Another golden day for Kiwis in Glasgow

13:09, Jul 26 2014
Adrian Leat
Kiwi Adrian Leat battles Wales' Curtis Dodge during a men's 73kg judo bout.
Moira de Villiers
Moira de Villiers (in white) gets taken to the ground by Australia's Catherine Arscott during a women's 70kg judo bout.
Matthew Stanley
Matthew Stanley in action during the men's 200m freestyle heats.
Marc Ryan
Marc Ryan qualified fourth-fastest in the men's 4000m individual pursuit to earn a chance to race for bronze.
Joline Henry
Silver Ferns wing defence Joline Henry fires a pass against Malawi.
Katrina Grant
New Zealand's Katrina Grant (right) collides with Malawi's Mwai Kumwenda during their pool match.
Nikki Hamblin
An emotional 1500m runner Nikki Hamblin recounts her tough recovery from heel surgery.
Sam Webster
Sam Webster powers away from Malaysian Azizulhasni Awang in the men's sprint quarterfinals.
Joelle King
Joelle King stretches for a forehand shot against Joshana Chinappa of India in a squash round of 16 match.
Teo Shun Xie
Singapore's Teo Shun Xie takes aim during the women's 10m air pistol shooting event.
Gareth Evans
Wales' Gareth Evans completes a lift in the men's 62kg snatch competition.
Guyana's Chelsea Edgehill
Guyana's Chelsea Edgehill celebrates winning her team's overall match during her match against Scotland's Gillian Edwards in the women's table tennis preliminary round.
Sam Webster
Sam Webster celebrates his race three victory in his men's sprint ride for gold against Jason Kenny.
Bowyn Morgan
Kiwi Bowyn Morgan (right) has his arm raised after defeating Scotland's Lewis Benson in a men's 69kg welterweight bout.
Philippa Hale
New Zealand's Philippa Hale completes a snatch lift during women's 53kg weightlifting competition.
Sam Webster
Sam Webster takes a bite of his gold medal from the men's sprint.
Marc Ryan, Sam Webster, Eddie Dawkins
New Zealand's track cycling medalists on day two: Marc Ryan (bronze, individual pursuit), Sam Webster (gold, sprint) and Eddie Dawkins (bronze, sprint).
Patricia Bezzoubenko
Patricia Bezzoubenko of Canada performs her ribbon routine during the rhythmic gymnastics individual all-around final.
Krystal Forgesson
New Zealand's Krystal Forgesson celebrates one of her goals with Anita Punt.
Anita Punt
New Zealand's Anita Punt takes on the Trinidad and Tobago defence at Glasgow's Green Hockey Centre.
Rose Keddell
New Zealand's Rose Keddell challenges for the ball against Trinidad and Tobago.
Adrian Leat
New Zealander Adrian Leat (white) takes home the silver medal after losing to Danny Williams from England in the men's judoka 73kg class final at the SECC Centre in Glasgow.
Adrian Leat
New Zealander Adrian Leat looks dejected despite winning a silver medal at the Commonwealth Games in Glasgow.
Adrian Leat
New Zealand's Adrian Leat proudly shows off his silver medal. "Coming off the match straight away you're going to be disappointed not to get a gold. But once I've had a bit of time to think about it I'll be pretty happy, a silver medal is a big achievement," he said.
 Moira de Villiers
New Zealand judoka Moira de Villiers shows off the silver medal she won after losing to England's Megan Flecther in the women's under 70kg final.
Moira de Villiers
Moira de Villiers wipes away a tear as she collects the silver medal.

New Zealand's Commonwealth Games team tallied five medals on the day two in Glasgow.

Cycling and judo hardly go hand-in-hand but they're proving to be a winning combination for New Zealand after two days of the Commonwealth Games.

New Zealand's powerhouse track team has yielded five medals through two days - not a surprise to anyone - but it's judo's three medals that have raised a few eyebrows in Glasgow.

Judo has notched a third of its all-time Commonwealth Games medal tally, which sits at nine, with three medals in the past two days.

Adrian Leat and Moira de Villiers won emotional silver medals today, adding to Darcina Manuel's bronze on the first day.

Leat dedicated his silver medal to brother Alister, who committed suicide five months ago while the pair were overseas trying to qualify for the Commonwealth Games.

But it was Auckland sprinter Sam Webster who provided the star turn today, outgunning Olympic champion Jason Kenny to win the men's sprint 2-1 and claim the gold medal.

It was Webster's second gold in two days, after he was part of the sprint team that claimed the spoils yesterday.

Eddie Dawkins, whom Webster beat in the semifinals, claimed bronze while Marc Ryan was third in the men's individual pursuit as the Kiwis tallied five medals on the day.

In other cycling results, Patrick Bevin finished seventh with a 4:26.909 and Dylan Kennett was eighth with 4:25.930 in the individual pursuit.

Jaime Nielsen narrowly missed qualifying for the bronze medal ride after finishing fifth in the women's 3000m individual pursuit with a time of 3:34.342.

Lauren Ellis placed ninth with a time of 3:38.716 and Georgia Williams was 16th in 3:45.334.Ellis' focus is on the points race where she won silver in Delhi, while Williams has been selected largely as a support rider in the scratch and points races.

Leat and de Villiers were unable to win New Zealand's first Games judo gold medal in 24-years, but they still take home silver in what is already an unmitigated success story from the unheralded Kiwi team.

Leat had to win four bouts to reach the final where he met tattoo-covered Englishman Danny Williams.

The Kiwi had the crowd, which featured plenty of members from the wider New Zealand team, on his side and had the better of the early exchanges with Williams.

He then went behind and Williams was able to control the second half of the bout. Leat was aggressive throughout, but the experienced Williams hung on.

