Kiwis in medals, 600 down - more to go

STUFF REPORTERS IN GLASGOW
Last updated 11:00 31/07/2014
Sky Sport

It was was race for NZ's 600th medal at the Commonwealth Games. Valerie Adams claimed it with a gold in the shot-put, closely followed by a silver to weightlifter Staislav Chalaev.

Valerie Adams
Getty Images Zoom
New Zealand's golden girl Valerie Adams celebrates winning the women's shot put.
Opinion poll

Who's your favourite Games gold medallist?

Sam Webster - cycling

Tom Scully - cycling

Eddie Dawkins - cycling

Ethan Mitchell - cycling

Shane Archbold - cycling

Jo Edwards - bowls

Sally Johnston - shooting

Richie Patterson - weightlifting

Sophie Pascoe - swimming

Lauren Boyle - swimming

Valerie Adams - shot put

Anton Cooper - mountain biking

Vote Result

Related Links

Valerie Adams wins NZ's 600th Games medal NZers add two bronze medals from wrestling Liam Stone ecstatic with Games diving debut Taking the Norfolk back-door to the Games Anderson: Games a fair stage for para-sports

Relevant offers

Other Events

Games success just the start for boxing Tears of joy as pin-up boy Nyika grabs gold Controversial calls as Kiwi double miss bronze David Nyika stuns crowd to win boxing gold Kiwi medallist takes shadow swing at pro boxing Kiwi boxer David Nyika claims gold medal Knight, King lose out in squash mixed doubles New Zealand bowlers lament lack of fortune Nyika, Light to fight for Glasgow boxing gold Sullivan concludes disappointing NZ campaign

Six hundred Commonwealth Games medal out of the way and Delhi medal count reached, now New Zealand have four days to put a large dollop of icing on an already decorative cake in Glasgow.

What started as a quiet seventh day ended with a rush as New Zealand collected five medals in quick-time - gold, silver and three bronze.

Val Adams' predictable gold in the women's shot put - her third successive Commonwealth Games title - was fittingly New Zealand's 600th of all-time.

She pipped weightlifter Stanislav Chalaev by a matter of minutes to that honour, but the Siberian-born Kiwi would claim the 36th New Zealand medal of these Games - equalling the total from the Delhi four years ago - when he won silver in the men's 105kg event.

New Zealand's combat sports continued to flourish too, with Christchurch wrestlers Tayla Ford and Sam Belkin adding a bronze medal each.

Ford and Belkin grabbed New Zealand's first wrestling medals for 28 years, taking inspiration from the five won by New Zealand judoka earlier in the Games.

Weightlifter Tracey Lambrechs also claimed a bronze today, in the 75kg+ women's division, completing a brilliant Games for the lifters; Richie Patterson had previously won gold in the men's 85kg event.

Boxers David Light and David Nyika were also both guaranteed medals in the boxing after progressing to the semifinals, leaving the combat sports with at least nine medals.

Also guaranteed a medal was the open triples para bowls team, which would chase New Zealand's third lawn bowls medal at the Kelvingrove greens tomorrow when they went for gold.

Lynda Bennett, Barry Wynks and Mark Noble, who played in an event that spanned the B6/B7/B8 para-bowls categories, beat Scotland 13-9 this morning in their semifinal. They would meet South Africa in the final.


View Stuff's Commonwealth Games medal table.


SHOT PUT

At the track, Adams was at microscopic odds to complete the golden treble on a chilly Hampden Park evening and she was never troubled, with a longest throw of 19.88m.

It wasn't a night for record-breaking efforts, but Adams was still 1.31m further than silver medallist and her close friend, Trinidad and Tobago's Cleo Borel (18.57m). Canada's Julie Labonte won bronze with 17.58m.

Adams, who hasn't suffered defeat in nearly four years, joined Val Young as the only New Zealanders to win three Commonwealth Games shot put golds. Young did three straight in 1958, 1962 and 1966.

WEIGHTLIFTING

Chalaev repeated his silver medal feats from Delhi four years ago.

He belied the fact his preparation for Glasgow had been upset by a series of knee operations with some confident lifting in front of a packed house at the Clyde Auditorium.

Chalaev was ranked second after the snatch with a lift of 155kg, just 2kg behind England's Ben Watson.

Ad Feedback

Coming into the clean and jerk at 183kg, Chalaev completed his next two lifts to lead the competition with a couple of heavy-hitters still to enter the fray.

Topping out at 141kg for the clean and jerk, with his total of 341kg well above his recent best, he could only be headed by Kiribati's David Katoatau, who had three attempts at 194kg to claim gold.

