Top-scoring Taylor lifts Southland Boys'

Last updated 11:07 03/09/2013
Cody McKenzie
ROBYN EDIE/Fairfax NZ
Cody McKenzie (Southland Boys’ High School) plays a shot in his game against Jack Demchy (James Hargest College) at the Southland secondary schools squash championships at Squash City, Invercargill.

Relevant offers

It's winter tournament week for school sports with budding young Southland sportspeople all over the country flying their school flag proudly. Jamie Searle and Logan Savory tried to keep up yesterday with how they were getting on.

SOUTH ISLAND UNDER-15 BOYS' RUGBY

Mitchell Taylor's five conversions and a penalty helped Southland Boys' High School win 42-10 against Christ's College on the opening day of the under-15 boys' rugby tournament at Oamaru yesterday.

"Mitchell ran the back line really well," manager Murray Wood said.

Boys' High take on Waitaki Boys' High today at 12.30pm.

South Island under-15 coed rugby

James Hargest College beat Mount Hutt College 67-0, and beat Golden Bay High School 24-12.

St Peter's College beat Greymouth High School 19-17, and beat Westland High School 17-10.

Gore High School beat Mount Hutt College 17-5, and beat Darfield High School 19-5.

NZ INDOOR BOWLS

The Southland Boys' High School combination of Trevor Burgess and Jason Gray got through to the quarterfinals pairs stage at the national indoor bowls championships in Lower Hutt.

Burgess and Gray had four wins yesterday before Stratford High School toppled them in the quarterfinals.

"We bowled pretty good and didn't do too bad," Burgess said.

He (main section) and Gray (plate) made the last 16 in singles play on Sunday.

South Island ice hockey

Wakatipu High School is off to a flying start at the South Island ice hockey championship in Dunedin.

It won both its games yesterday, beating King's High School 8-1 and Dunstan High School 17-0.

SOUTHLAND SQUASH TOURNAMENT

James Hargest College won the girls division and Southland Boys' High School A triumphed in the boys section at the squash championship in Invercargill yesterday.

Emily Flett, sister Hayley and Jasmine Demchy formed the successful Hargest team while members of the Boys' High A team were Mitchell Kempton, Caleb Madden and Regan McNaught.

"There were some really good games and sportsmanship," squash administrator Bruce Thirkell said.

SOUTH ISLAND NETBALL

Southland Girls' High School lost to Christchurch Girls' High School, 30-31, on the first day of the South Island secondary schools netball championship in Christchurch yesterday.

Christchurch Girls' High landed its winning goal on fulltime.

"We were up by nine at one stage," Southland Girls' High's coach Natalie Avellino said. "It was really disappointing to lose right on the buzzer."

Ad Feedback

Southland Girls' High won its other game yesterday against Burnside High School.

Results, A Grade: James Hargest College lost 29-43 to Marlborough Girls' High School; lost 20-49 to Nelson Girls' High School.

Menzies College lost 10-73 to Waimea College; lost 18-36 to Taieri College.

Central Southland College beat Dunstan High School 41-16; beat St Hilda's Collegiate 35-30.

Dunstan High School lost 22-44 to St Andrews College; lost 16-41 Central Southland College.

South Otago High School beat Craighead Diocesan 24-20; beat Rangiora High School 34-25.

Wakatipu High School beat St Kevin's College 44-22; beat Geraldine High School 41-15.

Southland Girls High School lost 30-31 to Christchurch Girls' High School; beat Burnside High School 38-14.

Gore High School lost 16-52 to Rangi Ruru Girls' High School; lost 26-42 to Lincoln High School.

Verdon College lost 31-39 to Cashmere High School; beat St Peter's College 28-21.

B Grade: Blue Mountain College beat Bayview High School 24-20; lost 28-29 to Riccarton High School.

Aparima College beat Motueka High School 33-21; beat Darfield High School 33-19.

Cromwell College lost 14-35 to Middleton Grange; lost 21-29 to Queen Charlotte College.

Roxburgh Area School, lost 29-47 to Waitaki Girls' High School; beat Mount Hutt College 46-28.

C grade: The Catlans Area School beat Golden Bay High School 28-18; lost 16-34 to Oxford Area School.

Lawrence Area School beat Greymouth High School 35-16; beat John Paul College 33-17.

Fiordland College beat Tapawera-Murchison 38-9; beat Hornby High School 36-11.

LINWOOD CUP (football)

James Hargest College made their mark on the opening day of the Linwood Cup football tournament in Invercargill.

They racked up an 8-0 win over Verdon College in their first game then beat Southland Boys' 8-1.

Southland Boys' High School beat Rathkeale College from Masterton.

Jim Wishart tournament (football)

Traditionally strong football school Wakatipu High School had to settle for a draw and loss on the opening day of the South Island boys tournament in Christchurch.

They had a 1-1 draw with Riccarton High School before their 4-0 loss to one of the competition favourites in Kings High School.

Coaches Cup (hockey): Verdon College got off to a great start in the tier two South Island secondary schools boys tournament in Greymouth this week.

In their first game yesterday, Verdon beat Bayfield High School from Dunedin 2-1.

They play Roncalli College from Timaru this morning.

JENNY HAIR CUP (hockey)

Southland Girls' High School won both games on day one of the Jenny Hair Cup South Island girls tier four tournament in Oamaru.

Southland Girls' beat Ashburton College 2-0 then knocked over Queens High School 8-0 in their other game yesterday.

Fellow Southland school St Peter's College, Gore, also won their opening game, beating Cashmare High 2-1.

James Hargest College went down 4-0 to Middleton Grange School.

South Island - hockey (mixed)

Wakatipu High School grabbed a 3-0 win over Central Southland College yesterday at the South Island mixed tournament in Ashburton.

Central Southland College had a second game yesterday, which they lost 4-0.

Audrey Timlin Cup (hockey)

Gore High School lost their opening game of the tier three Audrey Timlin Cup tournament yesterday.

They lost 3-1 to Hauraki Plains College and today will play Sacred Heart from Wellington and Northcote College.

Jenny McDonald Cup (hockey)

Dunstan High School won their first game at the Jenny McDonald Cup tournament in Cromwell yesterday before they dropping their second game.

They won 3-1 against Massey High School then lost to South Canterbury Rural Combined 5-1.

Home team Cromwell College won their opening game, a 2-1 win over Buller High School, but lost to Waitaki Girls' High 4-0.

South Island girls tournament (football)

Southland Girls' High School bounced back from a 4-0 loss against Rangi Ruru Girls' High School to beat Taieri High in their second game in Dunedin.

Gore High School were unlucky to lose their first game to Mountain View High School 4-2, but grabbed a 1-1 draw against St Kevin's College in their second game.

New Zealand rugby league tournament

Southland Boys' High School went down in their opening game of the national secondary school rugby league championships yesterday.

They lost 42-8 to a good Rotorua Boys' High School team.

This morning they will take on James Cook High School.

- The Southland Times

Comments

Special offers

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content