Draws and results for September 24

Last updated 05:00 24/09/2011

Relevant offers

Draws&Results

Draws and results for October 5 Draws and results for October 3 Draws and results for October 1 Draws and results for September 28 Draws and results for September 24 Draws and results for September 22 Draws and results for September 21 Draws and results for September 19 Draws and results for September 17 Draws and results for September 16

Southern draws and results.

BADMINTON

ALL SAINTS

The All Saints Badminton Club Doubles Championships resulted:

A and B men's doubles – Box A: A Key and T Arikrishnan beat S Alford and D Beck 15-12, 15-9; J Oxley and C Squires beat B Buxton and S Gough 15-12, 15-11; A Key and T Arikrishnan beat J Oxley and C Squires 15-6, 15-7; B Buxton and S Gough beat S Alford and D Beck 15-12, 15-12; A Key and T Arikrishnan beat B Buxton and S Gough 15-4, 15-4; J Oxley and C Squires beat S Alford and D Beck 15-12, 15-11.

Box B: D S Kim and P McMillan beat N Austin and R Hamilton 15-13, 15-10; C Macdonald and L Hazley beat N Austin and R Hamilton 15-14, 15-13; D S Kim and P McMillan beat C Macdonald and L Hazley 15-13, 15-13.

Final: A Key and T Arikrishnan beat D S Kim and P McMillan 15-11, 15-13.

A and B women's doubles: J Perkin and D Raivaru beat I Taplin and S Cook 15-3, 15-3; S Shuttleworth and K Birchfield beat I Taplin and S Cook 15-6, 15-9; S Shuttleworth and K Birchfield beat J Perkin and D Raivaru 15-12, 8-15, 15-8.

C men's doubles – Box A: R Le Breton and B van Lueween beat A Shuttleworth and E Taplin 15-6, 15-8; R Le Breton and B van Lueween beat T O'Connell and S Taplin 15-6, 15-5; T O'Connell and S Taplin beat A Shuttleworth and E Taplin 15-6, 15-5.

Box B: L Perkin and J Raivaru beat T McMurtrie and J Todd 1-15, 15-14, 15-10; L Perkin and J Raivaru beat W Oxley and T Jackson 15-5, 15-12; T McMurtrie and J Todd beat W Oxley and T Jackson 15-3, 15-9.

Final: R Le Breton and B van Lueween beat L Perkin and J Raivaru 15-14, 15-12.

3rd-4th: T McMurtrie and J Todd beat T O'Connell and S Taplin 15-5, 15-11.

5th-6th: W Oxley and T Jackson beat A Shuttleworth and E Taplin 15-13, 15-12.

A and B Mixed doubles – Box A: C Squires and J Perkin beat D Beck and S Cook 15-13, 15-9; DS Kim and S Shuttleworth beat D Beck and S Cook 15-10, 15-10; C Squires and J Perkin beat DS Kim and S Shuttleworth 15-10, 15-8.

Box B: N Austin and S McCormack beat S Alford and K Birchfield 15-9, 15-9; S Alford and K Birchfield beat J Oxley and I Taplin 15-12, 15-12; N Austin and S McCormack beat J Oxley and I Taplin 15-10, 15-6.

Final: N Austin and S McCormack beat C Squires and J Perkin 15-9, 15-9.

BRIDGE

GORE

Peggy Cockerill Trophy – North-South: D Horne and S McGowan 63.23pc, 1; T Cockerill and G Greenfield 62.96, 2; P Brockway and B Henderson 57.67, 3.

East-West: J Kelly and M Speden 67.56, 1; V Darling and P Davis 55.36, 2; M Kirby and S O'Shea 52.08, 3.

Ad Feedback

Handicap – North-South: A Jones and J Waipouri 71.28, 1; P Brockway and B Henderson 69.42, 2; D Horne and S McGowan 65.43, 3.

East-West: J Kelly and M Speden 70.36, 1; A Brinsdon and S Speden 69.23, 2; V Darling and P Davis 64.81, 3.

Mataura pairs – North-South: L Greenfield and R Hellier 63.74, 1; P Brockway and S Strang 56.04, 2; P Harvey and N O'Donnell 55.63, 3.

East-West: T Cockerill and P McKinnell 62.64, 1; M Gilchrist and T Morris 61.26, 2; V Darling and D Gray 56.87, 3.

Handicap – North-South: M Robinson and G Ross 71.40, 1; L Greenfield and R Hellier 70.39, 2; P Harvey and N O'Donnell 67.83, 3.

East-West: A Dynes and L Van der Linden 70.71, 1; M Kirby and B Ludke 69.96, 2; B McCann and D Stewart 69.41, 3.