He only needed one, sending the crowd into raptures and relegating Chalaev to silver.

Katoatau went on to a 200kg clean and jerk for a total of 348kg total.

Fifth at the Delhi Games four years ago, Lambrechs was placed fifth after her snatch of 101kg, but she moved up the field with some determined lifting in the clean and jerk, topping out at 136kg for a total of 237kg.

Nigeria's Maryam Usman won with a combined total of 280kg, just shy of the Games record, with silver for Samoa's Ele Opeloge who lifted a combined 271kg.

WRESTLING

Ford and Belkin were unlikely training partners back in Canterbury.

Belkin was 1.81m tall and 96kg, Ford was 1.65m and 61kgs, but the Rangiora club where Belkin was a member and where Ford trained only had a handful of adult members.

Ford was beaming after beating England's Sarah Grundy in her bronze medal match while Belkin was far happier than he was earlier, missing out on a crucial lead-in match when his Bangladeshi opponent didn't show.

Both Belkin and Ford lost their semifinals to eventual gold winners and neither disgraced themselves in the bouts.

BOXING

New Zealand would win two boxing medals, but were controversially denied a third.

Aucklander Light and Hamilton's Nyika have qualified to the semifinals to guarantee themselves a medal and New Zealand its first boxing silverware since 2002.

But the major talking point among the New Zealand team today was how West Coast welterweight Bowyn Morgan was robbed in his quarterfinal.

Morgan took on England's Scott Fitzgerald in the bout of the night and though no-one doubted it was close, nearly everyone thought the Kiwi won.

Not two of the three judges, though. Morgan was markedly better than Fitzgerald in the opening round, but the Moroccan judge Hassan Zoubid and his Argentinian colleague Gerardo Poggi favoured Fitzgerald.

The second round was closer with Zoubid and Poggi again favouring Fitzgerald while Korean judge Seogwon Kim gave the opening two rounds to Morgan.

Morgan was crestfallen to have lost, but gracious in defeat.

BOWLS

At the bowls, Shannon McIlroy lost his unbeaten men's singles records in his last pool match, going down 21-19 to Malcolm de Sousa of Jersey.

But that didn't stop him from topping Section C to advance to the post-section medal hunt.

The women's triples team of Selina Goddard, Amy McIlroy and Mandy Boyd bowed out in a dramatic quarterfinal against Wales.

They relinquished a 12-5 lead before sending the match to an extra end by picking up one shot to level the scores at 13-13. But Wales scored the winning shot, ensuring the trio wouldn't add to the bronze they gained in the fours with Val Smith.

Smith and Edwards, the experienced women's pair, won two more matches - 16-9 against Fiji and 18-13 against Jersey -  to make it four wins from four and were top qualifiers from Section B.

However, a loss for the men's four to Australia spelt the end of their tournament.

ATHLETICS

New Zealand would have two runners in the Commonwealth Games women's 800m semifinals after Nikki Hamblin and Angie Smit both survived anxious moments to progress from their heats.

All three New Zealand women in action in the morning session progressed, with high jumper Sarah Cowley qualifying for the 12-woman final on a chilly, windswept day.

NETBALL

Led by their veteran defensive pairing, the Silver Ferns produced a come-from-behind win over Jamaica to book a semifinal spot against England.

The defending champions trailed 24-23 at halftime against a Usain Bolt-inspired Jamaican team before winning 50-42 after a superb performance from skipper Casey Kopua and Leana de Bruin to balance out a below-par shooting performance.

Unbeaten Australia topped pool B after a 64-40 win over South Africa, with England second in the group.

As expected, New Zealand would face England in the Commonwealth Games women's hockey semifinals tomorrow after both sides won their final pool matches today.

HOCKEY

The Black Sticks strolled past Canada 6-0, thanks to doubles from Anita Punt and Krystal Forgesson, to boost the team's goal tally to 25 for the tournament.

England, meanwhile, had to work harder to beat hosts Scotland 2-1 to ensure second spot in pool B behind a dominant Australia.

TABLE TENNIS

Karen Li and Tengteng Liu led the way for the New Zealand table tennis team.

The duo are through to the quarterfinals of the mixed doubles after beating their Indian opponents 3-0.

Karen Li then backed that up by making the last 16 of the women's singles, alongside older sister Li Chunli. The sisters were also still alive in the women's doubles.

BADMINTON

Anna Rankin advanced to the last 16 in the women's badminton singles with a 2-0 win over her Isle of Man rival, while Michelle Chan joined Rankin after defeating Sri Lanka's Achini Rathnasiri in three sets.

The mixed doubles team of Kevin Dennerly-Minturn and Madeleine Stapleton saw off Ghana 2-0 in their round of 32 tie.

