New Zealand Olympic athletes' schedule

Last updated 13:26 16/07/2012

The schedule for New Zealand's 185 athletes at the 2012 London Olympics:

(*) Indicates not guaranteed of competing

THURSDAY, July 26

Women's football: NZ v Great Britain, 3am

 

FRIDAY, July 27

Men's football: NZ v Belarus, 6.45am

 

SATURDAY, July 28

Opening ceremony: From 8am

Rowing: Women's pair heats, Juliette Haigh and Rebecca Scown, 8.30pm; Women's quadruple sculls heats, Eve Macfarlane, Fiona Bourke, Louise Trappitt and Sarah Gray, 8.50pm; Men's double sculls heats, Nathan Cohen and Joseph Sullivan, 9.30pm; Men's quadruple sculls heats, Robbie Manson, Matthew Trott, Michael Arms and John Storey, 10.30pm; Men's pair heats, Eric Murray and Hamish Bond, 11pm; Men's single sculls heats, Mahe Drysdale, 11.30pm; Women's single sculls heats, Emma Twigg, 12.30am

Cycling: Men's road race, Greg Henderson and Jack Bauer, 9pm

Equestrian: Eventing dressage day one, Mark Todd, Andrew Nicholson, Jock Paget, Caroline Powell and Jonelle Richards, from 9pm

Swimming: Men's 400m freestyle heats, Matthew Stanley, 9.47pm; Women's 400m IM heats, Natalie Wiegersma, 10.17pm; Men's 100 breaststroke heats, Glenn Snyders, 10.52pm; Women's 4x100m freestyle relay heats, Hayley Palmer, Amaka Gessler, Penelope Marshall and Natasha Hind, 11.16pm

Tennis: Women's singles first round, Marina Erakovic (*), today or tomorrow

SUNDAY, July 29

Women's football: NZ v Brazil, 1.30am

Swimming: Men's 400m freestyle final, Matthew Stanley (*), 6.49am; Women's 400m IM final, Natalie Wiegersma (*), 7.09am; Men's 100m breaststroke semi-finals, Glenn Snyders (*), 7.30am; Women's 4x100m freestyle relay final, Hayley Palmer, Amaka Gessler, Penelope Marshall, and Natasha Hind (*), 7.50am

Women's hockey: NZ v Australia, 7.30pm

Rowing: Men's double sculls repechage, Nathan Cohen and Joseph Sullivan (*), 8.30pm; 8.40pm; Men's single sculls repechage, Mahe Drysdale (*), 8.50pm; Women's single sculls repechage, Emma Twigg (*), 9.20pm; Women's lightweight double sculls heats, Julia Edward and Louise Ayling, 9.40pm; Men's lightweight double sculls heats, Peter Taylor and Storm Uru, 10.10pm;

Equestrian: Eventing dressage day two, Mark Todd, Andrew Nicholson, Jock Paget, Caroline Powell, Jonelle Richards, from 9pm

Swimming: Men's 200m freestyle heats, Matthew Stanley, 9.20pm; Men's 100m backstroke heats, Daniel Bell and Gareth Kean 10.13pm; Women's 400m freestyle heats, Lauren Boyle, 10.33pm

Men's football: NZ v Egypt, 11pm

Sailing: All from 11pm - Men's Finn race 1 and 2, Dan Slater; Men's Star race 1 and 2, Hamish Pepper and Jim Turner; Women's Elliott 6m round robin, Stephanie Hazard, Jenna Hansen and Susannah Pyatt

Tennis: Women's singles first round, Marina Erakovic (*)

 

MONDAY, July 30

Canoe slalom: Men's kayak heats, Mike Dawson, 1.24am

Swimming: Men's 200m freestyle semi-finals, Matthew Stanley (*), 6.37am; Men's 100m breaststroke final, Glenn Snyders (*), 7.08am; Women's 400m freestyle final, Lauren Boyle (*), 7.15am; Men's 100m backstroke semi-finals, Daniel Bell and Gareth Kean (*), 7.25am

Men's hockey: NZ v Korea, 7.30pm

Rowing: Women's pair repechages, Juliette Haigh and Rebecca Scown (*), 8.30pm; Women's quadruple sculls repechage, Eve Macfarlane, Fiona Bourke, Louise Trappitt and Sarah Gray (*), 8.40pm; Men's quadruple sculls repechage, Robbie Manson, Matthew Trott, Michael Arms and John Storey (*), 9pm; Men's pair repechage, Eric Murray and Hamish Bond (*), 9.10pm; Women's double sculls repechage, Fi Paterson and Anna Reymer (*), 9.20pm; Men's four heats, Sean O'Neill, Chris Harris, Jade Uru and Tyson Williams, 9.40pm

Swimming: Women's 200m freestyle heats, Lauren Boyle, 9pm; Women's 200m IM heats, Natalie Wiegersma, 9.49pm

