Draws and results for September 7

Last updated 14:27 07/09/2011
Draws and Results
Draws and Results
Draws and Results
Draws and Results

Relevant offers

Draws&Results

Draws and results for October 5 Draws and results for October 3 Draws and results for October 1 Draws and results for September 28 Draws and results for September 24 Draws and results for September 22 Draws and results for September 21 Draws and results for September 19 Draws and results for September 17 Draws and results for September 16

Draws and results from the southern region.

CLAY TARGET

INTER-COLLEGIATE

The Inter-Collegiate clay target shoot held at the Alexandra Clay Target Club resulted:

Match 1 skeet – Boys: Alexander Brown (CSC) 1, Grant Ramsay (JMcG) 2, Mark Gow (GH) 3.

Girls: Alysha Bell (CDS) 1, Mandy Unwin (NSC) 2, Brittany Pilcher (CDC) 3.

Match 2 single rise – Boys: Ben Bringans (WB) 1, Grant Ramsay 2, Jack Mansfield (WB) 3.

Girls: Bella Hargest-Slade (CDC) 1, Sam Gray (CDC) 2, Alysha Bell 3.

Other possibles: Z Robertson, G Sanders, P Heaney, H Lee, T Symons, A Brown, R Rooney.

Match 3 points score – Boys: B Bringans 1, S Bickley (SBHS) 2, Cameron Meikle (Mt Asp) 3.

Girls: Rachel Bell (CDC) 1, Alysha Bell 2, Bella Hargest-Slade 2.

Other possibles: L Bent, T Proffitt.

Match 4 single barrel – Boys: Ryle Rooney (WB) 1, James Hutton (WB) 2, Grant Ramsay 3.

Girls: Abby McMaster (SGHS) 1, Rachel Bell 2, Alysha Bell 3.

Other possible: T Broomhall, L Bent, W Snow, T Symons, S Smith O'Brien.

Galloway Trophy single rise: Ben Bringans.

J Swann Trophy points score: Ben Bringans.

J Swann Trophy single barrel: Abby McMaster.

Dunstan Skeet Trophy: Alexander Brown.

Best presented team: Waitaki Boys.

Taieri Shield: John McGlashan College (G Sanders, W Snow, TP Heaney, G Ramsay, H Lindsay).

Otago/Southland Skeet Challenge: Southland 63 (A Brown, B Keenan, M Gow); Otago 61 (G Ramsay, C Meikle, B Murdoch).

Otago/Southland Triples Challenge: Otago 118 (L Bent, C Carbon, B Bringans, J Mansfield, R Rooney); Southland 112 (M Paterson, C McIntyre, S Bickley, B Ross, S Smith O'Brien).

HOA: Girl, Rachel Bell; boy, Ben Bringans.

Waghorn Aggregate DTL Trophy over 5 shoots: Alexander Brown.

Brian Becker Aggregate Skeet Trophy over 3 shoots: Grant Ramsay.

Participating schools: CSC (Central Southland College), CDC (Craighead DioCollege), GH (Gore HS), JMcG (John McGlashan College), Mt Asp (Mt Aspiring College), NSC (Northern Southland College), SBHS (Southland Boys HS), SGH (Southland Girls HS), WB (Waitaki Boys).

CYCLING

SOUTHLAND

The Cycling Southland Road Race Outdoor World Beast of the East will be held on Saturday. Assemble Te Tipua School 12.45pm for a 1.30pm start.

Seniors A, B, C, Under 19 and Under 17 2 laps (50km).

Ad Feedback

D grade 1 x lap; Under 17 and Under 19 as above.

Race manager: Aaron Sinclair.

Juniors Divisioin, Under 3 and Under 15 1 lap.

Marshalls: Sam Kopae, Blake Tait-Jones, Andrew Holden, Shirlene Rollo.

JUNIOR

The Cycling Southland junior division handicap road race resulted:

Under 13 (16 km); R Fergusion 44.49, 1; K Bowls 42.52 fastest time, 2; M Gough 44.56, 3.

Under 15 (34 km): H Beadle 1.09.31 fastest time, 1; H Strong same time, 2; L Bayne 3.

