleigh White

Forest Lodge Hotel Trophy (Best Batsman - 1st XI) - Not awarded 2012

Blue Mountain College 1st XI Bowling Trophy (Presented by the Waikoikoi Cricket Club for the bowler with the best bowling statistics for the year) - Not awarded 2012

Westpac Trust Agribusiness Trophy (Best team player in 1st XI Cricket) - Not awarded 2012

Dunrobin Miniature Rifle Club Trophy - Not awarded 2012

The West Otago Rod and Gun Club Medal (dedication and performance) - Tyson Adams

Blue Mountain College Griffin Family Trophy (Most Valuable Junior Soccer Player - Ben Rea

Blue Mountain College Griffin Family Trophy (Most Valuable Junior Softball Player) - NOT AWARDED IN 2012

Ian Mockford Trophy for Girls Rugby (For leadership, dedication and excellence) - Sinead Cormack

Ian Mockford Trophy for Girls Cricket (For determination and dedication) - Ashleigh White

Ad Feedback

Wells Trophies for Swimming

Junior Boy Year 10 - Luc Purser

Junior Girl Year 10 - Eveline Devereux

Championship Cups for Swimming

Senior Boys Champion Year 11-13 - Garth Devereux

Senior Girls Champion Year 11-13 - Sinead Cormack

Stuart Trophies for Tennis

Best Senior Girl - Rachael Corlett

Best Senior Boy - Lee Stiven

JUNIOR SPORTING EXCELLENCE (YEAR 7-9)

Athletics - Georgia Heffernan, Sequoia Leatham, Yvonne van Baarle, Tamara Weller, Alice Young

Basketball - Annie Mackenzie, Eden McIntosh, Ben Rea, Angus Simmers, Cindy Weller, Tamara Weller, Mackenzie Woodrow

Cricket - Baylee Barrett, Jacob Beal-Harris, George Davies, Taylah Dawson-Tait, Hanna Harvey, Georgia Heffernan, Kate Heffernan, Molly Johnson, Hollie Kelly, Annie McKenzie, Terryn Miller, Courtney Parks, Isobel Perkins, Angus Simmers, Emma Stuart, Georgia Thomson, Amy Tomsett, Cindy Weller, Tamara Weller, Alice Young

Cross Country - Jacob Beal-Harris, Georgia Thomson

Netball - Georgia Heffernan, Kate Heffernan, Molly Johnson, Stella Keown, Sequoia Leatham, Alice Young

Rugby - Daniel Batt, Jacob Beal-Harris, Zach McKenzie, Ben Morris

Soccer - Cody Diamond, Ben Rea

Swimming - Stella Keown

Tennis - Eden McIntosh

BLUES FOR PERFORMANCES IN COLLEGE TEAMS (YEAR 10-13)

Athletics - Gavin Stark, Ashleigh White

Cricket - Ashleigh White

Golf - Scott Hansen

Netball Umpiring - Ashleigh White

Rugby - Garth Devereux, Mathew Hoffman-Whyte, Gavin Stark

Shooting - Ashley Diamond

Touch Rugby - Mason Calder

Most Promising Junior Sportswoman in Year 7/8 - Stella Keown

Most Promising Junior Sportsman in Year 7/8 - Jacob Beal Harris

R.S.A. Sports Prize: (Contribution to school sport) - Ashleigh White

COMMITTEE OF MANAGEMENT CUPS

Most Promising Junior Sportswoman - Yvonne van Baarle

Most Promising Junior Sportsman - Ben Rea

Lennon Cup: (for outstanding sporting effort and potential) - Gavin Stark and Ashleigh White

COMMITTEE OF MANAGEMENT CUPS

Best All Round Senior Sportswoman - Ashleigh White

Best All Round Senior Sportsman - Gavin Stark

CULTURAL AWARDS

Speech Contest Winners: Year 7 - - Grace Richardson

Speech Contest Winners: Year 8 - Terryn Miller

Speech Contest Winners: Year 9 - Yvonne van Baarle

Speech Contest Winners: Year 10 - Fraser Munro

Speech Contest Winners: Year 11 - Krystina Trewby Gunn

Speech Contest Winners: Year 13 - Whina Pomana

Senior Speech Trophy (donated by the G. Rivett Family) - Whina Pomana

Stirrers Award for Debating (donated by Rosalyn and Graeme Smith) - Emma Stuart

Drama Cup (donated by Kate Rivett) - NOT AWARDED IN 2012

Performing Arts Festival – Crawford Cup (Most Promising Vocalist) - Shani Hayes

Performing Arts Festival – Dance Cup - Senior Dance Group - Baylee Barrett, Antonina Kopa, Ben Rea, Emma Stuart, Marieke van Woerden