Lindsay Trophy annual competition: Invercargill Bridge Club beat Gore Bridge Club.

INVERCARGILL

Oreti pairs, silver division – North-South: K Cartwright and R Hickman 57.44pc, 1; D Skerrett and J Stark 56.28, 2; K Glover and E Tait 55.26, 3.

East-West: G Buzzard and P Tomlinson 64.86, 1; P Anstice and L Oliver 56.54, 2; P Tippen and Y Hughes 56.53, 3.

Competition winners: G Buzzard and P Tomlinson 57.82, 1; S Buzzard and J Tait 56.72, 2.

Iona pairs, silver reserve division – North-South: N Drain and N Calvert 60.74, 1; K Williamson and C Rodgers 59.71, 2; M McDonald and G Milne 53.93, 3.

East-West: C Dallas and L Davies 58.90, 1; D Sycamore and J Grieve 54.73, 2; G O'Callaghan and J Scully 53.98, 3.

Competition winners: K Williamson and C Rodgers 58.28, 1; P Dennis and M Frisby 55.36, 2.

Wallacetown pairs, open division: D Cooper and B Bouton 63.19, 1; C Scott and A Ramsay 61.81, 2; N Harper and A Scott 56.94, 3.

Competition winners: B Bouton and A Waghorn 61.06, 1; T Holloway and T Winters 48.80, 2.

Friday bridge, open division – North-South: N Harper and E Adamson 59.23, 1; S Reid and L Davies 58.63, 2; F Gaudian and B Davis 57.44, 3.

East-West: S Shaw and T Maxwell 59.82, 1; N Richardson and M Goodall 57.44, 2; D Mathieson and B Flint 56.85, 3.

TE ANAU

Franklin pairs: B McCandless and R Reid 61.54pc, 1; M Cockburn and D Burrows 61.35, 2; N Carston and M Hughes 60.77, 3.

Handicap: W Fisken and R Slee 65.42, 1; A Kirkwood and P MacGibbon 64.65, 2; N McDonald and J Mundie 64.04, 3.

WAVERLEY

Pairs – North-South: U McBride and B O'Connell 67.18pc, 1; J Sutherland and S Todd 52.08, 2; P Slocombe and B McCrostie 49.47, 3.

East-West: O Crighton and T Hishon 63.69, 1; M Butterfield and M Toms 60.71, 2; R Wilson and B Simpson 58.33, 3.

WINTON

Monday – North-South: R Fahey and R Holden 67.12pc, 1; C Scott and L Smith 60.87, 2; S and A McRae 58.70, 3.

East-West: P Norman and J Pullar 57.07, 1; N Eason and C Marshall 55.93, 2; J Batt and J Hunt 55.16, 3.

Thursday – North-South: M Jackson and L Oliver 61.88, 1; R and D Evans 59.39, 2; J Batt and A McRae 57.58, 3.

East-West: J Scarlet and S Wheeley 67.42, 1; M Hardy and M Maaka 64.71, 2; C Scott and G Stearne 62.44, 3.

GOLF

DIPTON

Women's home Stableford: P Craig 39 points, G Todd 36, P Pattison 31.

McDonald button: 0-30, P Craig 91-22-69; 30-54, P Pattison 118-41-77.

WGNZ putting: P Craig 33, G Todd 34, J McDonald 36, P Pattison 36.

Longest putt: GTodd.

DRUMMOND

Women's extra LGU and putting – Home Stableford: J Hamilton 97-34-63, 27, 44; F Catto 101-27-74, 32, 33; S Racz 97-22-75, 28, 32.

Liz Murdoch Trophy: J Hamilton 44.

GORE

Entries for the Gore four-ball tournament on Monday at 10.30am are: H Vollweiler and J Michelle, W Agnew and M Tustin, J Greene and C Scott, D Watt and K O'Malley, J Gregory and J McColl, N Anderson and D Hoeflich, L Chittock and J Davis, J Kane and J Davidson, N Mitchell and W Whitson, L Froger and J Dore, M Pollard and S Speden, S Elder and D Herron, E Graves and M Haig, C Tretheway and P Macleod, A Fraser and M Robertson, H Williams and W Horne, A McAllister and V Ross, N Clark and A Thompson, J Smith and L Brown, L Copland and A Townsend, D Cleland and J Steele, L Byars and D Sutherland, G Balloch and D Cullen, J Pollard and A Carran, M McBride and B Duncan, M Shields and J Cockerill, G Stark and L Turnbull, N McDonald and J Wilkins, R Pettersson and M Pettersson, C Morris and J Leckie, L Harvey and P Harvey, N McIntosh and C McLeod.

