Town, Country squads named

Rugby Southland has announced the 2009 Town and Country squads, which will meet at Riversdale on June 1.

The game will give fringe Stags players, as well as players keen to progress to the province's development team, a chance to impress the selectors in the leadup to the representative season.

Two Excelsior players, Barry Papalii and William Christie, were drafted into the Town squad by the provincial selectors after they missed selection in the country squad.

Papalii is a fringe Manu Samoan lock who is in the south attempting to crack the Stags setup.

The Country team is made up predominantly of players from Midlands.

The Town-Country fixture will be the first step for selection as the Stags Air New Zealand Cup preseason campaign draws closer.

Country's first training is tonight at Midlands at 7pm.

Town's first training is on Sunday at Les George Oval at 10.30am.

As well as the game against Town country will also have games against the Southland development team, Otago Maori, Canterbury Country and Otago Country this season.

logan.savory@stl.co.nz

Southland Country rugby squad

Hamish Blakely (Riversdale), Richard Robinson (Excelsior), Jarrod Collie (Midlands), Tua Tuapati (Midlands), Dayna Cunningham (Midlands), Peter Grant (Midlands), Blair Vinning (Midlands), Ray Hemi (Midlands), Paul Glynn (Waikaka), Tom Fleming (Midlands), Brian Anderson (Midlands), Karl Lawrance (Edendale), Scott Stevens (Excelsior), Damien Pulley (Midlands), Shannon Symon (Midlands), Kerian Caldwell (Midlands), Jason Ricken (Waikaka) John Dodd (Excelsior), Charlie Tiko (Midlands), Aarron Kamura (Wyndham), Jana Pewhairangi (Mataura), Brent Winter (Wyndham), Mark Baynes (Midlands), Daniel Pinn (Midlands), Grant Milne (Edendale).

Southland Town rugby squad

Nic Barrett (Woodlands), William Christie (Excelsior), Peter Copeland (Woodlands), Campbell Cuthill (Star), Mana Harrison (Star) Tony Koonwaiyou (Star) Urban Lawrence (Marist), Maifea Maifea (Woodlands), Nick McGrath (Marist), Mark McHugh (Star), Bryan Milne (Pirates-Old Boys), Sam Muir (Blues) Ben Nally (Marist) Barry Papalii (Excelsior), Michael Patching (Woodlands), Michael Peterson (Blues), Tane Puki (Marist), Daniel Roberts (Blues), Greg Saunders (Star), Iona Sipa (Marist), Geoff Smith (Star), Craig Smith (Pirates-Old Boys), Alex Taylor (Woodlands), Faaitu Tuamoheloa (Pirates Old Boys), Pale Tuilagi (Star).

The Southland Times