Southerners turn in encouraging efforts

NATHAN BURDON
Last updated 05:00 12/06/2014

Relevant offers

Several of Southland's junior table tennis players experienced success at two tournaments in Timaru recently.

The juniors travelled north to compete in the South Island teams' competition before competing in the South Canterbury Open the following day.

The Southlanders were among the titles in the South Canterbury Open.

Michael Zhang combined with Jesse Wilson, of Canterbury, to take the under-21 men's doubles title.

He defeated fellow Southlanders James Tan and Kelson Sadlier, of Gore, in the final.

Zhang also took the under-18 doubles with Alex Zhou of Canterbury.

Meanwhile Laura Geraghty and Holly Wu won the under-15 girls' doubles.

Zhang was runner-up to Wilson in the open men's singles and the under-21 men's singles, while he was also runner-up in the under-18 boys' singles to Canterbury's Alex Zhou of Canterbury.

Geraghty and Wu were runners-up in the under-18 girls' doubles, while Geraghty was also runner-up in the under-18 mixed doubles with Alex Zhou and the under-15 mixed doubles with another Cantterbury player in Mana Placid.

Geraghty was the under-18 girls' doubles runner-up while Wu was the runner-up in the under-13 girls' singles.

Nathan Geraghty and Harry McLean were runners-up in the men's grade doubles, while Michelle Lindsay was runner-up to Jiayi Zhou of Canterbury in the under-21 women's singles.

A Southlander also finished runner-up in the under-13 mixed doubles when Carl Rodmell combined with Natasha Senior of Canterbury.

The previous day the Juniors had battled it out in the South Island teams' event with two Southland teams runners-up in their respective events.

The under-15 girls team of Laura Geraghty and Holly Wu. plus the under-15A boys' team comprising Andrew Fleming, Damian Mitchell and Harry McLean both gained the silver in their events.

Meanwhile, the under-18 boys' team of Michael Zhang, Nathan Geraghty, James Tan and Kelson Sadlier were third as was the under-13 boys' team of Jared Gilbertson, Isaac Lindsay and Carl Rodmell.

The under-15B boys' (Caleb Duffy, Lachlan Thwaites and Devin Boutcher) and the under-18 girls' team of Shelley Mitchell and Michelle Lindsay were fourth in their very competitive competitions.

Ad Feedback

- The Southland Times

Special offers

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content