Silver for McKenzie

Last updated 16:33 31/01/2013

Related Links

Live: Cycling champs

Relevant offers

Sweltering heat in Southland produced some fast times for the opening session of the BikeNZ National Track Cycling Championships in Invercargill today.

The heat was on in the elite men's 250m time trial final, with Auckland's Ethan Mitchell claiming back his own New Zealand record in a time of 17.325 ahead of Southland riders Matt Archibold with 17.578 and Eddie Dawkins with 17.917.

Otago's Katie Schofield also broke her own New Zealand record of 19.595 to secure a gold medal in the elite women's 250m time trial in a time of 19.326. Southlanders took the other places on the podium, with Stephanie McKenzie claiming silver in 19.730 and Natasha Hansen bronze in 20.211.

London Olympic medallist Aaron Gate (Auckland) qualified fastest in the men's 4000m individual pursuit in a time of 4:21.636 and will ride off against outstanding Christchurch teenage talent Michael Vink in tonight's final with the Cantabrian clocking 4.23.807.

Auckland's Myron Simpson was third fastest in 4.24.397 and will ride off for bronze against Southland's Cameron Karwowski who was fourth fastest in 4.28.154.

Olympian Jaime Nielsen (Hamilton) was the fastest qualifier in the women's 3000m individual pursuit in a time of 3:34.410 and will face rising young Auckland star Georgia Williams (3:37.167) in the final.

Fellow Olympian Rushlee Buchanan (Te Awamutu) rode the third fastest time of 3:40.129, and will ride for bronze against Laura Fairweather from Southland, who qualified with 3:40.237

The first night of finals from 6.30pm includes the elite individual pursuit finals for men and women, under-19 time and elite time trials and the under-19 men's scratch race.

Day 1 qualifying:

Men's 250m time trial: Ethan Mitchell (Auckland) 17.325, 1; Matt Archibald (Southland) 17.578, 2; Eddie Dawkins (Southland) 17.917, 3; Sam Webster (Auckland) 17.969, 4.

Women's 250m time trial: Katie Schofield (Otago) 19.326, 1; Stephanie McKenzie (Southland) 19.730, 2; Natasha Hansen (Southland) 20.211, 3; Paige Paterson (Auckland) 20.334, 4.

Men 4000m individual pursuit qualifying: Aaron Gate (Auckland) 4:21.636, 1; Michael Vink (Canterbury) 4:23.807, 2; Myron Simpson (Auckland) 4:24.397, 3; Cameron Karwowski (Southland) 4:28.154, 4.

Women's 3000m individual pursuit qualifying: Jaime Nielsen (Waikato BOP) 3:34.410, 1; Georgia Williams (Auckland) 3:37.167, 2; Rushlee Buchanan (Waikato BOP) 3:40.129, 3; Laura Fairweather (Southland) 3:40.237, 4.

Ad Feedback

- The Southland Times

Comments

Special offers

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content