Many challenges, finals decided

JERRIE VALLI
Last updated 05:00 21/05/2014

Relevant offers

It's been a big week in Southland golf, with Laing Shield and Gilmour Rosebowl challenges and the finals of the vice presidents and handicap pennants competitions.

★★★ Greenacres has won the MLT Vice Presidents Pennants competition, after an exciting finals day played at Gore on Sunday.

The team faced a very tight semifinal in the morning's round, against Invercargill B; only narrowly winning in a one hole playoff after finishing the match at 3-all.

In the other semifinal, Invercargill A defeated Queens Park 4-2 to go through to the final that afternoon.

But the final was all about Greenacres, as the team cruised to a 4-2 win.

The final results were (Greenacres names first): Daniel Mills lost to Craig O'Rorke 2 and 1, Bryce Geary beat Bryan Cantley 6 and 5, Chris Sherlock beat Murray Patterson 2 and 1, Allan Smith beat Ross Campbell 1up, Rob Dreaver lost to Chris McMillan 1 down, and Wayne Hunt beat Paul Jennings 3 and 2.

Queens Park beat Invercargill B 4 ½ to 1 ½ in the playoff for third and fourth, with results as follows: Matt Tautari beat Tyler McLean 4 and 3, Tegan Proudfoot finished all square with Peter Howley, Richard Wheeler lost to Ross McCulloch 2 down, Rex McDonald beat John Hughes 5 and 4, Mark Boniface beat John Sherlock 4 and 3 and Greg Erskine beat Mark Gane 2 up.

★ ★ ★ The MLT Handicap Pennants finals also played out at Gore on Sunday, with some great golf played.

Mossburn Golf Club claimed top honours in the competition, with 204 points, with Nightcaps second on 205, and Southland third on 210.

The best individual scores on the day also came from the top teams, with Harry Pardoe-Burnett (Mossburn) top scoring with 64, Liam Todd (Nightcaps) on 65 and Andrew Pardoe-Burnett (Mossburn) on 66.

Riversdale (Division 1), Greenacres B (Div 2), Dipton (Div 3) and Mossburn (Div 4) were also awarded prizes for leading their divisions going into the finals, and the following individuals were recognised for leading their respective divisions as well: A Pettersson (Wyndham, Div 1), B Gibson (Greenacres, Div 2), A Blackburn (Dipton, Div 3) and R Crispen (Waikaka, Div 4).

★ ★ ★ The Laing Shield will stay with Southland Golf Club (Oreti Sands), after a very good challenge from Bluff over the weekend.

The challengers put up a good fight only to go down 3 ½ - 2 ½, with results as follows (Southland names first): J Eade beat J Dainteth Jnr 5 and 4, A Collings beat B Gillan 1 up, P Frewster beat R Hitchcock 3 and 2, G Henderson and M Horler finished all square, A Dennis lost to A Fowler 1 down and G Sherlock lost to C Ryan 2 and 1.

Ad Feedback

The next challenge for the Oreti Sands golfers will be against Nightcaps in June.

★ ★ ★ The Gilmour Rosebowl, too, has been successfully defended, with the Lumsden ladies beating Winton 5-0 last week in conditions described as perfect.

Results were (Lumsden names first): O Frost beat S Milne 1up, A Osment beat P MacLeod 4/2, J Drysdale beat N Wilson 6/5, L Senior beat E Keen 3/2 and L Mitchell beat N McCracken 1up.

Lumsden's next challenge will be from Tuatapere next month.

★ ★ ★ The Lumsden men's tournament played recently turned out to be a competitive affair, with Matt Tautari taking the honours from Scott Hellier on countback. W Osment (Lumsden) won the senior nett and N Hinton (Waikaia) won the junior.

**

While there have been some very important fixtures of late, there is another important one coming up too - the Golf Southland AGM on Sunday at Otautau. All clubs are required to attend, there will be a three-person speed ambrose played first, so please get your teams and delegate names to Golf Southland as soon as possible! Email golfsouthland@woosh.co.nz.

- The Southland Times

Special offers

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content