Women's South African Stableford: K Wyeth and S Loney 93 points, J Cockerill and B Duncan 79, B Corcoran and A Carran 77.

Nine-hole Stableford: B Burns 11, R Whitaker 10.

Net eagle: No 1, D Logan, B Duncan.

Nearest the pin: M Shields.

MLT longest putt: M Shields.

Twos: S Loney, J Mason, J Cockerill.

Tuesday flight: M McBride 35 on countback, M Haig 35, J Dore 33.

Most one putts: M McBride (6).

INVERCARGILL

SBS Bank home Stableford and June Urwin Jug – Silver: A Gerken 37 points, T Marshall 36.

Bronze A: H Mitchell 41, H Chadderton 39.

Bronze B and C: D Smith 37 on countback, M Maloney 37, M Mee 34.

Twos: A Gerken, H Chadderton.

Nearest the pin: A Gerken.

Stableford: J Pope 37 on countback, D Smith 37, N Kane 35 on countback, J Milne 35 on countback, M Maloney 35.

Twos: P Forde, M Maloney.

SBS Bank Wednesday Stableford: G Fulton 42 points, L Balneaves 41, A Smith 40.

Twos: R Wills, L Balneaves, W Douglas, J Baird, M Goodall, C Harper.

ORETI SANDS

Wednesday haggle Stableford – Division 1: M McArthur 43 points, H Chesterfield 42, G Nye 41.

Division 2: L Nimo 40, I Ellis 40, K Wilson 39.

Division 3: M Mohi 39, T Feely 38, I Taulofa 38.

Two: M Mohi.

Net eagles: No 17, T Feely, J Anderson.

Avis Williamson aggregate: L Nimo 204, M Mohi 199, W Campbell 196.

LGU and putting – Division 1: J Allan 106-33-73 on countback, J Russell 97-24-73 on countback, A Cresswell 116-43-73.

Division 2: H Chesterfield 102-27-75 on countback, L Hitchcock 95-20-75.

Putting: D Ross 30, L Hitchcock 33, J Allan 33 on countback, J Russell 33.

Division 2: H Mills 34, H Chesterfield 34, A Cresswell 35.

Two: L Hitchcock, H Mills.

Medal: J Allan.

Putting: D Ross.

QUEENSTOWN

Wilkinson's Pharmacy Thursday Stableford – Women: N Pratt 42 points, B Nind 37, S Bonvin 36.

Men: W Chui 42, A Bowkett (Otumoetai) 41, P Waaka 40, S Kim 40, J Bitcheno 40.

Two: G Bush (10).

RIVERSDALE

Bisque par – 18-holes: L Clarke 6 up, B Nicholson 5 up, H King 2 up.

Nine-holes: V Dillon 2 up, C Collins and M Dillon 1 up.

Nearest the pin: M Dillon.

TE ANAU

Sixth ace and bisque par – Ace: B Harpur 96-27-69.

Bisque par – Silver: J Douglas 3 up, J Matthews 3 up.

Bronze: A Harvey 8 up, J King 8 up, L Ramsay 7 up.

Nine-holes: K McColl 5 up, L Bolger 3 up.

Perpetual Real Estate nearest the pin 16: J Matthews

Southern Lakes Helicopters nearest the pin 16 second shot: B Lyders

Fiordland Community Pharmacy nearest the pin 17: J Douglas.

Honeyfields Alpacas longest putt 18: A Harvey.

TUATAPERE

LGU and putting – Division 1, 0-28.4: L Fountain 93-25-68, L Chambers 97-25-72.

Division 2, 28.5-34.4: C O'Brien 108-34-74, G Templeton 105-31-74, V Balneaves 110-33-77.

Division 3, 34.5-40.4: W Ashcroft 111-38-73.

Nine-hole LGU and putting: M Fala 78-27-51.

18-hole putting button: W Ashcroft.

Nine-hole putting button: L Gray.

Net eagle: No 2, C O'Brien.

Top Cats: L Fountain and C Dennison 73.

Tuatapere Freight nearest the pin: V Balneaves.

Best net over field: L Fountain.

WINTON

Women's extra LGU and Avalon Trophy – Silver: V Clark 93-19-74, P MacLeod 91-13-78, A Dempster 99-17-82.

Bronze 1: A McDowall 97-25-72, L Stephenson 100-26-74, R Stirling 103-25-78.

Bronze 2: A Corcoran 116-36-80, J Wilson 109-29-80, P Baxter 115-33-82.

Bronze 3: M Martin 114-88-76, A Baldey 126-44-82, B Shand 131-47-84.