Performing Arts Festival – Cavanagh-Monaghan Trophy for ‘‘Most Entertaining Performance’’ - 8 Wa Girls - Baylee Barrett, Emma Bridson, Hanna Harvey, Molly Johnson, Stella Keown, Terryn Miller, Isobel Perkins, Shinea Pilgrim, Amt Tomsett, Alice Young

Performing Arts Festival – Best Vocal Group - Hohepa Ellis, Antonina Kopa, Junior Kopa

Performing Arts Festival – Hanna Trophy for Best Overall Performance - Hohepa Ellis, Antonina Kopa, Junior Kopa

Performing Arts Festival – Best Overall Instrumental Performance - Ben Rea

Blue Mountain College Junior Music Trophy (Contribution to Music within the College) (Year 7-9 from 2010) - Ben Rea

Berry Cup For Music (Contribution to Music within the College) (Year 10 to 13 from 2010) - Whina Pomana

Performing Arts Festival – Best Overall Vocal Performance - Hohepa Ellis

Performing Arts Festival – George Arthur Trophy for Excellence in Own Composition - Hohepa Ellis

West Otago Theatrical Society Performing Arts Award - Hohepa Ellis

JUNIOR CULTURAL EXCELLENCE

Visual Arts - Emma Stuart (Peace Poster)

Singing - Molly Johnson (Gold Guitar Junior Finalist)

Instrumental - Eveline Devereux (Piano), Joseph Kummer (Piano)

Speech - Samuel Perkins (Speech)

Debating - Molly Johnson, Stella Keown, Terryn Miller, Sarah Muldoon, Mitchell Parks, Emma Stuart

CULTURAL BLUES

Literacy (Regional/National Lit Quiz) - Hanna Harvey, Timothy McGimpsey, Grace Richardson, Shay Wildgoose

Singing - Whina Pomana and Ben Tomsett

Speech - Zoe Hancox

ACADEMIC PRIZES

GORDON BARROW JUNIOR ACADEMIC PRIZES AND CERTIFICATES

Certificates of Merit - Form 7 MU

Liam Arthur (Social Studies)

Kaitlyn Baxter (Maori, Physical Education and Science)

Hannah Conway-Steel (Music)

Tom Hancox (English, Mathematics and Workshop Technology)

Georgia Thomson (Social Studies and Textiles and Food Technology)

Susan Whyte (Art and Mathematics)

Karla Woods (Diligence)

Prize for General Excellence in Form 7 MU

1st= in Science, 1st in English and Social Studies - Natalie Candy is the top student in 7 MU

Tapanui Supermarket Prize for Outstanding Effort in Food Technology - Year 7 - Jack Johnston

Certificates of Merit - Form 7 YG

George Davies (Workshop Technology)

Jack Johnston (Diligence and Textiles and Food Technology)

Eden Jones (Music)

Hollie Kelly (Art, English, Maori, Physical Education, Science and Social Studies)

James Millar (Diligence and Mathematics)

Prize for General Excellence in Form 7 YG

2nd in Workshop Technology, 1st in Art, English, Maori, Mathematics, Music, Science and Social Studies - Grace Richardson is the top student in 7 YG

Certificates of Merit - Form 8 CR

Campbell Adam (English)

Jacob Beal-Harris (Physical Education)

Siobhan Evans (Diligence)

Timothy McGimpsey (Social Studies, Textiles and Food Technology and Workshop Technology)

Sarah Muldoon (Maori and Science)

Mitchell Parks (Diligence and Social Studies)

Angus Simmers (Mathematics, Physical Education and Workshop Technology)

Emma Stuart (Art and Music)

Prize for General Excellence in Form 8 CR

4th= in English, 4th in Textiles and Food Technology, 3rd= in Maori, 1st= in Music and Science, 1st in Mathematics and Social Studies - Lily Clague is the top student in 8 CR

Tapanui Supermarket Prize for Outstanding Effort in Food Technology - Year 8 - Stella Keown

Certificates of Merit - Form 8 WA

Connor Hitchcock (Mathematics)

Molly Johnson (Diligence)

Jackson Kelly (Workshop Technology)

Stella Keown (English, Music, Science, Social Studies and Textiles and Food Technology)

Terryn Miller (Art)

Shay Wildgoose (Diligence and Maori)

Alice Young (Physical Education)

Prize for General Excellence in Form 8 WA

3rd = in Social Studies, 2nd= in Music, 1st= in Art, 1st in English, Mathematics and Science - Hanna Harvey is the top student in 8 WA

Certificates of Merit - Form 9 HV

Melissa Bain (Diligence)

