Winton harness racing trials

05:15, Nov 28 2012
Pembrook's Delight
GROUP I WINNER: Pembrook's Delight won at the Winton trials today.

Harness racing trials at Winton today resulted:

2-Y-O Mobile, 1609m - Raksdeal 1, Bettor Buy It 2, Sage 3, Pembrook Ollie 4; four started and all qualified; 1l, 3l, 2l; 2:2.2, 2:2.4, 2:3, 2:3.4, 59.8, 29.8; winning trainer, C Barron.

Pacers' Qualifying Mobile, 2400m - Treble Cone 1, Bettor Adios 2, Curragh's Princess 3, Bettor Watch Me 4, Bellavita 5, Sobriquet 6, Uncle Jimmy 7, Village Club 8; eight started and all qualified; 2l, 2 1/2l, 1/2l; 3:5.1, 3:5.5, 3:6, 3:6.1, 3:6.4, 3:6.8, 3:6.8, 3:6.9, 58.5, 29; winning trainer, J Earl.

Trotters' Mobile, Trot, 2400m - Tinted Light 1; only starter and qualified; 3:16.1, 63.4, 30; winning trainer, J Bond.

Pacers' Qualifying Mobile, 2400m - Den Helder 1, Gambler's Dream 2, Megie May 3, Eden Jaccka 4, Red Patches 5, Elisaveta 6, Tact Charlotte 7, She Knows 8; eight started and all qualified; nk, 4l, hd; 3:7, 3:7.1, 3:7.9, 3:7.9, 3:8.1, 3:8.3, 3:8.4, 3:9.2, 60.1, 30.6; winning trainer, P Hunter.

Trotters' Qualifying Stand, 2400m - Cool Son 1, Pirate 2, Square Deal 3; four started and no qualifier; 5l, 18l, a distance; 3:21.2, 64.1, 33.4; winning trainers, C Baynes and R Swain.

Advertisement

Pacers' Qualifying Stand, 2400m - Smiles For Miles 1, See The Light 2, Matai Grant 3, Belle Delight 4, Infinity 5; five started and all qualified; 4l, 1l, 1l; 3:9.1, 3:9.9, 3:10.1, 3:10.3, 3:10.7, 60.7, 31.1; winning trainer, P Hunter.

Non Winners' Stand, 2400m - Chapel Lane 1, Elusive Edgar 2, Traceys Delight 3; four started; nk, 2l, 3/4l; 3:8.3, 58.9, 29.1; winning trainer, K Larsen.

Up To One Win Trot, Stand, 2400m - Infusion 1, Pop Goes The Weasel 2, Yelande 10 3; four started; 5l, 10l, 10l; 3:22.6, 64.2, 34.2; winning trainer, O Lawrence.

Non Winners' Mobile, 2400m - Zach Bromac 1, Fifi La Finn 2, Central Seven 3; six started; 1l, 1 1/2l, 1/2nk; 3:6, 60.9, 31.4; winning trainer, K Larsen.

One Or More Wins Mobile, 2400m - Pembrook's Delight 1, Donthavtime 2, B fifty Two 3; three started; 1l, 6 1/2l; 3:7.6, 57.6, 28.9; winning trainers, G and J Knight.

Non Winners' Mobile, 2400m - John Paul Jones 1, Deano Robyn 2, Jade's VC 3; five started; nk, 3l, 5l; 3:4.9, 58.8, 30.9; winning trainer, K Larsen.

The Southland Times