Cantabrian proves too strong for rivals

21:25, Dec 09 2012
2012 Summer Challenge Triathlon
Images from this year's Summer Challenge Triathlon held in Gore at the weekend.
2012 Summer Challenge Triathlon
Images from this year's Summer Challenge Triathlon held in Gore at the weekend.
2012 Summer Challenge Triathlon
Images from this year's Summer Challenge Triathlon held in Gore at the weekend.
2012 Summer Challenge Triathlon
Images from this year's Summer Challenge Triathlon held in Gore at the weekend.
2012 Summer Challenge Triathlon
Images from this year's Summer Challenge Triathlon held in Gore at the weekend.
2012 Summer Challenge Triathlon
Images from this year's Summer Challenge Triathlon held in Gore at the weekend.
2012 Summer Challenge Triathlon
Images from this year's Summer Challenge Triathlon held in Gore at the weekend.

Cool conditions didn't deter what was one of the largest fields seen at the Southland Summer Challenge.

The annual Southland multisport and triathlon club event is a traditional shake-down for competitors eyeing up the Coast to Coast and Challenge Wanaka events.

Craig Savage, of Christchurch, headed home Xterra athlete Matt Randall, from Invercargill, in the 76.5km challenge event, which represents a one-third ironman-distance race.

Southland Times photo
Craig Savage being encouraged during the run while competing in the Summer Challenge Triathlon at Gore.

Tour of Southland rider Simon Croom, of Invercargill, showed versatility to claim third.

RESULTS: 76.5km Challenge

Open male: Craig Savage (Christchurch) 2:50:36, 1; Matt Randall (Invercargill) 2:52:43, 2; Simon Croom (Invercargill) 2:57:04, 3.

Advertisement

Open female: Tamsyn Hayes (St Kilda) 3:08:17, 1; Kate Menzies 3:18:00, 2; Rachael Cunningham (Wellington) 3:28:19, 3.

Team: Two Frews and a Girl (Riverton) 3:18:57, 1; Let's Not Come Last (Dunedin) 3:52:34, 2; Frostys 3:54:55, 3.

Master male: Glen McSkimming (Dunedin) 3:01:51, 1; Aaron Giller (Dunedin) 3:12:02, 2; Simon Brebner (Wanaka) 3:13:30, 3.

Master female: Shelley Findlater (Invercargill) 3:33:14, 1; Julie Williamson 3:36:29, 2; Moira Tarry (Ashburton) 3:58:54, 3.

Coast to Coast buildup male: Adam Cowie (Invercargill) 3:01:18, 1; Mark Horgan (Invercargill) 3:22:57, 2; Scott Hindrup 3:28:59, 3.

(Sprint triathlon)

Open male: Robert Huisman (Invercargill) 1:00:03, 1; Jason Pamer 1:03:50, 2; Geoff Matthews (Queenstown) 1:08:39, 3.

Open female: Marian Baxter (Dunedin) 1:16:48, 1; Olivia Thornbury (Roslyn Bush) 1:20:20, 2; Gabbi McLeay (Invercargill) 1:30:15, 3.

Team: Dad's Army 1:22:48, 1; Tegal's Titans 1:28:34, 2; Young Ones 1:29:21, 3.

Junior male: Sam Thornbury (Roslyn Bush) 35:58, 1; Matthew Prince (Invercargill) 36:06, 2; Cameron Crosswell (Waimatua) 37:34, 3.

Junior female: Molly Wheeley 38:05, 1; Alex Bodle 38:10, 2; Katie Grant (Invercargill) 38:20, 3.

Duathlon

Open male: Philip Taylor (Invercargill) 1:18:17, 1; Tony Heaps (Gore) 1:27:06, 2; Pete Cochrane 1:29:36, 3.

Open female: Jennifer Love (Wanaka) 1:37:12, 1; Paula Williams 1:44:58 2.

Team: Team Burns (Invercargill) 1:19:27, 1; Taylor/Hall (Invercargill) 1:27:22 2.

Southland