Leat, a 26-year-old architect from the North Shore, stopped working six months ago to focus on judo and said a medal in Glasgow made it all worthwhile.

Six-times Oceania champion de Villiers lost her gold medal bout to England's Megan Fletcher in the women's under-70kg class, after the Englishwoman forced an Ippon.

The 24-year-old from Christchurch had a bye in the first round before beating Canada's Monika Burgess and Australian Catherine Arscott.

At the netball, the Silver Ferns were given a scare by Malawi. The two-time defending gold medal holders only slipped past the Queens 50-47. A win's a win as they say, but this was far from the performance of a team ready to take on the world champion Australians. 

Coach Waimarama Taumaunu said Malawi weren't the easy-beats many expected them to be and their star-shooter Mwai Kumwenda was difficult to stop.

The women's Black Sticks annihilated Trinidad and Tobago by a whopping 14-0 in their opening pool match.

In a total mismatch, which was well over as a contest by half-time with the score already at 7-0, a raft of Kiwis got on the scoresheet in what was more like a training run than a competitive hockey game.

Krystal Forgesson scored four goals from open play while field goals also went to Petrea Webster, Kayla Whitelock, Anita Punt, Emily Naylor, Katie Glynn (2) and Rose Keddell. 

Punt, Glynn and Sophie Cocks also dispatched penalty corners.

In the pool, Glenn Snyders is ready to challenge the world's best breaststrokers when he contests the men's 100m final tomorrow morning (NZ time).

Snyders improved on his heat win time of 1:00.75 seconds with second place in the second semifinal this morning (NZ time) to book his spot in the last eight.

His time of 59.98 seconds puts him fourth-fastest among the world-class field that features 200m winner Ross Murdoch of Scotland. Adam Peaty of England won Snyders' semi in 59.16, further improving on the Commonwealth Games record he set in winning his heat.

Kiwi backstroker Corey Main was sixth in the men's 100m backstroke final.

The US-based Main recorded a time of 54.40, 1.28s behind winner Chris Walker-Hebborn of England, who set a new Commonwealth Games record.

Main had qualified fourth-fastest for the final with a PB of 54.28 the previous day.

Matthew Stanley finished seventh in the final of the men's 200m freestyle in 1:48.11 while he, Main, Ewan Jackson and Steven Kent men's were seventh in the 4x100m freestyle relay final and Nikita Howarth was fifth in the para-swim 100m freestyle S8 final.

Kiwi boxer Bowyn Morgan won the tightest of decisions to not only move to the second round of the welterweight competition, but also upset more than 2500 Scots. 

Morgan drew local lad Lewis Benson in the first round, one of four fighters in the 31-strong field Kiwi coach Phil Shatford was concerned about. 

After losing the first round, Morgan controlled the ring better and switched between orthodox and southpaw styles. He and used it to set up his main weapon, his left hook and he used the big left to knock Benson onto the ropes. The second round was all Morgan's but the third was split 2-1 in Morgan's favour.

As pleased as he was to win, the West Coaster was more happy he was able to win as a present for his daughter Pheonix, who turns four today. 

Auckland super heavyweight Patrick Mailata made an early exit after losing his first round bout to Australian Joseph Goodall, 3-0, but Hamilton's David Nyika won his first round men's light heavyweight bout over a South African, 2-1.

The NZ men's triples bowls side are increasingly looking like medal-winners.

After scoring two wins on opening day, the combination of Ali Forsyth, Shannon McIlroy and Tony Grantham thumped Zambia 26-10 in their first encounter on day two.

They then triumphed 20-16 in a topsy-turvy match against Canada and are now poised to contest the quarterfinals.

The men's pair of Richard Girvan and Blake Signal are also mounting a medal challenge after taking their record to a perfect 3-0 after two days, beating Zambia 25-10.

The NZ mixed para-bowls mixed pairs B2/B3 team of David Stallard and Sue Curran will play-off for bronze tomorrow in their small field after another win and a loss today.

Jo Edwards' 21-17 win over her Malaysian rival meant she joined her men's counterparts with an unbeaten record, improving to 3-0 after a 21-8 victory over Niue earlier in the day.

Women's singles squash third seed Joelle King advanced to the quarterfinals with a four-game win over India's Joshana Chinappa, 11-3 11-8 8-11 11-5, to remain on track to meet top seed Nicol David of Malaysia in the semifinal. 

David saw off King's countrywoman Megan Craig, with the Kiwi putting up a strong fight before bowing out 11-7 11-6 11-5.

Campbell Grayson progressed to the men's quarterfinals with an 11-4 11-6 11-4 win over Zambia's Kelvin Ndhlovu but NZ's top men's player Martin Knight had to bow to classy Englishman James Willstrop 3-0.

The New Zealand women's table tennis team scored comfortable 3-0 wins over Mauritius and Trinidad and Tobago, with Li Chunli and Karen Li winning their singles matches comprehensively as New Zealand made it four wins from four.

The men's team had equally simple wins, 3-0 over Papua New Guinea and Barbados, to take their record to three wins and a loss.

Women's 53kg weigthtlifter Pip Hale broke her own New Zealand snatch record, extending the mark from 78kg to 79kg. She lifted 95kgs in the clean and jerk. Her total of 174kg was good enough for sixth in the event won by 16-year-old Chika Amalaha.

Ianne Guinares was 12th in the men's 62kg class.

After two comfortable wins of the first day, the New Zealand mixed badminton team suffered a 5-0 loss to Scotland.

Advertisement

Sam Webster
GOLDEN MOMENT: New Zealand track cyclist Sam Webster beat Olympic champion Jason Kenny to win the men's sprint 2-1 and claim the gold medal.

Stuff