Waiau Area School prizes and dux, 2012

Last updated 05:00 20/12/2012

Relevant offers

Southern Achievers

2013 A & P show photo galleries 2014 FIORDLAND COLLEGE PRIZE GIVING AND YEAR 13 GRADUATION Cromwell College Junior Prizegiving 2014 South Otago High School Prizelist 2014 Maniototo Area School Prizelist 2014 St Peter's College, Gore - Prizegiving 2014 2014 SIT AWARDS 2014 James Hargest College senior prizes and dux 2014 Mt Aspiring College junior prizes 2014 Aparima College prizes and dux

The 2012 Waiau Area School prizelist is:

 

SCHOOL WIDE PRIZES

 

Dawn Glynn Special Arts Cup for Initiative and Leadership in the Arts: Ruth Reo

 

Tuatapere Axe Man’s Athletic Award- Competed in Athletics beyond the School: Sophie Unahi

 

Tuatapere Netball Jubilee Cup: Most Improved in Skills: Hayley Adams

 

Mick Eason Outdoor Education Trophy for Initiative, Skills Shown, Leadership, Care and Concern for Others: Quinn Rodgers

 

Swale Trophy Badminton Best Girl Player: Coleen Ebron

 

Swale Trophy Badminton Most Improved Girl: Amanda Baldwin

 

Swale Trophy Badminton Best Boy Player: Bradley Hammond

 

Swale Trophy Badminton Most Improved Boy: Joshua Culbertson

 

Langmuir Angling Trophy: William Baldwin

 

John Diack Memorial Cup, Cultural Competition: Kirsten Devery and Peter Devery

 

Waiau Star Rugby Trophy for Outstanding Commitment to Rugby: Simon Van Dam

 

Colin Hampton Cricket Cup: Best all round Cricket Player: Simon Van Dam

 

House Award: Longwood

 

JUNIOR SCHOOL YEAR 1 TO 6 CERTIFICATES

 

Year 1:

 

Certificate for Achievement in the School: Marshall Jarman

 

Certificate for Diligence in all aspects of school life: Peter Devery

 

Certificate for Most Improved: Lee Edgerton

 

Year 2:

 

Certificate for Achievement in the School: Cheyenne Harvey

 

Certificate for Diligence in all aspects of school life: Kassadee Scott

 

Certificate for Most Improved: Kataraina Waihape

 

Year 3:

 

Certificate for Achievement in the School: Jorja Unahi

 

Certificate for Diligence in all aspects of school life: Brooke Egerton

 

Certificate for Most Improved: Hana Moir

 

Year 4:

 

Certificate for Achievement in the School: Dylan Phillips

 

Certificate for Diligence in all aspects of school life: Lucas Gutsell

 

Certificate for Most Improved: Connor Egerton

 

Year 5:

 

Certificate for Achievement in the School: Julie Skedgwell

 

Certificate for Diligence in all aspects of school life: Bruin Roe

 

Certificate for Most Improved: Sam Unahi

 

Year 6:

 

Certificate for Achievement in the School: Ruth Bennie

 

Certificate for Diligence in all aspects of school life: Alannah Skedgwell

 

Certificate for Most Improved: Ben Egerton

 

JUNIOR SCHOOL YEAR 1 TO 6 SPORTS AWARDS

 

5yr Girls Athletics Champion: Taylah Gilbert

 

5yr Boys Athletics Champion: Peter Devery

 

7yr Girls Athletics Champion: Amie Pratt

 

7yr Boys Athletics Champion: Cody Harvey

 

Ad Feedback

8yr Girls Athletics Champion: Holly Hammond

 

8yr Boys Athletics Champion: Flynn McCallum

 

9yr Girls Athletics Champion: Kirsten Devery

 

9yr Boys Athletics Champion: Ethan McCallum

 

10yr Girls Athletics Champion: Cheyenne Waihape

 

10yr Boys Athletics Champion: Cameron Johnston

 

Under 7 Girls Swimming Champion: Amie Pratt

 

Under 8 Girls Swimming Champion: Julie Skedgwell

 

