Southland tennis depth shows

Southland Maroon tennis player Kim Heads plays doubles against Southern Lakes at Waihopai Tennis Club.

Two Southland tennis teams played a strong Southern Lakes team at the weekend as the province aims to build player depth.

Bit Of A Legend prefers mobile starts

Trainer Cran Dalgety

Christchurch trainer Cran Dalgety is in negotiations to send Bit Of A Legend to North America.

Scorching pace at Oreti Park

Sidecars from left, Aiden Thwaites and Shane Twiss, Erwin Tree and Nigel Cuckow and winner Craig McMaster and James Dawson compete at the Oreti Park Speedway Spectacular on Sunday night.

A dominant force on the speedway scene for years, Grant Tregoning admits his passion for the sport finally waned last year as he battled a slump in form.

Home advantage for Southland golf team

The Southland Interprovincial men's  golf team, from left, Vaughan McCall, Tegan Proudfoot, Scott Hellier, Sam Brinsdon, and Jeremy Hall at the Invercargill Golf Club.

The Southland men's golf team will enjoy having the home advantage as the Invercargill Golf Club hosts the Interprovincial tournament on Tuesday.

Duffy heads T20 wickets list

Otago Volts bowler Jacob Duffy appeals for a wicket.

Jacob Duffy says Twenty20 wickets are often cheap wickets.

Better draw for Franco Ledger

Jason Rulz has a second line draw to overcome in a heat of the Interdominions at Bunbury in West Australia on Tuesday night.

New Zealand-owned pacers Franco Ledger and Jason Rulz have had mixed luck with barrier draws for the second round of Interdominion heats at Bunbury, West Australia, on Tuesday night.

Interprovincial golf returns to Southland

Otago Interprovincial men's golf team captain Brent McEwan at the Invercargill Golf Club.

New Zealand's top amateur golfers converge on the Invercargill Golf Club for the men's Interprovincial tournament starting on December 1.

Success at Cromwell

Jockey Jillian Morris and  owner, Graham Dobbs,75, after the 10-year-old Ya Dreamin Jonesy won the $25,000 Queenstown Cup at Cromwell on Sunday.  Ya Dreamin Jonesy  won the 2013 Cromwell Cup  and he has also won the 2011 Invercargill Cup, and 2012 Marlborough Cup. He has amassed $138,000 in stakes for Dobbs, who bought him for $1000 as a 4-year-old novice after two placings in 10 starts in the Auckland area.

Ultrasonic became the sixth fresh up winner this season  for the North Taieri stable of Brian and Shane Anderton when he cleared maiden ranks at Cromwell on Sunday.

Southland Hawke Cup team named

Contracted Otago Volts player Craig Smith has been included in the Southland team to play North Otago in Oamaru this weekend.

Three players are in line to make their Hawke Cup cricket debuts.

Drummond happy to be in the Highlanders' mix

Shane Drummond.

There are no loyalty issues where Nelson's Shane Drummond is concerned.

Former All Blacks to front Wanaka Sports Cafe

All Blacks Jamie Joseph and John Timu at Twickenham 1993.

Seven former All Blacks will help raise funds for Upper Clutha Junior Rugby at a Sports Cafe event in Wanaka

Keeping races in the family gallery video

Whakatane Formula 1 riders, father and son Damon Rees, left, and Tony Rees at the Invercargill street race.

Whakatane's Rees family have good reason to smile after the Invercargill street races on Sunday.

Tregoning spectacular at Oreti Park

Grant Tregoning competing at of Oreti Park Speedway in Invercargill at the 2015 Burt Munro Challenge.

Oreti Park's Grant Tregoning secured the 2015 Burt Munro Challenge Speedway Spectacular silverware on Sunday night.

Sam Ottley returning

Canterbury driver Sam Ottley.

Sam Ottley will resume driving at the Methven Trotting Club's Christmas meeting next Sunday.

