Sports Roundup

Last updated 18:39 07/06/2014

Relevant offers

Premier club rugby

Logan Savory

Woodlands, Blues and Marist were the winners in Southland's three premier club rugby competition games played today.

Blues delivered the most impressive performance from the trio of victors, dispatching Midlands 35-7 in the game played at Blues.

It has been another tough season for the South City club this year with Blues winning just one game heading into a grudge match against Midlands.

Midlands have partnered Blues at the bottom end of the table over the past two seasons.

Most were predicting a tight tussle, but the Rodger Dawson-coached Blues team won with relative ease.

They raced out to a 25-nil lead in the first half and kept the pressure on to wrap up the bonus point win 35-7.

Woodlands spoiled the Eastern-Northern Barbarians supporters and sponsors day at Gore today, claiming a 22-7 victory.

Rugby Southland and Barbarians new recruit Lima Sopogaga was in attendance, but the Highlanders first five-eighth's duties were restricted to being the water boy.

Woodlands were able to call on a Super Rugby player with prop Jamie Mackintosh lining up in his 50th game for the club.

The scores were locked up at 7-all at halftime, but Woodlands overpowered the home team in the second half to win 22-7.

In the third premier fixture today, Pirates-Old Boys took a big step forward in their push for a play-off spot, beating competition leaders Marist 23-10.

Division one team Mossburn flirted with causing a major boil-over in the crossover match today against premier team Star at Mossburn.

Mossburn at one stage led 14-nil, and at halftime trailed just 15-14.

However, Star pulled away in the second half to win 32-14.

Results:

Woodlands 22, Barbarians 7

Blues 35, Midlands 7

Pirates-Old Boys 23, Marist 10

Star 32, Mossburn 14 (cross-over match)

Highlanders First XV rugby

St Kevin's College 31, Mt Aspiring College 15.

James Hargest College 20, Central Southland College 0.

Otago Boys' High School 83, St Peter's College 6.

John McGlashan College 36, Waitaki Boys' High School 12.

Southland Boys' High School 60, Dunstan High School 10.

King's High School 24, Menzies College 3.

South Otago High School 34, Gore High School 5.

Division one club rugby

Nathan Burdon

Unbeaten Bluff travelled to Waikaka and were well beaten 34-13 today.

Jono Townsend grabbed two tries for the home team, who led 19-10 at halftime.

Te Anau ran in 11 tries in a 74-12 win over Ohai-Nightcaps, but didn't have it all their own way.Wyndham held on for a 13-12 win over Riversdale, while Tokanui beat Pioneer 31-12 in Gore.

Ad Feedback

Mataura kicked a late penalty to beat Waikiwi 15-13, while Edendale were comfortable 49-12 winners over home team DLS.

Division two club rugby


Nathan Burdon

Riverton grabbed a bonus point with a 35-5 win over Wright's Bush to help celebrate their club day.

Pirates-Old Boys beat Central Pirates-Star 23-10 after leading 16-nil at halftime, while Woodlands beat Midlands 22-12.

A strong first half performance helped Albion-Excelsior to a 41-5 win over Balfour-Lumsden, while Blues edged out Collegiate 13-12 and Marist beat Waiau Star 59-25.

Southland club football

Stu Munro

Big scores were the order of the day in Southland Football's Donald Gray cup Premier competition as both
Queens Park and Old Boys had runaway wins against their respective opponents.

At O'Rorke Park, Queens Park, led by a first half hat trick of goals from Stu Kent, added another five in the second spell to eventually chalk up an 8-1 win over Thistle.

Tobi Reid 2, Scott Morton, Jordan McIntosh and Ryo Okuyama scored the balance of Park's goals while Thistle's lone reply was an Ali Smith penalty.

Competition leader Old Boys equalled Queens Park's winning margin when they went into the halftime break leading Waihopai 3-0, then added another four second half goals for a 7-0 win.

Significantly though, Old Boys' defence has yet to concede a goal in the competition this season.

Callum Smith, soon to leave with the Otago Development team for the Milk Cup Tourney in Ireland, netted three goals, while David Mwangi 2, Atain Halley and Baraa Toubat completed the Old Boys 7-0 score line.

Other Results:
Division 1: Thistle 3, Waihopai 3; Gore Wanderers Black 3, Queens Park 0.

Division 2: Thistle Blue 3, Queens Park 1; Cleanways Thistle 3, Southend United Black 1; Gore Wanderers 6, Queens Park Masters 2.

Old Boys Black 4, Old Boys Red 3; Old Boys White 8, Waihopai 1; Southend United Green 7, Western Rovers 2.

Southland club hockey

Jonny Turner

Hokonui and Southern A were convincing winners in the weekend's round of women's premier-grade hockey.

Competition games returned to Southland after the Queens's birthday weekend break with contests that featured strong attacking play.

Hokonui were dominant 7-nil winners over Falls' Bistro Mataura in wet conditions in Gore today.

Coach Judy White was pleased with the team's effort.

She highlighted Pippa McKinnel and Sonia Stewart as standout players in the whitewash victory.

Southern A showed their Southern Masters counterparts no mercy with a 5-nil win in Invercargill today.

The lowest scoring game of the round didn't reflect the strong attacking play that featured in three women's games.

Riversdale's defeated SIT/Collegiate 3-1, but the score could have been greater, Riversdale coach Gaye Shirley said.

Shirley credited the SIT/Collegiate goal defence for withstanding the strong attack from her team.

Southland road championships

Jordan Rackham won the senior men's 10km Southland road running title in and around Queens Park today.

Jack Beaumont took out the under 20 men's 7.5km race.

- The Southland Times

Special offers

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content