Sailing: All from 11pm - Men's Finn race 3 and 4, Dan Slater; Men's Star race 3 and 4, Hamish Pepper and Jim Turner; Women's Elliott 6m round robin, Stephanie Hazard, Jenna Hansen and Susannah Pyatt; Men's Laser race 1 and 2, Andrew Murdoch; Men's 49er race 1 and 2, Peter Burling and Blair Tuke; Women's Laser Radial race 1 and 2, Sara Winther

Equestrian: Eventing cross country, Mark Todd, Andrew Nicholson, Jock Paget, Caroline Powell, Jonelle Richards, from 11.30pm

Tennis: Women's singles second round, Marina Erakovic (*)

 

TUESDAY, July 31

Canoe slalom: Women's kayak heats, Luuka Jones, 1.12am

Swimming: Women's 200m freestyle semi-finals, Lauren Boyle (*), 6.30am; Men's 200m freestyle final, Matthew Stanley (*), 6.41am; Men's 100m backstroke final, Daniel Bell and Gareth Kean (*), 6.56am; Women's 200m IM semi-finals, Natalie Wiegersma (*), 7.51am

Rowing: Women's double sculls repechage, Fi Paterson and Anna Reymer (*), 8.50pm; Women's lightweight double sculls repechage, Julia Edward and Louise Ayling (*), 8.50pm; Men's four, Sean O'Neill, Chris Harris, Jade Uru and Tyson Williams (*), 9pm; Men's lightweight double sculls, Peter Taylor and Storm Uru (*), 9.30pm; Men's single sculls quarter-finals, Mahe Drysdale (*), 10pm; Women's single sculls, quarter-finals, Emma Twigg (*), 10.40pm; Men's double sculls semi-finals, Nathan Cohen and Joseph Sullivan (*), 11.20pm

Women's hockey: NZ v South Africa, 9.45pm

Equestrian: Eventing showjumping, Mark Todd, Andrew Nicholson, Jock Paget, Caroline Powell and Jonelle Edwards, from 9.30pm

Swimming: Men's 200m breaststroke heats, Glenn Snyders, 9.47pm; Men's 4x200m freestyle relay heats, Matthew Stanley, Steven Kent, Dylan Dunlop-Barrett and Andrew McMillan, 10.17pm

Sailing: All from 11pm - Men's Finn race 5 and 6, Dan Slater; Men's Star race 5 and 6, Hamish Pepper and Jim Turner; Women's Elliott 6m round robin, Stephanie Hazard, Jenna Hansen and Susannah Pyatt; Men's Laser race 3 and 4, Andrew Murdoch; Men's 49er race 3 and 4, Peter Burling and Blair Tuke; Women's Laser Radial race 3 and 4, Sara Winther; Men's RS:X race 1 and 2, JP Tobin;

Tennis: Women's singles second round, Marina Erakovic (*)

 

WEDNESDAY, August 1

Women's football: NZ v Cameroon, 6.45am

Swimming: Women's 200m freestyle final, Lauren Boyle (*), 6.39am; Men's 200m breaststroke semi-finals, Glenn Snyders (*), 7.17am; Women's 200m IM final, Natalie Wiegersma (*), 7.39am; Men's 4x200m freestyle relay final, Matthew Stanley, Steven Kent, Dylan Dunlop-Barrett and Andrew McMillan (*), 7.47am

Judo: Women's under-70kg, Moira de Villiers, round of 32, round of 16 and quarter-finals all from 8.30pm

Rowing: Men's single sculls semi-finals, Mahe Drysdale (*), 8.30pm; Men's lightweight double sculls semi-finals, Peter Taylor and Storm Uru (*), 8.50pm; Women's pair final, Juliette Haigh and Rebecca Scown (*), 9.10pm; Women's quadruple sculls final, Eve Macfarlane, Fiona Bourke, Louise Trappitt and Sarah Gray (*), 9.20pm; Men's quadruple sculls semi-finals, Robbie Manson, Matthew Trott, Michael Arms and John Storey (*), 9.40pm; Men's pair semi-finals, Eric Murray and Hamish Bond (*), 10pm

Swimming: Men's 200m backstroke heats, Gareth Kean, 9.20pm; Women's 4x200m freestyle relay heats, Lauren Boyle, Amaka Gessler, Natasha Hind, Samantha Lucie-Smith and Penelope Marshall, 10.39pm

Tennis: Women's singles round of 16, Marina Erakovic (*), from 10.30pm

Sailing: All from 11pm - Women's Elliott 6m round robin, Stephanie Hazard, Jenna Hansen and Susannah Pyatt; Men's Laser race 5 and 6, Andrew Murdoch; Men's 49er race 5 and 6, Peter Burling and Blair Tuke; Women's Laser Radial race 5 and 6, Sara Winther; Men's RS:X race 3 and 4, JP Tobin

Cycling: Women's road time trial, Linda Villumsen, 11.30pm

 