Zac Butcher scores most points

Maurice McKendry, left, David Butcher, Peter Ferguson and Zac Butcher joined forces to win the Trans-Tasman Drivers Challenge for the North Island at Ascot Park on Sunday. Representing the Challenge's sponsor, Woodlands Stud, is Hazel van Opzeeland.

The North Island team has won the trans-Tasman Drivers Challenge for second consecutive year.

Morris lands unexpected win

Ya Dreamin Jonesy (No 8) wins the Queenstown Cup by a nose from Sadlers Rock at Cromwell on Sunday.

Ya Dreamin Jonesy caused a boilover in the $25,000 Queenstown Cup at Cromwell on Sunday

Southland sevens team fall short

Southland's Hayden Edgley, left, and Scott Eade try to bring down South Canterbury's Pangi Iketau in the fifth and sixth play-off at the Southern Regional sevens tournament in Timaru.

For the second straight year the Southland sevens team have failed to qualify for the nationals.

South Canterbury qualify at Southland's expense

South Canterbury's Pangi Iketau tries to wriggle through the tackle of Southland's Hayden Edgeley, left, and Scott Eade in their fifth and sixth playoff match.

The South Canterbury men's sevens side is on its way to Rotorua.

Long shot wins

Franco Texas and junior driver Jessica Young teamed up for a win at Orari on Saturday.

Grass track specialist Karanga Red Fantasy rocked punters with her win at odds of 72-to-one at Orari on Saturday.

Injuries sideline riders

New Zealand's top jockey Lisa Allpress.

Jockey Lisa Allpress and apprentice Dylan Mo are recovering from race-falls and hope to ride at Trentham on Saturday.

Marist bowler claims hat-trick

Cricketer James Ng.

James Ng grabs hat-trick in Southland club cricket and almost made it four in a row.

Hornby win Queenstown Nines

He Tauaa's Javaan Fa'amoe-Ioane sets off to score a try against the Wakatipu Giants in a game at the Queenstown Nines in Queenstown on Saturday.

Christchurch club Hornby has taken out the first Queenstown Nines rugby league tournament played on Saturday.

First race delayed

Jacqui Hyde, the clerk of scales, weighs Terry Moseley on replacement scales for race one at Cromwell on Sunday.

The start of the race meeting at Cromwell on Sunday was delayed when the scales to weigh out jockeys failed to function.

Demons Red win combined softball competition

Demons Red pitcher Daniel Perry.

Demons Red win 3­-1 against Panthers to take out Southland/Otago competition.

Otago win regional sevens qualifiers

South Canterbury's Leone Nawalu on the attack as Southland's Scott Eade, left, approaches him in the Southern Regional Sevens Qualifiers in Timaru on Saturday.

A try after the final hooter propelled Otago to a 29-27 win over Tasman in the final of the Southern Regional Sevens Qualifiers.

Riders choose Burt Munro Challenge over Australia

Oreti Park's James Douglas and Ricky Pubben in action.

Even the prospect of snatching a title from their Australian rivals wasn't enough to lure a sidecar duo away from the Burt Munro Challenge.

Coppins wins Burt Munro Trophy gallery video

Josh Coppins of Nelson, (centre) on his Yamaha YZ450, before going onto win the 50 mile Burt Munro Trophy race.

Josh Coppins turns focus to street race on Sunday.

Phillis follows father to Burt Munro

Australian Superbike rider Alex Phillis.

Australian Superbike World Championship rider Alex Phillis follows his father's footsteps to the Burt Munro Challenge.

Top drivers at Ascot Park

Maurice McKendry is in the North Island team competing in the trans-Tasman drivers series at Ascot Park on Sunday.

Maurice McKendry is out to defend his title in the trans-Tasman drivers series at Ascot Park on Sunday.

Unique twist at Christmas races video

Inspecting the Ascot Park galloping track on Friday are from left, New Zealand Thoroughbred Racing national venue inspector Garry Foskett, jockey Terry Moseley, stipendiary steward Mark Davidson, Ascot Park course manager Warren Broad and his assistant Steve Herbert.

The party's at Ascot Park, but the horses are racing at Winton.

Ad Feedback
Ad Feedback
special offers