NZ rides golden wave at Glasgow Games

STUFF REPORTERS IN GLASGOW
Last updated 11:28 28/07/2014
Shane Archbold
Getty Images
GOLDEN RIDE: Shane Archbold won gold in the men's 20km scratch race.

Celebrating the Commonwealth Games

Share your stories, photos and videos.
27-AKL-Swim40
LAWRENCE SMITH/Fairfax Media NZ Zoom
Sophie Pascoe sheds a tear on the podium after winning gold in the women's 100m breaststroke SB9.

Related Links

Judokas to Sport NZ: Throw us some money Empty-handed NZ triathletes face funding cut Games record for Walsh in qualifying Cyclist Sam Webster wins third Games medal Games pool floor defective, but legal

Relevant offers

Other Events

Games success just the start for boxing Tears of joy as pin-up boy Nyika grabs gold Controversial calls as Kiwi double miss bronze David Nyika stuns crowd to win boxing gold Kiwi medallist takes shadow swing at pro boxing Kiwi boxer David Nyika claims gold medal Knight, King lose out in squash mixed doubles New Zealand bowlers lament lack of fortune Nyika, Light to fight for Glasgow boxing gold Sullivan concludes disappointing NZ campaign

New Zealand team officials might have to fork out for excess baggage if the medals keep flowing at the Commonwealth Games like they did today.

New Zealand enjoyed its best day at Glasgow to-date, winning seven medals to take its tally to 21 from four days.

The effort was led by the cyclists who continued their golden run, ending their four-day track campaign with 11 medals - two more than in Delhi four years ago.

There were three gold medals with Timaru's Shane Archbold winning one in the men's 20km scratch race at the Sir Chris Hoy velodrome, Nelson lawn bowler Jo Edwards picked up another in women's singles bowls and Christchurch swimmer Sophie Pascoe claimed the third in the women's 100m breaststroke SB9.

It could have been four golds for New Zealand, but the rugby sevens team was unable to continue its remarkable 30-match undefeated winning streak at the Commonwealth Games when they lost in the final to South Africa. They didn't walk away empty-handed though, claiming silver.

There was also a cycling silver to Sam Webster and bronze medals to the women's fours bowls team and Hamilton runner Zane Robertson in the men's 5000m.


View Stuff's Commonwealth Games medal table.


CYCLING

It was another fine example of team riding as Archbold, Tom Scully and Dylan Kennett judged things to perfection before Scully launched Archbold at the line in the final lap of the men's 20km scratch race.

It was just reward for Archbold, who had sacrificed himself the previous night to put Scully (gold) and Aaron Gate (bronze) onto the podium in the 40km points race.

Webster then won his third medal of the Games, and New Zealand's 11th at the velodrome. He finished second in the keirin to add a silver medal to the golds he had already won in the team and individual sprints.

Australian Matthew Glaetzer edged Webster on the line by less than half a wheel after Eddie Dawkins had stretched the race out.

Earlier at the velodrome, Rushlee Buchanan was in medal contention throughout the 25km points race but finished fifth, while Lauren Ellis, who won silver in the same event in Delhi four years ago, was eighth and Georgia Williams 14th.

BOWLS

Edwards today won New Zealand's first singles bowls Commonwealth Games medal in 20 years.

She was nothing short of superb to start the final against England's defending Games champion Natalie Melmore and rushed out to a 15-2 advantage in the first to 21 contest.

Melmore fought back well, but Edwards was too strong and won 21-15.

Having picked up a solitary shot in the opening end and two in the second, Edwards charged ahead taking all four shots in the third to open up a 7-0 advantage.

Ad Feedback

Melmore won four ends in a row to get it back to 18-12, but Edwards held on.

While Edwards was the golden girl of the bowls green, she wasn't the only Kiwi to medal at the Kelvingrove Lawn Bowls Centre.

Earlier, Edwards' partner in the pairs Val Smith teamed up with Amy McIlroy, Selina Goddard and skip Mandy Body to win the women's fours bronze in dramatic fashion over Scotland.

Having led 16-9 with four ends to play, the Kiwi four gave up six shots in three ends to set up a nervous finish.

But the young Kiwi team showed no nerves. Behind by two shots with just two bowls to play, Boyd drove perfectly to drive the jack into the ditch and give New Zealand shot. The Scottish skip was unable to draw close and New Zealand finished with five shots to give them a 21-15 win, though the match was closer than the score showed.

The men's four skipped by Ali Forsyth comfortably beat Norfolk Island 26-9 in pool play while Shannon McIlroy, having earlier seen wife Amy win a bronze medal, beat Samoa's Gabriel Petelo 21-10 in the men's singles qualification matches.

SWIMMING

Pascoe broke the duck for the New Zealand swimming team today with gold in the women's 100m breaststroke SB9 final.

With her mother, father, sister and sister's partner all in attendance, Pascoe - who had her left leg amputated below the knee following an accident with a ride-on mower as a two-year-old - was overwhelmed by her win.

"It's really been an emotional day," she said among sobs.

Pascoe's other event in Glasgow in the SM10 category was on the final day of the six-day swim competition and started with a heat on Tuesday night.

