Christian Cullen's relation wins at workouts

JAMIE SEARLE
Last updated 16:31 10/11/2012
Galaxy Hunter
JAMES JUBB

IN FORM: Galaxy Hunter won at the Ascot Park workouts today.

Relevant offers

Racing

Southland thoroughbred racing resumes Gore RC betting information Syndicate 45 years old Drumregal wins at Wingatui trials Bartlett retires from training Tas Man Bromac backing up at Ascot Park Tiger Tara wins Hannon Memorial Tiger Tara ready for Hannon Memorial Forde stepping down after 50 years' service Phoenix tunes up

A close relation to former champion pacer Christian Cullen won at the Ascot Park workouts today.

Trainer Murray Brown produced The Princess to beat five rivals in a learners' stand. The 3-year-old Falcon Seelster filly is out of Dreamsaregold, who rates as a sister to Christian Cullen and a half-sister to Auckland Cup winner Kate's First.

The Clark Barron-trained Mach's Excuse ran to the line nicely to win a learners' mobile. Trotter Galaxy Hunter scored his second workout win in six days when taking out the opening event today.

Midnight Poacher beat some handy maidens in a mobile contest.

Results:

Trotters' Stand, 2700m - Galaxy Hunter 10 (R McIlwrick) 1, Johns Anne 10 2, Sudon Speed 10 3; six started; hd, 4l; 3:38.6, 61.8, 30.1; winning trainer, N Williamson.

Learners' Stand, 2200m - The Princess (A Armour) 1, Bettor Adios 2, Village Club 3; six started; 1/2l, hd; 3:1.1, 58.4, 27.9; winning trainer, M Brown.

Non Winners' Stand 2200m - Brand New Day (B Shirley) 1, Lucky Getaway 2, Real Tiz 3; five started; 1/2l, 1 1/2l; 2:55.1, 58.9, 28.6; winning trainer, B Shirley.

One Or More Wins, 2200m - Arancia (C Graham) 1, Little Einstein 2, Bettor's Brigadier 3; four started; nk, 3/4l; 2:52.9, 58.5, 28.3; winning trainer, O Lawrence.

Learners' Mobile, 2200m - Mach's Excuse (C Barron) 1, Beaudiene Clemintyne 2, I Smart 3; five started; 1/2l, 2l; 2:55.1, 59.1, 28.3; winning trainer, C Barron.

Non Winners' Mobile, 2200m - Midnight Poacher (M Swain) 1, Brindy 2, Snazzy Jaccka 3; seven started; 1l, 3/4l; 2:52.1, 59.5, 28.4; winning trainer, M Swain.

One Or More Wins Mobile, 2200m - Over Glow (B Shirley) 1, Sharpenuff 2, Pennyana 3; five started; 3 1/2l, 1/2l; 2:54.2, 59.8, 28; winning trainer, B Shirley.

Non Winners' Mobile, 2200m - Cherokee Bromac (J Hope) 1, Bertie Boy 2, Glacier Express 3; eight started; nk, nk; 2:52, 58.6, 28.2; winning trainer, J Hope.

Ad Feedback

- The Southland Times

Comments

Special offers

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content