Under 10 Girls Swimming Champion: Alannah Skedgwell

 

Under 7 Boys Swimming Champion: Cody Harvey

 

Under 8 Boys Swimming Champion: Flynn McCallum

 

Under 9 Boys Swimming Champion: Sam Unahi

 

Under 10 Boys Swimming Champion: Cameron Johnston

 

Year 1- 2 Girls Cross Country Champion: Cheyenne Harvey

 

Year 3- 4 Girls Cross Country Champion: Holly Hammond

 

Year 5- 6 Girls Cross Country Champion: Georgia Powell

 

Year 3- 4 Boys Cross Country Champion: Lucas Gutsell

 

Year 5- 6 Boys Cross Country Champion: Bruin Roe

 

JUNIOR SCHOOL YEAR 1 TO 6 CUPS AND TROPHIES

 

Best Sports Person Year 6: Ben Egerton

 

Pat Bryan Memorial Award: Best All Rounder: Ruth Bennie

 

Orepuki School Sportsmanship: Bruin Roe

 

Orepuki School Board of Trustees Most Deserving Student: Holly Hammond

 

Junior School Citizenship Cup: Hannah Devery

 

Junior School Technology Cup: Cody Harvey

 

Junior School Performing Arts Cup: Curtis Swann

 

Junior School Public Speaking: Nicholas Chamberlain

 

Manson Prize for Service and Leadership Junior School: Alannah Skedgwell

 

Most Improved Overall Year 6: Alannah Skedgwell

 

SPORTS PRIZES YEAR 7 & 8

 

Tuatapere Community College X Country Year 7 & 8 Girls: Maddison Hampton

 

Pahia School Memorial Cup Fiordland Shield Cross Country Best Female: Maddison Hampton

 

Howden Badminton Trophy Year 7 & 8 Girl: Ruth Reo

 

Herbert Smith Cup Year 7 & 8 Girls Tennis Champion: Phillipa Addenbrooke

 

Under 12 Girls Athletics Champion: Phillipa Addenbrooke

 

Under 12 Girls Swimming Champion: Bree-Anna Thomas

 

Ferris Family Fair Play Award Year 7 & 8 Girl: Bree-Anna Thomas

 

Howden Badminton Trophy Year 7 & 8 Boy: Jackson McCallum

 

Knowler Cricket Trophy Year 7 & 8: Jackson McCallum

 

Shaw Trophy X Country Year 7 & 8 Boy: Lewis McKay

 

Under 12 Boys Swimming Champion: Lewis McKay

 

Herbert Smith Cup Year 7 & 8 Boys Tennis Champion: Lewis McKay

 

Ernie McIntyre Shield Rugby Year 7 & 8: Lewis McKay

 

Ferris Family Fair Play Award Year 7 & 8: Lewis McKay

 

ACADEMIC AWARDS YEAR 7 & 8

 

Garrett Music Trophy Years 7- 10: Amanda Baldwin

 

Diligence Award Year 7: Ella Wylie

 

First in Class Year 7: Bree-Anna Thomas

 

Diligence Year 8: Keely Gutsell

 

Nigel Diack Memorial Trophy Materials & Technology Year 7 & 8: Phillipa Addenbrooke

 

Burt Cup Overall Excellence Year 7 & 8: Phillipa Addenbrooke

 

First in class Year 8: Phillipa Addenbrooke

 

YEAR 9 ACADEMIC AND SPORTING AWARDS

 

Under 13 Boys Swimming Champion: Lyall Egerton

 

Junior Boys Swimming Champion: Liam Egerton

 

Under 13 Girls Athletics Champion: Tui Waihape

 

Intermediate Girls Tennis Cup: Tagan Waihape

 

Ferris Family Fair Play Year 9 & 10 Boy: Bryan Hall

 

Shaw Trophy X Country Year 9 &10 Boy: Travis Swann

 

Shaw Trophy X Country Year 9 & 10 Girl: Olivia Hammond

 

Diligence Award Year 9: Olivia Hammond

 

Shaw Trophy X Country Year 9 & 10 Boy: Shiloh Tupua

 