Nearest the pin: P Baxter.

WYNDHAM

Women's Nassau pairs – Division 1: M Witheford and L Froger 499, I Walker and J Leckie 465, N Mitchell and J Owen 429.

Division 2: U Scully and H Thomson 419, N Mitchell and W Thwaites 409.

Birdie: U Scully.

Net eagle: U Scully.

Nearest the pin: Waterloo, U Scully.

Longest putt: I Walker.

Two: U Scully.ORIENTEERINGSOUTHLAND

The Southland Orienteering Club street event resulted: C Jones 200 points, 1; B Arnott 190, 2; E France 180, 3.

TENPIN

SOUTHLAND SUPERBOWL

Young At Heart Doubles: Odds & Ends 69.5, 1; Magic 66.0, 2; Dead Beats 66.0, 3.

Male: High handicap game, L Cope 230, P Maher 200; high handicap series, L Cope 582, K Radka 542.

Female: High handicap game, G Gallagher 238, J Egerton 227; high handicap series, G Gallagher 627, J Egerton 623.

Bowl For Fun Singles: J Hayes 61.5, 1; R Randell 56.0, 2; 3 S Boyle 52.0, 3.

High handicap game: A Moore 256, L Wilson 230, 3 J Hayes 212.

High handicap series: A Moore 441, L Wilson 398, 3 J Hayes 390.

Coca-Cola Teams: The Stags 17.0, 1; No Bmw 14.5, 2; 3 The King Of Pins 13.0, 3.

Male: High handicap game, I Fluery 238, I Mead 234; high handicap series, K Broad 638, I Mead 626.

Solid Gold Monday Night League: U Choose 76.5, 1; Osi 71.0, 2; Tatlers 70.0, 3.

Male: High game, P McMillan 187, G Harris 179; high series, P McMillan 532, P McMurtrie 498.

Female: High game, L Van Turnhout 200, R Trainor 188; high series, L Van Turnhout 551, R Trainor 528.

Mcleay Jewellers women: Red Devils 84.0, 1; Old Mates 76.5, 2; High Rollers 65.0, 3.

High handicap game: J Anderson 220, A Thompson 203, 3 J Osborn 202.

High handicap series: J Anderson 584, J Osborn 570, 3 J Pryde 561.

Special Olympics – Division 1: D Garrick 49.0, 1; S Boyle 44.5, 2; 3 G Stark 43.0, 3.

Male: High handicap game, D Garrick 242, A Wild 225; high handicap series, D Garrick 468, A Wild 445.

Female: High handicap game, S Wilson 258, J Gregory 217; high handicap series, S Wilson 467, S Boyle 420.

Special Olympics – Division 2: J Dearden 52.5, 1; J Cussen 44.0, 2; 3 N Von Tunzleman 41.5, 3.

Male: High handicap game, B Kemp 235, I Thompson 211; high handicap series, B Kemp 447, I Thompson 403.

Female: High handicap game, J Hayes 221, K Mckay 214; high handicap series, J Hayes 432, K Mckay 407.

Superbowl: The Pink Katz 77.0, 1; Shot Down 73.0, 2; Hot Shotz 68.0, 3.

Male: High game, G Mckenzie 176, J Dempster 169; high series, T Gallagher 454, G Mckenzie 449.

Female: High game, S Clarke 158, O Botting 152; high series, S Clarke 438, O Botting 399.

JVs Rod & Resto: Resto Rebels 76.0, 1; Kleen Sweepers 61.0, 2; Dark Horses 60.0, 3.

Male: High game, A Kidd 236, B Gibson 219; high series, A Kidd 598, S Dryden 572.

Female: High game, H Needham 131; high series, H Needham 371.

Special Olympics – Division 3: B Richardson 53.0, 1; P Burtenshaw 52.0, 2; N Clode 51.0, 3.

Male: High handicap game, T McNeily 226, N Clode 205; high handicap series, T McNeily 410, N Clode 403.

Female: High handicap game, B Richardson 205; high handicap series, B Richardson 361.

Special Olympics – Doubles: Scooby Doo 49.0, 1; The King & I 48.0, 2; Little Women 45.0, 3.

Male: High handicap game, P Rouvi 247, G Barry 235; high handicap series, G Barry 436, P Rouvi 374.

Female: High handicap game, C Young 232, S King 224; high handicap series, C Young 464, S King 446.

Harringtons Corner Store Pairs: Spare Parts 69.5, 1; Powerbuilt 65.0, 2; Raylene & Eddy 61.0, 3.

Male: High game, G Low 235, J Van Turnhout 220; high series, P McMillan 585, J Van Turnhout 583.