Tessa Kelly (Digital Technology, Economics, English, Foods Technology, Mathematics, Physical Education, Science and Visual Art and Workshop Technology)

Annie Mackenzie (Music)

Taine Rarere (Music)

Brea Sim (Social Studies)

Connor Watson (Maori)

Prize for General Excellence in Form 9 HV

2nd in Economics, English and Maori, 1st= in Social Studies and Visual Art, 1st in Digital Technology, Mathematics, Music, Physical Education, Science and Workshop Technology - Yvonne van Baarle is the top student in 9 HV

Tapanui Supermarket Prize for Outstanding Effort in Food Technology - Year 9 - Olivia Butler

Certificates of Merit - Form 9 LV

Daniel Batt (Physical Education)

Marti Blythe (Workshop Technology)

Olivia Butler (Digital Technology, English, Foods Technology, Mathematics, Science, and Visual Art)

Cody Diamond (Maori)

Tayla Fitzgerald (Diligence)

Emily McElrea (English and Visual Art)

Ben Rea (Music and Physical Education)

Ethan Watson (Music)

Tamara Weller (Economics, Music, Social Studies and Visual Art)

Prize for General Excellence in Form 9 LV

3rd in Physical Education, 1st= in Music, 1st in Economics, English, Mathematics, Science, Social Studies and Workshop Technology - Arna Criglington is the top student in 9 LV

Certificates of Merit - Form 10 MD

Fraser Munro (Agriculture, English and Science)

Samuel Perkins (Mathematics, Social Studies and Workshop Technology)

Luc Purser (Digital Information, Diligence and Physical Education)

Prize for General Excellence in Form 10 MD

1st= in Physical Education, 1st in Digital Information, Economics, English, Mathematics, Science and Social Studies - Liam Wright is the top student in 10 MD

Junior Workshop Prize: (most promising student) (Year 10) - Samuel Perkins

Wrightson Cup for Excellence in Agriculture: (Donated by Wrightson Limited) (Year 10) - Fraser Munro

Tapanui Supermarket Prize for Outstanding Effort in Food Technology - Year 10 - Michaela Blair

Art Encouragement Award for Artistic Endeavour in Year 10 - Jessie-Ann Corbett, Eveline Devereux, Kade Paulsen

Certificates of Merit - Form 10 PN

Michaela Blair (Horticulture)

Eveline Devereux (Fabrics Technology, Foods Technology and Visual Art)

Cole Hitchcock (Mathematics and Science)

Georgia Nicol (Digital Media and English)

Kelsey Waddell (Diligence, Physical Education and Social Studies)

Prize for General Excellence in Form 10 PN

3rd in Digital Media, 2nd in Economics, 1st= in English and Fabrics Technology, 1st in Mathematics, Science and Social Studies - Thomas Adam is the top student in 10 PN

GORDON BARROW SENIOR ACADEMIC PRIZES AND CERTIFICATES

Certificates of Merit and Prizes - Year 11

Cody Bain (Graphics and Materials Technology) and Design Technology Prize - Year 11: (for excellence) (Donated by Placemakers, Gore)

Zoe Hancox (Food Technology, Geography and Physical Education)

Alice Jarvis (Agriculture)

Tash Johnston (Art, History, Mathematics and Science)

Megan McCall (Food Technology)

Krystina Trewby Gunn (Diligence) and Tapanui Supermarket Prize for Outstanding Effort In Year 11 Food Technology - Thomas Wilson (Digital Technologies, Economics, English and Geography)

Design Technology Prize - Year 11: (for Effort and Perseverance) (Donated by Hammer Hardware) - Mason Calder

C.R.T. Farm Centre Trophy for Effort and Perseverance in Year 11 Agriculture - Mason Calder

Catherine Garrett Art Award (for excellence in and commitment to art) - Tash Johnston

Prize for General Excellence in Year 11

3rd in Geography, 2nd in Mathematics, 1st in Economics, History, Physical Education and Science) - Mathilde van Baarle is the top student in Year 11

Certificates of Merit and Prizes - Year 12

Sinead Cormack (Biology, Chemistry, Mathematics and Physics)

Garth Devereux (Agriculture) and Achievement in Year 12 Agriculture (Donated by Reid Farmers)

Alexander Falconer (Diligence and Graphics)

Elliot Hancox (Physical Education)

Ashley McDonald (Economics)

Talia Purser (English and History)

Gavin Stark (Wood Technology) and Top All-round Student in Design Technology (Year 12/13) (Donated by Hammer Hardware)

Nick Murray School Farm Trophy (for dedication to the school farm) - Lee Stiven

Tapanui Supermarket Prize for Outstanding Effort In Year 12 Food Technology - NOT AWARDED IN 2012