Dennerly-Minturn then teamed up with Oliver Leydon-Davis to make the last 16 in the men's doubles.

The women's doubles team of Rankin and Madeleine Stapleton beat Ghana to advance to the last 16 in the women's doubles.

DIVING

Composed 17-year-old Aucklander Liam Stone made a fine fist of his Commonwealth Games diving debut.

Stone finished seventh in the 1-metre springboard final in Edinburgh this morning, producing the best effort of his fledgling career to do so.

A nervy Stone had qualified sixth from the morning's preliminary session with a score of 343.35 from his six dives, but improved his own performances to collate a tally of 382.10 in the showdown.

"That's a personal best score, so I'm over the moon," he said.

Stone would also contest the 3m springboard and 3m synchronised springboard with Fengyang Li. His fellow Kiwi would also compete in the 3m springboard and 10m platform events.

SQUASH

Women's singles bronze medallist Joelle King and partner Martin Knight handed the hosts' representatives Alex Clarke and Kevin Moran an 11-3 11-3 defeat in their mixed doubles clash to ensure they'd top Pool B and move into the next round.

The top Kiwi women's doubles combo of King and Amanda Landers-Murphy went down 11-8 2-11 8-11 to the English duo of Alison Waters and Emma Beddoes but recovered to beat their Scottish opponents to qualify from pool C while the second-string pair of Megan Craig and Kylie Lindsay recorded a win over Sri Lanka and a loss to India.

The NZ No 2 mixed doubles team of Paul Coll and Amanda Landers-Murphy lost their mixed doubles pool match to India.

Coll and Lance Beddoes had a win in their men's doubles pool match.

GYMNASTICS

Misha Koudinov was the best of the three Kiwi gymnasts in the men's individual all-around final.

Koudinov finished eighth while Kristofer Done was 10th and David Bishop 12th.

England's Max Whitlock won the gold from Scotland's Daniel Keatings.

Brittany Robertson was 12th and Charlotte Sullivan 16th in the 24-strong women's all-around final. Sullivan would compete in the floor final on Friday.

NZ MEDALS

GOLD - 12

Sam Webster (individual sprint), men's team sprint - Sam Webster, Eddie Dawkins, Ethan Mitchell, Tom Scully (men's 40km points race), Shane Archbold (men's 20km scratch race), Jo Edwards (women's singles bowls), Sally Johnston (women's 50m prone rifle), Richie Patterson (men's 85kg weightlifting), Sophie Pascoe (women's para-swimming 100m breaststroke SB9), Anton Cooper (mountain biking), Lauren Boyle (women's 400m freestyle), Sophie Pascoe (women's para-swimming 200m medley S10), Val Adams (women's shot put)

SILVER - 10

Tom Walsh (shot put), Julia Ratcliffe (hammer throw), Sam Webster (Keirin, cycling), Simon van Velthooven (1km time trial), Adrian Leat (men's 73kg judo), Moira de Villiers (women's 70kg judo), men's rugby sevens team, Lauren Boyle (women's 800m freestyle), Sam Gaze (mountain biking), Stanislav Chalaev (men's 105kg weightlifting)

BRONZE - 14

Zane Robertson (5000m), Eddie Dawkins (individual sprint), Aaron Gate (men's 40km points race), men's team pursuit cycling - Marc Ryan, Pieter Bulling, Dylan Kennett, Shane Archbold, Marc Ryan (men's individual pursuit), Matthew Archibald (1km time trial), Jason Koster (men's 100kg judo), Tim Slyfield (men's 100kg judo), Darcina Manuel (women's 57kg judo), women's fours bowls - Selina Goddard, Amy McIlroy, Mandy Boyd, Val Smith, Joelle King (women's singles squash), Tayla Ford (women's 58kg wrestling), Sam Belkin (men's 97kg wrestling), Tracey Lambrechs (women's 75kg+ weightlifting).

NZ MEDAL TALLIES SINCE 1990

*2014, Glasgow - 36 (12 gold, 10 silver, 14 bronze)

2010, Delhi - 36 (6 gold, 22 silver, 8 bronze)

2006, Melbourne - 31 (6 gold, 12 silver, 13 bronze)

2002, Manchester - 45 (11 gold, 13 silver, 21 bronze)

1998, Kuala Lumpur - 34 (8 gold, 6 silver, 20 bronze)

1994, Victoria - 41 (5 gold, 16 silver, 20 bronze)

1990, Auckland - 58 (17 gold, 14 silver, 27 bronze)

*4 days to go

- Stuff

Comments

Special offers

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content