Female: High game, A Tayles 183, R Clark 181; high series, A Tayles 490, L Van Turnhout 441.

TAPDANCING

INVERCARGILL

The Invercargill tap Dancing competitions draw for this weekend is:

Today: 9am tap solo, S Peters, C TeTai, T Hayes; 9.10am slow tap, A Brookland; 9.15am waltz tap, S Hughes, A Maclennan, J Hourston; 9.25am song and tap duo, S and H Peters; 9.30am tap solo, L Baynes, A Winders, C Mclennan; 9.40am song and tap, B Stock, B Morrison; 9.50am impromptu, M Sutherland, J Honeybone, P Wilson, A Brookland, K Tohiariki, S de Thierry, N McKenzie; 10.10am slow tap, K Davies; 10.15am song and tap, H Wills; 11am tap solo, E Harrington, K Boniface, L Shanks, A Maclennan, G Nielsen, S McLean, A Niven, A Brookland; 11.30am boys only tap solo, E Winders, J Honeybone, N McKenzie; 11.40am Trio, E Christie, A Beaumont, A Hughes; 11.45am speed tap, B Stock, L McAuley, P Honeybone, B Morrison, S Nielsen, E Winders; noon, song and tap, D Sutherland, S Kerr, K Boniface, E Harrington; 12.20pm tap solo under-6 years, C Baynes, A Scott, N Sutherland, T Hayes, H Peters, B Nicol, H Wills; presentation and lunch break; 2pm waltz tap, L Johnson, A Hughes, P Wilson, L McAuley, A Beaumont, B Stock; 2.20pm song and tap, A Maclennan, E Caldelari-Hume, A Brookland; 2.35pm slow tap, P Tohiariki, L Shanks, G Nielsen, J Hourston; 2.50pm tap duo, J and P Honeybone, C and L Baynes, K Boniface and E Harrington; 3.05pm impromptu, S McLean, B Howe, A Nielsen, B Morrison, P Tohiariki; 3.20pm speed tap, M Sutherland, K Davies, J Honeybone, S de Thierry, L Johnson; 3.45pm Troupe, SRB Dance Alive Studio, Sycamore Studio of Tap; 4.15pm tap solo, S Kerr, S Hughes, E Caldelari-Hume, S Hiroki, D Sutherland, N Diack, J Hourston, A Nielsen; 4.40pm impromptu, E Winders, L McAuley, L Johnson, A Beaumont; 4.55pm tap duo, E Christie and A Hughes, A Brookland and B Howe; 5.05pm tap solo, N McKenzie, B Stock; 5.10pm Speed tap, L Shanks, S Kerr, D Sutherland, S Hiroki, A Winders, A Nielsen, S McLean, E Caldelari-Hume, J Hourston, S Hughes; presentation and results 7pm slow tap, C Brown, L McAuley, B Howe, N McKenzie, L Johnson; 7.15pm song and tap trio, A Beaumont, A Hughes, E Christie; 7.20pm waltz tap, S McLean, E Caldelari-Hume; 7.25pm song and tap, P Honeybone, E Winders, B Howe; 7.40pm tap solo, S de Thierry, P Wilson, L Johnson, J Honeybone, S Nielsen, L McAuley, M Sutherland; 8.05pm tap solo, B Morrison, M Brown, A Beaumont, C Brown, E Christie, A Hughes; 8.25pm tap solo, K Tohiariki, P Honeybone, E Winders, B Howe.

Tomorrow: 9am song and tap, M Sutherland, P Wilson, J Honeybone, L McAuley; 9.20am song and tap, L Baynes, A Winders, C Mclennan; 9.35am Speed tap, B Howe, E Harrington, A Brookland; 9.50am waltz tap, K Davies, S de Thierry, S Nielsen, M Sutherland; 10.05am impromptu, L Shanks, E Caldelari-Hume, S Kerr, A Winders, L Baynes; 10.20am song and tap duo, J and P Honeybone, L Johnson and L McAuley, N McKenzie and J Honeybone, P Honeybone and P Wilson; 11am restricted championship, S Hiroki, G Nielsen, A Niven, C Maclennan, E Caldelari-Hume, P Honeybone; 11.20am achievers championship under-10 years, S McLean, E Harrington, K Boniface, L Baynes; 11.35am achievers championship 10 years and over, E Winders, S Nielsen, L McAuley, J Honeybone, S de Thierry; 11.50am open championship under-10 years, A Brookland, A Maclennan, L Shanks; noon, open championship 10 years and over, N McKenzie, L Johnson, K Davies.

- © Fairfax NZ News

Special offers

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content