Southland crews advance at schools regatta

Last updated 09:03 19/03/2013

Relevant offers

Thousands of budding young rowers took to the Lake Karapiro waters in Waikato yesterday for day one of the New Zealand secondary schools rowing championships.

The Southland Times outlines which of the Southland contingent progressed to the quarterfinals or semifinals later in the week.

Through to semifinals:

Girls under-18 double - SGHS 1 - Olivia MacDonald & Annabel Ronald - 2nd in heat 5

(Event 6 - 37 entries, five heats, first two progressed to semis, last eliminated and the remaining crews progress to repechages)

Boys under-16 quad - Wakatipu 1 - James Ramsay (s), Hayden Bewley, Jacob Flanagan, Dylan O'Conner, Nick Foley (cox) - 1st in heat 1

(Event 7 - 37 entries, five heats, first two progressed to semis, last eliminated and the remaining crews progress to repechages)

Through to quarterfinals:

Boys under-17 single - SBHS 2 Adam Carter & SBHS 1 Tim Yaxley - 3rd in heats 2 and 5 respectively

(Event 1 - 45 entries, 7 heats, first four to quarters, last eliminated and the rest to repechages)

Girls under-15 quad - Dunstan High School - Eirlys Bond, Ella Galletly, Lucy Geddes, Sydney Cook and coxin Jack Bruce - 2nd in heat 1

(Event 4 - 41 entries, 6 heats, first four to quarters, last eliminated and the rest to repechages

Fifth fastest time, were in the fastest heat)

Girls under-16 single - SGHS - Michaela Townshend - 2nd heat 2

(Event 8 - 41 entries, first four to quarters, last eliminated and the rest to repechages)

Boys under-18 novice double - Wakatipu - Richard McLachlan & Jack Swale - 1st in heat 6

(Event 9 - 49 entries, first four to quarters, last eliminated and the rest to repechages)

Boys under-17 double - SBHS - Tim Yaxley & Adam Carter - 2nd in heat 3

(Event 19 - 49 entries, first four to quarters, last eliminated and the rest to repechages)

Girls under-18 novice double - Dunstan - Lucy Geddes, Sydney Cook - 1st in heat 2

(Event 22 - 45 entries, first four to quarters, last eliminated and the rest to repechages)

Girls under-16 quad - SGHS 1 & 2 - 1: Kerri-Ann Sinclair, Michaela Townshend, Rianna Maxwell & Georgia Smith, coxin Eden Cross. SGHS 2: Moesha Tupoutoa, Meg Griffin, Hannah McLoy, Sarah Dalzell & coxin Laura Murphy - both 3rd in heats 5 & 6.

(Event 25 - 42 entries first four to quarters, last eliminated and the rest to repechages)

Boys under-16 double - SBHS - Josh Hayes & Cameron Perkins 1st, JHC 1 Rowan Haveron & Dylan Milford 3rd, WAKA 1 - Richard McLachlan & Jack Swale 4th all in heat 1. Heat 5 - WAKA - James Ramsey & Dylan O'Connor - 1st heat 5

Ad Feedback

(Event 26 - 56 entries first four to quarters, last eliminated and the rest to repechages)

Boys under-18 single - SBHS - Tim Yaxley - 2nd heat 2, and JHC - Guy Redpath - 2nd heat 6

- The Southland Times

Comments

Special offers

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content

My Career