Father and son chop up field

21:12, Dec 29 2013
Woodchipping at Otautau
Southland Timbersports Circuit wood chopping held at Otautau on Sunday, pictured competing in the Jill and junior Double Saw event are Christine Egerton, of Tuatapere, left, and Kayla Molloy-Jensen, of Hokitika, (3rd).
Wood chopping at Otautau
Southland Timbersports Circuit wood chopping held at Otautau on Sunday, pictured competing in the Jill and junior Double Saw event are, from left, Liam Egerton and Nat Patterson both, of Tuatapere, Riverton mother and son combo of Nick and Karen Corbin, who finished second, Caylea Hausser, of Invercargill, and Jackie Walls, of Mosgiel (first) and far right Christine Egerton, of Tuatapere, and Kayla Molloy-Jensen, of Hokitika, third.
Wood chopping at Otautau
Southland Timbersports Circuit wood chopping held at Otautau on Sunday, pictured competing in the Division 3 Underhand are, from far left, Karen Corbin, Adrian Smith, Bill Biggar (first), Geoff Sadler, Darren Falconer (third), Hemi Pickett (second), and Steve Unahi.
Wood chopping at Otautau
Southland Timbersports Circuit wood chopping held at Otautau on Sunday, pictured competing in the Division 3 Underhand are, from far left, Karen Corbin, Adrian Smith, Bill Biggar (first), Geoff Sadler, Darren Falconer (third), Hemi Pickett (second), and not pictured is Steve Unahi.
Wood chopping at Otautau
Southland Timbersports Circuit wood chopping held at Otautau on Sunday, pictured having a rest from the heat between events are, from left, Dewi Pugh of North Wales (standing), Shane Molloy of Westport, Wayne Stuart, Tony Jensen & Gavin Molloy, all of Hokitika.
Wood chopping at Otautau
Southland Timbersports Circuit wood chopping held at Otautau on Sunday, pictured competing in the Jill and Junior Double Saw event are Riverton mother and son combo of Nick and Karen Corbin, who finished second.

Travelling axemen Joe and Andrew Cox from Geraldine hit top form during the Southland Timbersports Circuit at Otautau yesterday.

Andrew Cox, cutting off a handicap of 37 seconds won the division one standing block event highlighting his intentions for the coming meetings.

His son Joe was second contending with a 47 second handicap.

Southland Times photo
Southland Timbersports Circuit wood chopping held at Otautau on Sunday, pictured competing in the Division 3 Underhand is Darren Falconer and Hemi Pickett.

Dewi Pugh from Wales also had a successful day winning two block events and a victory with Geoff Sadler in the gruelling butcher block event.

North Island visitors Joe O'Connor and Neville Bowen also performed  well to win the division two butcher block in a strong field.

Invercargill's Bill Bigger showed his class in his first year competing winning two races and a third in the standing block.

Advertisement

The double hand sawing was hotly contested with the glory going to Gary and Brian Gutsell from Southland.

One of the best events of the day was the single saw final with Tony Jensen moving the saw with skill and pace on the way to victory. Riverton's Wayne Corbin was right behind finishing a close second while the back marker Bobby Dowling was third.

The circuit will head to Riverton today, and will finish in Tuatapere on New Year's Day.

The Southland Times