NZ Schools dominant in tournament opening

Last updated 09:07 20/05/2014

Relevant offers

Netball

Netball Mainland has full backing to keep young players out of rep sides Central Pulse captain Katrina Grant sends the team a strong message Silver Ferns named in under-21 team to contest the Netball World Youth Cup Southern Steel absolutely outclass woeful Central Pulse in Porirua Kayla Cullen's elbow goes unpunished in niggly premiership netball clash Waikato-Bay of Plenty Magic 'didn't respond very well' to being 'beaten up' Southern Steel netball midcourter Shannon Francois refreshed and keen to avoid upsets against Pulse and Stars A Jamaican, a schoolgirl and a bunch of Ferns: ANZ Premiership's form seven Northern Stars beat Waikato-Bay of Plenty Magic for second upset in as many games Central Pulse defender Claire Kersten relishing her increased court-time

The New Zealand Secondary Schools netball team are predictably unbeaten after the opening day of the International Schools Netball Challenge in Adelaide.

They are joined on the clean slate yesterday by Aotearoa Maori were also unbeaten.

All 12 New Zealand Secondary Schools players got court time as New Zealand racked up comprehensive victories over a Pacific Rim selection 51-25 and then Fiji FANZ 54-18.

"We were really happy with the teams' performances to open our campaign and we're delighted to have got a number of combinations out on court," coach Marianne Delaney said.

"I think that helps to keep building momentum as we head into the remaining four days of competition."

Mount Albert Grammar School shooters Maia Wilson and Chiara Semple dominated under the goal against Pacific Rim, missing just five of 53 attempts.

Wilson nailed 38 from 41 and Semple 10 from 12 before Emma-May Murray-Fifita (2/4) made a final-quarter cameo.

New Zealand face a three-game schedule today with matches against Indigenous School Sport Australia, their main rivals School Sport Australia and finally an Auckland-based line-up representing Tonga.

The other teams competing are Samoa, Pasifika New Zealand, Aotearoa Maori and Bukit Jalil Sports School from Malaysia.

Aotearoa Maori beat Auckland Tonga 34-14 and Pacific Rim 32-27, while School Sport Australia accounted for Pasifika New Zealand 49-34 and Bukit Jalil Sports School 49-13.

Round-robin play continues until the final placings are determined on Friday.

Ad Feedback

- Stuff

Special offers
Opinion poll

Who should play goal shoot for the Silver Ferns?

Bailey Mes

Catherine Latu

Vote Result

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content