Sports roundup

Last updated 16:31 28/07/2012

Relevant offers

Olympics - Rowing

Southland's Nathan Cohen has won his heat in the men's double sculls rowing event to progress to the semi-final stage of the London Olympics.

The Invercargill Rowing Club member teamed with Joseph Sullivan from Picton to win their heat in traditional style.

The New Zealand combination are known for their fast finish which has seen them win the past two world championship titles and tonight that fast finish was showcased at the Olympic Games.

They sat in third place right through the 500m, 1000m and 1500m marks but powered home to win the heat by a quarter of a boat length.

They will now eye the semi-final stage of the regatta.

Olympics - Swimming

Southland swimmer Natalie Wiegersma finished fifth in her heat in the 400m individual medley at the London Olympics and failed to qualify for the final.

The time of 4min 44.78sec was below what the Waverly Swimming Club swimmer is capable of.

Wiegersma's focus will now switch to the 200m individual medley event.

Galbraith Shield Final

Woodlands have claimed their second Galbraith Shield in three years with a comprehensive 37-17 win over Blues at Rugby Park this afternoon.

While most were predicting Woodlands would claim the Southland premier club rugby title with a team containing a number of Southland and Highlanders representatives, few expected them to be as dominant as they were against a strangely lethargic Blues outfit at headquarters.

After both teams had blown strong attacking chances during the first 20mins of the final, it looked as though Blues were starting to gain some sort of ascendancy.

The reality couldn't have been more different, however, with Woodlands rattling in three tries in the space of 16 minutes with Dan Cavanagh, Willie Umu and Jamie Mackintosh all getting over.

Although Marty McKenzie was having a mixed day with the boot, it hardly mattered and Woodlands had virtually decided the outcome by halftime when they lead 22-nil.

A second try to Mackintosh just after the break settled the matter and allowed Woodlands to use some of the players of the bench who had gotten them through to the final.

When Umu grabbed his second try Woodlands lead 34-nil and finally Blues were spurred into action.

Veteran loose forward Mike Wilkins found a way over the tryline to get his team onto the scoreboard and Blues would end up scoring the last three tries of the game with Filimoni Tagicakibau and Daniel Townson both scoring to add some respectability to the scoreline.

Ad Feedback

Woodlands were full of running throughout the game, making easy ground up the middle of the park and on the outsides, but their assignment was made easier than it should have been by a Blues outfit which looked disorganised on defence from the opening skirmishes.

Woodlands 37 (Dan Cavanagh, Willie Umu 2, Jamie Mackintosh 2 tries; Marty McKenzie 3 con, 2 pen)

Blues 17 (Mike Wilkins, Filimoni Tagicakibau, Daniel Townson tries; Josh Hall con)

HT: 22-nil

Division One Club Rugby

Drummond-Limehills-Star beat Waiau Star 23-15 in one division one semi-final today while Edendale beat Riversdale 19-13 in the other.

Waiau played most of the rugby in their match but DLS had enough strikepower to get them over the line.

DLS led 10-5 at halftimeand started the second half the best. First five-eighths Dan McIlwrick for DLS and Jimmy Ferris for Waiau Star were the star players along with Waiau openside flanker Tama Toomata who was into everything.

Edendale finished strongly to beat Riversdale 19-13 at Edendale. Riversdale led 13-7 at halftime and held that advantage until the 70th minute. Aaron Kimura dominated the first half with his long range punting for Riversdale but Edendale had the better of the second half.

Club Football

 

Old Boys staged a come from behind 3-2 victory over Waihopai this afternoon to clinch their fourth consecutive Donald Gray Cup title.

The win means Old Boys join a select list of teams, who have won the Donald Gray Cup four times or more in succession. The other sides to do it are, Thistle 1960-1966 and 1969-73, and Brigadiers, 1950-1954.

Old Boys started the final round of play two points clear on the ladder, but were in major trouble early in the second half, when Brendon Lloyd scored to put Waihopai up 2-nil.

Old Boys regained their composure and hauled themselves back into the game when Bara’a Toubat scored a great individual goal to make it 2-1.

Old Boys’ confidence grew after that strike and they were on level terms in the 65th minute when central defender and skipper Gordon Lamont scored off a corner, after Waihopai failed to clear the ball effectively.

They then scored the go-ahead goal when golden boot winner Brandon de Garnham netted from the penalty spot after Waihopai’s Todd Anderson hand-balled in the box.

There were no shortage of goals in the later game at the ILT Football Turf, with Queens Park prevailing over the Youth Academy 5-4 in an absolute thriller.

Irish striker Joey O’Neill continued his outstanding recent form with another hat-trick for Park, while captain Mark Pearson and Mitch Watt getting on the scoresheet.

Jack Boland shone for the Academy with two goals, with Callum Smith and Joel Fletcher also finding the back of the net.

Todd Findlater bagged a double for Thistle as they consigned Southend United to the wooden spoon with a 2-1 win.

First XV School Rugby

Otago Boys’ High School enhanced their reputation as favourites for this year’s Highlanders-wide First XV competition with a 45-nil win over Southland Boys’ High in Dunedin this afternoon.

Southland Boys’ produced a spirited first half showing and only trailed 12-nil at halftime. Otago Boys’ class shone through in the second 35 minutes of play as they held onto the ball and exploited holes in the Southland Boys’ defence.

In the other top four game, Waitaki Boys’ saw off the challenge of King’s High in Dunedin in Oamaru, winning 29-22.
In middle four section games, Gore High survived a late really from South Otago High to win 26-22, while Dunstan High overcame St Kevin’s 13-10 in a low-scoring spectacle.

James Hargest College had their moments in a 40-17 loss to Kavanagh College in bottom four play in Dunedin. John McGlashan College were too good at home for Menzies College, winning 22-10.

- The Southland Times

Comments

Special offers

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content