SENIORThe Southland Tavern Tisbury senior graded road race resulted:

A grade: 1.10.23 M Zenovich, 1; D Bennett, 2; B Tait-Jones, 3.

B grade: 1.17.15 N Kergozou, 1; S McDonald, 2; A Burnett, 3.

C grade: 1.24.57 C Horton, 1; E Criglington, 2; G.Steadman 3.

D grade: (2 laps) 1.09.32 N Stevens, 1; M Marshall, 2; F Canny 3.

HARRIERS

ALEXANDRA

The Alexandra Harrier and Walkers Club run-walk will be in the Flat Top Hill area. Meet at the corner of Walton, Thompson and Rivers streets at 1pm. Duty pack are those named M-Z.

ST PAUL'S

The St Paul's harriers and athletic training will be held at Surrey Park today from 4.30pm.

Saturday's open combined clubs social run is from the Invercargill clubrooms at Surrey Park at 2pm.

HOCKEY

CENTRAL OTAGO

The Central Otago Hockey Association draw is:

Senior B finals, Friday: 6.30pm final, DHS Boys v Queenstown (umpires Bryce Smith, Tom Gillespie); prizegiving will follow final; 3rd v 4th have already played, Cromwell Blue beat Cromwell Red 11-0.

Primary A finals, Saturday: 9.45am, Manuherikia v Cromwell (own umpires); 11am, Qtn v St Gerards (Robin Pimm plus one to be confirmed); 12.30pm final, Alexandra v Maniototo (Jock Rosie, Aidan Smith).

The Central Otago Hockey Association games resulted:

Semifinals, Senior B: DHS Boys beat Cromwell Red 15-0, Qtn beat Cromwell Blue 9-4.

Semifinals, Primary A: Alexandra beat St Gerards 5-3, Qtn lost to Maniototo 0-2.

MOUNTAINBIKING

COASTAL CLASSIC

The Coastal Classic Mountainbiking event will be held at the Taieri Mouth on Sunday, November 6; 15km MTB experience, 50km classic course; also the Craypot 12km coastal run and the Moturata Views 12km coastal walk, 20km Akatore Creek run.

WANAKA

The Wanaka 10-hour mountainbiking race will be held on October 23.PIGEON RACINGINVERCARGILL

The Invercargill Homing Pigeon Society meeting resulted:

Dunedin (4 lofts, 53 birds); R Gentle and Eastern Emerald 827.41mpm, 1; G Holden and Missy 780.34mpm, 2; M Strong and Marie 776.05mpm, 3; winners flying time 2-30-21; average speed 49.64 kmh.

Nomination: R Gentle and Eastern Emerald 827.41mpm, 1; G Holden and Thunder 720.95mpm, 2; M Strong and Helen 682.40mpm, 3; winners flying time: 2-30-21; average speed: 49.64 kmh.SAILINGSOUTHLAND

The Southland Trailer Yacht Squadron and Riverton Sailing clubs' opening days sailing will be held on Saturday at the Riverton Sailing Club, briefing at the Riverton boat ramp, 9.30am. Open to all cruising and racing trailer yachts.

SHOOTING

SOUTH OTAGO

The South Otago Gun Club shoot resulted:

Skeet round 1, B grade: K Bonney, R Campbell, 21; G Hayes 18.

C grade: L Marshall 21; D Fraser, W Hughan, 20; J Blair, H Rice, 17.

Skeet round 2, B grade: K Bonney, G Hayes, 22; R Campbell 21.

C grade: J Blair, L Marshall, 20; D Fraser, A Murray, 19; B Fraser, B Orr-Clarke, T Scholten, 18.

25 single rise, A grade: K Bonney, W Hughan, R Campbell, 24; G Hayes 23.

C grade: H Rice 24; D Fraser, L Marshall, 21; B Fraser 17.

20 Minis, A grade: K Bonney, R Campbell, 17; W Hughan 16; G Hayes 15.

C grade: D Fraser, H Rice, 16; L Marshall, A Murray, 15; B Fraser 13.

Day Total: Kevin Bonney 84.

- Southland

Special offers

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content