She will be heavily favoured to grab another gold, while her Athletes' Village room-mate Lauren Boyle will also be after gold in the women's 800m freestyle on Tuesday morning.

Boyle won her heat in 8:24.85 after a tight tussle throughout with Australia's Alanna Bowers. She was the second-fastest qualifier for the final behind Wales' Jazmin Carlin, who set a Commonwealth Games record of 8:22.69 in the final heat.

After a disappointing fifth in the 100m breaststroke final the previous night, Glenn Snyders was third in his men's 50m breaststroke semifinal in 27.43 seconds. That qualified him for a star-studded final tomorrow as the sixth-fastest entry.

The men's 4x200m freestyle relay quartet of Matthew Stanley, Mitchell Donaldson, Ewan Jackson and Dylan Dunlop-Barrett were fifth in their final in an unofficial new national record time of 7:14.63.

ATHLETICS - TRACK

Africa-based Robertson ran the race of his life to claim bronze in the men's 5000m final today as New Zealand's track and field campaign started with a bang.

Robertson, with help from his twin brother Jake, had a perfect race and went with the two Kenyans when they made the final move.

He couldn't stay with Caleb Ndiku, the eventual winner, or Isiah Koech, but he hung on bravely for bronze in the first medal event on the programme at Hampden Park.

Jake was toe-for-toe with his brother, but was accidentally tripped by Nick Willis with 850m to go.

Willis was also poised to contend, but the trip ended his race, leaving it up to Zane.

The 24-year-old didn't disappoint, trying his best to stay with the Kenyans before settling for third.

He immediately went to his brother post-race and the pair, and Willis, celebrated by raising the Kiwi flag high above their shoulders to the delight of the boisterous New Zealand contingent.

ATHLETICS - FIELD

It will be same routine, different day for new Commonwealth Games shot put record holder Tom Walsh as he chases gold in Glasgow tomorrow.

The 22-year-old Kiwi builder delivered the ultimate statement of intent under gloomy skies at Hampden Park by setting a Games record with his first and only heave in qualifying.

Walsh walked into the circle and nonchalantly hurled a whopping 21.24m throw in his first attempt, sealing automatic qualification for tomorrow's final.

Joining the big bopper from Canterbury in the 12-strong final is fellow Kiwi Jacko Gill, who qualified in fifth position with a throw of 19.54m.

Hamilton hammer thrower Julia Ratcliffe made it a trifecta for the Kiwi throwers before a capacity crowd in the opening session of track and field, also automatically qualifying for the final with her first throw.

The 21-year-old Princeton University student's first-up throw of 67.96m qualified her in second position, behind Canadian Sultana Frizell, the defending Commonwealth champion.

SEVENS

The sevens team, chasing a fifth straight Commonwealth Games title, were outplayed by South Africa in the final.

Gordon Tietjens' men were level 7-7 at the break, but lost 17-12 to the speedy Springboks.

Glasgow's Ibrox Stadium had the full house sign out as close to 50,000  crammed in and created noise more akin to an Old Firm derby. New Zealand Rugby Union chief executive Steve Tew was one of the nervous spectators peeking out from the stands.

The New Zealand team's 30-match winning streak, which dated back to the inaugural sevens tournament in Kuala Lumpur in 1998, came to an end.

HOCKEY

A double to Anita Punt saw New Zealand dispatch India 3-0 and remain on track to top pool A in the women's hockey competition.

The Black Sticks have scored 17 goals and conceded none in their first two matches, after an opening round stroll against Trinidad and Tobago.

Gemma Flynn got New Zealand off to a flyer after two minutes then Punt added a second half double, from a penalty corner drag flick and a penalty stroke.

New Zealand faced South Africa tomorrow morning, with victory there almost guaranteeing them top spot in the pool and a likely semifinal against England.

NETBALL

The Silver Ferns cruised to their third netball victory of the Games overnight, beating Northern Ireland 78-29, though injuries to Maria Tutaia and shooter Cathrine Latu will be a concern, especially after back-up Ellen Halpenny was rested for the match with an injury too.

SQUASH

Joelle King couldn't match top seed and world No 1 Nicol David in their women's semifinal clash.

Cambridge's King had some brief moments of hope early in the second and third sets but couldn't capitalise, going down 11-6 11-8 11-5 in 39 minutes.

The 25-year-old from Cambridge will play-off for bronze tomorrow against the loser of the other semifinal between the English duo of Laura Massaro and Alison Waters.

BOXING

Four Kiwi boxers were in action and all four progressed to the quarterfinals.

Lightweight Chad Milnes beat Namibia's Lazarus Shaningwa of Namibia by unanimous decision, light welterweight Leroy Hindley beat the Bahamas' Rashield Williams by technical knockout, light heavyweight David Nyika beat Scotland's Scott Forrest by a unanimous decision and heavyweight David Light knocked out Malaysia's Muhammad Meeraj Omar with a stunning left hook.

WEIGHTLIFTING

Mathew Madsen finished sixth of 30 starters in the men's 77kg weightlifting.

- Stuff

Comments

Special offers

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content