First in Class Year 9: Shiloh Tupua

 

YEAR 10 ACADEMIC AND SPORTING AWARDS

 

Sue and Wayne Edgerton Trophy for Achievement in Visual Arts Middle School: George Hyde

 

Tuatapere Tennis Club Cup Year 9 & 10 Intermediate Boys: Elkanah Tupua

 

Badminton Champion Year 9 & 10 Boy: Elkanah Tupua

 

Peipi Tennis Cup Year 9 & 10 Intermediate Boys: Elkanah Tupua

 

Tuatapere Service Station Award Science in the Middle School: Damian Bogle

 

Diligence Award Year 10: Tania Hita

 

Junior Girls Swimming Champion: Hayley Adams

 

Junior Girls Athletics Champion: Hayley Adams

 

Badminton Champion Year 9 & 10 Girls: Hayley Adams

 

Ferris Family Fair Play Award Year 9 & 10 Girl: Hayley Adams

 

David McCracken Trophy, Achievement in Middle School Mathematics: Hayley Adams

 

Cahill Family Cup for Leadership & Service in the Middle School: Hayley Adams

 

Tuatapere Health & Gift Shop School Spirit Award: Hayley Adams

 

First in Class Year 10: Hayley Adams

 

SENIOR SCHOOL YEAR 11-13 SPORTS PRIZES

 

Senior Boys Badminton Champion: Bradley Hammond

 

Senior Boys Swimming Champion: Quinn Rodgers

 

Senior Girls Swimming Champion: Marissa Johnston

 

The Tuatapere Centennial Cup, Senior Boys Athletics Champion: Max Baldwin

 

Fair Play Award Senior Boys: Max Baldwin

 

Shaw Trophy Senior Boys Cross Country: Simon Van Dam

 

Tuatapere Tennis Club Cup Senior Boys: Simon Van Dam

 

Senior Girls Athletics Champion Cup: Coleen Ebron

 

Senior Girls Badminton Champion: Coleen Ebron

 

Senior Girls Cross Country Champion: Coleen Ebron

 

Fair Play Award Senior Girls: Coleen Ebron

 

SENIOR SCHOOL LEVEL 1 ACADEMIC AWARDS

 

Achievement in Level 1 English: Marissa Johnston

 

Achievement in Level 1 Visual Arts: Sophie Unahi

 

Achievement in Level 1 Mathematics: Coleen Ebron

 

Achievement in Level 1 Physical Education: Coleen Ebron

 

Achievement in Level 1 Food & Hospitality: Coleen Ebron

 

Achievement in Level 1 Mechanical Engineering: Angus Porteous

 

Achievement in Level 1 Science: Angus Porteous

 

Achievement in Level 1 Aiming Higher: Angus Porteous

 

Academic Excellence Year 11: Angus Porteous

 

SENIOR SCHOOL LEVEL 2 ACADEMIC AWARDS

 

Achievement in Level 2 Physical Education: Max Baldwin

 

Achievement in Level 2 Mechanical Engineering: William Baldwin

 

Achievement in Level 2 English: Cheyanne Carey

 

Achievement in Level 2 Mathematics: Cheyanne Carey

 

Achievement in Level 2 Visual Arts: Cheyanne Carey

 

Achievement in Level 2 Biology: Cheyanne Carey

 

Achievement in Level 2 History: Cheyanne Carey

 

Academic Excellence Year 12: Cheyanne Carey

 

SENIOR SCHOOL LEVEL 3 ACADEMIC AWARDS

 

Achievement in Level 3 Media Studies: Cheyanne Carey

 

Achievement in Level 3 English: Logan McLean

 

Achievement in Level 3 Statistics: Logan McLean

 

Achievement in Level 3 History: Logan McLean

 

Academic Excellence Year 13: Logan McLean

 

WAIAU AREA SCHOOL DUX - LOGAN MCLEAN

 

SENIOR SCHOOL YEAR 13 GRADUATES: Max Baldwin, William Baldwin, Jesse Culbertson, Logan McLean, Simon Van Dam.

- The Southland Times

Special offers

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content