Gas and Tool Prize for Outstanding Development of Metalworking Skills (Yr 12/13) - Tyson Adams

Prize for General Excellence in Year 12

1st in Chemistry, Economics, History and Mathematics - Shani Hayes is the top student in Year 12

Certificates of Merit and Prizes - Year 13

Tyrone Broad (Art) and Visual Arts Award (for Artistic Endeavour in Senior Art)

Ellie-May Jarvis (Biology, Chemistry, Economics, Mathematics and Physics)

Alexandra King (Food Technology) and Tapanui Supermarket Prize for Outstanding Effort In Year 13 Food Technology

Whina Pomana (English and Information Communication Technology)

Nathan Roberts (Graphics)

Amy Sim (History)

Mathew Varcoe (Materials Technology)

Ashleigh White (Physical Education)

Home Economics Prize: (Donated by the West Otago Rural Women New Zealand) - Bridget van Woerden

Top All-round Student in Design Technology (Year 12/13) (Donated by Hammer Hardware)

Gas and Tool Prize for Outstanding Development of Metalworking Skills (Yr 12/13)

Craig and Co. Prize for Achievement in Senior Economics - Ellie-May Jarvis

Federated Farmer’s Prizes - Science and Mathematics - Ellie-May Jarvis

The Gordon Barrow Memorial Trophy (For Excellence in both the Management of, and Achievement with, Distance Education) - Amy Sim

Head Canteen Monitor - NOT AWARDED IN 2012

Kirk Bequest Award-Contribution to the School Magazine - Whina Pomana

Librarian’s Prize (Head Librarian) - Whina Pomana

McAlister Cup For Inter-House Competition

House Winner - Robertson

House Captain - Nathan Roberts

SPECIAL PRIZES

Spirit of Adventure Trust Voyages 2013 - Alexander Falconer, Zoe Hancox, Tash Johnston, Megan McCall, Mathilde van Baarle

Hercules Masonic Lodge Prize in Humanities/Social Sciences - Charlotte Kerr

The Vet South Science Prize – Year 12 and Year 13 - Sinead Cormack and Ellie-May Jarvis

Craig Dynes Memorial Trophy (For Service to the Community) In recognition of his work on the Clutha District Youth Council - Tony Johnston

The Rotary Award for Personal Integrity - Ellie-May Jarvis and Whina Pomana

The Ross Miller Memorial Award (for Outstanding Leadership on the Year 13 Tramp) - Tony Johnston

Friends of the College Prize: (for service to the school) In recognition of his initiative and innovative work with students and his contribution to the running of the College

In recognition of her work with School Singing, Stage Challenge, the Performing Arts Festival and as Coach of the Kids Lit Quiz Team - Tony Johnston and Whina Pomana

Special Awards for Services to the School - NOT AWARDED IN 2012

Special Award: Principal’s Special Award for Outstanding Leadership - Tony Johnston

The Principal’s Prize for the Deputy Head Students of 2012 - Samuel Peirce and Ashleigh White

The Principal’s Prize for the Head Students of 2012 (Donated by Online Computers, Invercargill) - Rachael Corlett and Tony Johnston

Head and Deputy Students for 2013

Head Students - Sinead Cormack and Gavin Stark

Deputy Head Students - Garth Devereux and Ashley McDonald

Edievale Cup: (Best All Round Student in Year 8) - Hanna Harvey

Tracey Chittock Memorial Cup (Best All Round Student in Year 11) (Donated by BMC Staff) - Zoe Hancox

Tapanui Courier Centennial Cup: (Best All Round Student) - Rachael Corlett

Megan Finlayson Hands on Science Scholarship - Alexander Falconer

The Kevin Kelly Memorial Award (recognising high intellect, leadership, school spirit and involvement in school activities) - Tony Johnston

The Tapanui Brass Band Performing Arts Scholarship - Whina Pomana

Community Trust of Southland Tertiary Scholarship - Georgia Mackenzie and Amy Sim

The Otago Polytechnic Principal’s Scholarship (donated by the Otago Polytechnic) - Amy Sim

Crookston Bursaries - Charlotte Kerr and Samuel Peirce

George Arthur Memorial Scholarship (financially supported by Friends of the College) - Josie Mariu

West Otago Lions Club Scholarship - Tony Johnston

PROXIME ACCESSIT to the Dux( prize donated by Konica Minolta) - TONY JOHNSTON

DUX Medal and Prize and Otago University Dux Scholarship of $5000 - ELLIE-MAY JARVIS

- © Fairfax NZ News

Comments

Special offers

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content