Keen contests in all legs of secondary schools' triathlon

22:43, Mar 17 2014
Jessica Hale
On the bike leg for her under-19 team is Jessica Hale, of James Hargest College.
Alex Bennett
Alex Bennett, of Gore High School, starting her bike leg.
Helena Rikiti
Helena Rikiti, of Southland Girls' High School, starting her bike leg, in the under-16 individual section.
Lucy Pierce
Lucy Pierce, of James Hargest College, (individual section) and Dylan Forde, of Central Southland College (teams section) coming over the finish line.
Ruby Fleming
Finishing the run leg are Ruby Fleming, of James Hargest College, left, and Hannah Thomas, of Gore High School.
Tom Wylie
Starting their run leg are Tom Wylie, James Hargest College, left, and Helena Rikiti, of Southland Girls' High School.
Finn Rodgers
Finn Rodgers, of James Hargest College, competing in the individual section, starting his bike leg.
Triathlon
Competitors in the under-14 section waiting to start the swim leg.
Sally Bodle
Sally Bodle, of Southland Girls' High School, in the individual section in the under-16 swim leg.
Rebecca Adams
Rebecca Adams, of Southland Girls' High School, in the teams section for the under-16 swim.
Triathlon
Pictured the start of the under-16 swim leg.
Harrison Finnerty
First out of the swim leg in the under-19 class is Harrison Finnerty, of James Hargest College, competing in the teams section.

About 200 students from year 7 to year 13 competed at the Southland secondary schools triathlon at Winton on Friday.

Results:

Year 7

Southland Times photo
Tom Wylie, of James Hargest College, left, and Helena Rikiti, of Southland Girls' High School, start their run leg during the Southland Secondary Schools' Triathlon champs held at Central Southland College in Winton.

Individual male

Lachie Baird (Woodlands), 1; Gareth Turnock (Limehills), 2; Hunter Gough (James Hargest), 3.

Individual female

Advertisement

Shakira Mirfin (Southland Girls' High School), 1; Kathy White (St Johns), 2; Ella Bryan (St Johns), 3.

Team male

Team McLeod, Prince and Howie (James Hargest), 1.

Team female

Team Tippett, Walker and Chuck (Fiordland College), 1; Team Hughes, Powell and Gibbons (St Johns), 2.

Year 8

Individual male

Archie Richie (Remarkables), 1; Erik Cahill (Southland Boys' High School), 2; Jaxon Taylor (Southland Boys' High School, 3.

Individual female

Rachel Alexander (Winton), 1; Amy Crosswell (Verdon College), 2; Sophie Connor (Halfmoon Bay), 3.

Team male

Team Clark, Clark and Taylor (Limehills), 1; Team Koster, Rye and Hamilton (Winton), 2; Team Brown, Milligan and Waldron (Winton), 3.

Team female

Team Mckenzie, Akeroyd and Kingsland (St Johns), 1; Team Mcconachie, Murphy and Curstain (Limehills), 2; Team Watson, Melvin and Middleton (Dipton), 3.

Team mixed

Team van Miltenburg, MacKintosh and Keast (Takitimu), 1; Team Lumsden, Stringer-Toomey and Duffin (Takitimu), 2; Team Standish, Wilson and Solomon, 3.

Under-14

Individual male

Mathew Prince (James Hargest), 1; Sam Thornbury (Verdon College), 2; Finn Rogers (James Hargest), 3.

Individual female

Helena Rikiti (Southland Girls' High School), 1; Ruby Fleming (James Hargest), 2; Hannah Thomas (Gore), 3.

Team male

Team Smith, Smith and Gilchrist (Southland Boys' High School), 1; Team Carruthers, Maher and Kohler (Fiordland College), 2; Team Sinclair, Mckay and Gill (Southland Boys' High School), 3.

Team female

Team Buckingham and Mcleay (Southland Girls' High School), 1; Team Mullally, Mullally and Andrews (Fiordland College), 2; Team Dean, Lane and Taylor (Fiordland College), 3.

Under-16

Individual male

Will Sutherland (Gore), 1; Josh Taylor (James Hargest), 2; Cameron Crosswell (Fiordland College), 3.

Individual female

Olivia Thornbury (Verdon College), 1; Lucy Pierce (James Hargest), 2; Katie Grant (Southland Girls' High School), 3.

Team male

Team McMaster, Forde and Keown (Central Southland College) 2nd: Team McGlinn, Nichols and Pang (Fiordland College), 2; Team Reid and Brown (Aparima College), 3.

Team female

Team Allan, Adams and Chamberlain (Southland Girls' High School), 1; Team Taylor, Middleton and Day (Southland Girls' High School), 3.

Mixed team

Team Keen, Fitzgerald and Harrington (Verdon College), 1; Team Dudin, Watson and Hoyle (Central Southland College), 2; Team Blomfield, Rangi and Kincaid (Central Southland College), 3.

Under-19

Individual male

Tim Barrow (Fiordland College), 1.

Individual female

Gabby McLeay (Southland Girls' High School), 1.

Team male

Team Hamilton, Sexton and Fletcher (James Hargest College), 1; Team Finnerty, Stephens and Wylie, 2.

Team female

Team Black, Tomlins and Timpany (Southland Girls' High School), 1; Team Kim, Richter and Richter (James Hargest College) 2; Team Macdonald, Menlove and Wilson (Central Southland College), 3.

Team mixed

Team Hitchcock, Hale and Radka (James Hargest College), 1; Team McAlister, Robins and Axtens (Central Southland College), 2.

 

The Southland Times