Plenty of action in Simrad Round 2

SUZANNE MCFADDEN - BOATING NZ
Last updated 17:21 13/08/2012
Simrad
Ocean Photography
Perfect conditions on Auckland's Haruaki Gulf saw a tight battle at the top of the multihull fleet with Taeping coming out on top.

Relevant offers

Boating

Smooth Moves One Giant leap for Rainbow II Get in the CZone Shipwrecked in shelter Hail the Conqueror Leading the Charge Learning to Fly Chris Nicholson reviews begining of Leg 6 September 2014 Issue Silver Bullet

A tenacious battle between multihulls Timberwolf and Taeping was one of the highlights of the SSANZ Two Handed Simrad 60 raced in ideal conditions on the Hauraki Gulf.

The two multis were engaged in a neck-and-neck contest until the 9.2m highly modified trimaran Timberwolf damaged one of her rudders before Flat Rock.  As crew on the Dave Willetts' owned Timberwolf nursed the boat to check out the damage, the 13.5m cat Taeping leapt ahead.

Taeping took out line honours in the multihull division - and was first boat home of the 148 starters across the race fleet - but Timberwolf, only six minutes behind, was first on handicap.

The fleet started out in 12-16 knots of breeze, but by midday, the wind had freshened to 18-22 knots, whipping up plenty of action on the long and shorthaul courses.

A number of kites were blown out on the run home, and it was a case of two laws colliding when Davidson 42 Outlaw and Ross 40 Marshall Law came into contact.

Bakewell White 52 Wired repeated its whitewash in last month's Simrad 50, first on line and handicap in the longhaul Division One.  Marten 55 Equilibrium was the second of the big boats to finish.

Davidson 17 O'Sinnerman topped the shorthaul cruising division, while War Machine was the first of the Young 88s.

In the Hanse division, only 25 seconds separated Hanse 495 Fresco and Hanse 400e Golden Pond at the finish line, with Kevin Stone's Golden Pond taking handicap honours.  

The final race in the triple series, the Simrad 100, will be raced on September 8.

 

B & G SIMRAD 60 PROVISIONAL RESULTS

LONGHAUL 60 DIVISION 1

1.      Wired

2.      Nosaka

3.      Marilyn Dibley

LONGHAUL 60 DIVISION 2

1.      Mr Roosevelt

2.      Spitfire

3.      Whitebait

LONGHAUL 60 IRC DIVISION       

1.      Power Play

2.      Outrageous Fortune

3.      Truxton

LONGHAUL 60 MULTIHULL DIVISION    

1.      Timberwolf

2.      Borderline

3.      Voom

SHORTHAUL 60 DIVISION 1         

1.      Wanderingstar

Ad Feedback

2.      Hot Gossip

3.      Rewi

SHORTHAUL 60 DIVISION 2 - SPORTBOATS

1.      Pepe

2.      Rattle N Rum

3.      Geralda

SHORTHAUL 60 YOUNG 88 DIVISION

1.      Heartlight

2.      War Machine

3.      Voodoo

SHORTHAUL 60 Farr 1020 Division        

1.      Hard Labour

2.      Strathspey

3.      Drums of Time

SHORTHAUL 60 Stewart 34 Division

1.      Promise

2.      Psychic

3.      Pelagian 2

SHORTHAUL 60 CRUISING DIVISION     

1.      O'Sinnerman

2.      Elysium

3.      Focus

SHORTHAUL 60 IRC DIVISION

1.      Elysium

2.      Sunstone

3.      Laissez Faire

SMALLBOAT 60 DIVISION 1         

1.      Revolution Blues

2.      Pott Black

3.      Norseman II

SMALLBOAT 60 Pied Piper & Quarter ton DIVISION    

1.      Rat Catcher

2.      Quarter Pint

3.      Moneyshot

SMALLBOAT 60 Tracker & Reactor DIVISION   

1.      Aquaholic

2.      Wishbone

3.      China Doll

SMALLBOAT 60 Cruising DIVISION         

1.      Nevenka

2.      Rainbird

3.      La Camargue

SMALLBOAT 60 Hanse DIVISION

1.      Golden Pond

2.      = Devana and Hanse Off

- Boating NZ

Special offers
Opinion poll

What is your perfect boating day?

Day exploring

Fishing

Diving

Yacht racing

Water sports eg wakeboarding

Cruising to an overnight anchorage

Vote Result

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content