THURSDAY, August 2

Canoe slalom: Men's kayak - Mike Dawson (*), semi-finals 12.30am; final 2.15am

Men's hockey: NZ v India, 12.45am

Judo: Women's under-70kg, Moira de Villiers (*), semi-finals 1am; final 3am

Men's football: NZ v Brazil, 1.30am

Swimming: Men's 200m breaststroke final, Glenn Snyders (*), 6.30am; Men's 200m backstroke semi-finals, Gareth Kean (*), 6.47am; Women's 4x200m freestyle relay final, Lauren Boyle, Amaka Gessler, Natasha Hind, Samantha Lucie-Smith, Penelope Marshall (*), 7.57am

Rowing: Women's single sculls semi-finals, Emma Twigg (*), 8.30pm; Men's double sculls final, Nathan Cohen and Joseph Sullivan (*), 8.50pm; Men's four semi-finals, Sean O'Neill, Chris Harris, Jade Uru and Tyson Williams (*), 9.10pm; Women's lightweight double sculls semi-finals, Julia Edward and Louise Ayling (*), 9.30pm; Men's lightweight double sculls semi-finals, Peter Taylor and Storm Uru (*), 9.50pm

Swimming: Women's 800m freestyle heats, Lauren Boyle, 9.27pm; Women's 200m backstroke heats, Melissa Ingram, 10.46pm

Equestrian: Dressage, grand prix day one, Louisa Hill, 10pm

Sailing: All from 11pm - Women's Elliott 6m round robin, Stephanie Hazard, Jenna Hansen and Susannah Pyatt; Men's Finn race 7 and 8, Dan Slater; Men's 470 race 1 and 2, Paul Snow-Hansen and Jason Saunders; Men's Star race 7 and 8, Hamish Pepper and Jim Turner; Men's 49er race 7 and 8, Peter Burling and Blair Tuke; Women's Laser Radial race 5 and 6, Sara Winther; Men's RS:X race 5 and 6, JP Tobin

Tennis: Women's singles quarter-finals, Marina Erakovic (*), from 11pm

 

FRIDAY, August 3

Canoe slalom: Women's kayak - Luuka Jones (*), semi-finals 1.12am; final 2.57am

Cycling: Men's track team sprint - Eddie Dawkins, Ethan Mitchell and Simon van Velthooven, qualifying 3.15am; first round 4.46am; finals 5.15am. Men's track team pursuit, qualifying Sam Bewley, Aaron Gate, Westley Gough, Marc Ryan and Jesse Sergent, 3.42am

Swimming: Men's 200m backstroke final, Gareth Kean (*), 6.46am; Women's 200m backstroke semi-finals, Melissa Ingram (*), 6.54am

Women's hockey: NZ v Argentina, 8.15am

Rowing: Men's single sculls final, Mahe Drysdale (*), 8.30pm; Men's quadruple sculls final, Robbie Manson, Matthew Trott, Michael Arms and John Storey (*), 9.10pm; Men's pair final, Eric Murray and Hamish Bond (*), 9.20pm; Women's double sculls final, Fi Paterson and Anna Reymer (*), 9.30pm

Shooting: Men's 50m rifle prone - Ryan Taylor, qualification 8pm; finals (*) 11pm

Weightlifting: Men's 85kg, Richie Patterson, 9pm

Swimming: Women's 50m freestyle heats, Hayley Palmer, 9pm; Men's 4x100m medley relay heats, Gareth Kean, Glenn Snyders, Daniel Bell and Carl O'Donnell, 11.04pm

Athletics: Heptathlon - Sarah Cowley, 100m hurdles, 9.05pm; High jump, 10.15pm

Men's hockey: NZ v Netherlands, 9.45pm

Equestrian: Dressage, grand prix day two, Louisa Hill, 10pm

Sailing: All from 11pm - Men's Finn race 9 and 10, Dan Slater; Men's Laser race 7 and 8, Andrew Murdoch; Men's 470 race 3 and 4, Paul Snow-Hansen and Jason Saunders; Men's Star race 9 and 10, Hamish Pepper and Jim Turner; Men's 49er race 9, 10 and 11, Peter Burling and Blair Tuke; Women's 470 race 1 and 2, Jo Aleh and Polly Powrie; Women's Laser Radial race 7 and 8, Sara Winther

Tennis: Women's singles semi-finals, Marina Erakovic (*), from 11pm

Women's football: Quarter-final 1, NZ (*), 11pm

 

SATURDAY, August 4

Women's football: Quarter-finals, NZ (*), 1.30am, 4am or 6.30am

Cycling: Women's track Keirin, Natasha Hansen, first round 3am; repechage (*) 3.43am; second round (*) 4.46am; finals (*) 5.38am. Women's track team pursuit qualifying, Rushlee Buchanan, Lauren Ellis, Jaime Nielsen, Alison Shanks, 3.56am. Men's track team pursuit - Sam Bewley, Aaron Gate, Westley Gough, Marc Ryan and Jesse Sergent, first round, 3.18am; final (*) 4.59am

Athletics: Heptathlon - Sarah Cowley, Shot put, 6am; 200m, 7.45am. Men's 1500m first round, Nick Willis, 7.05am.

Swimming: Women's 200m backstroke final, Melissa Ingram (*), 6.30am; Women's 800m final, Lauren Boyle (*), 6.45m; Women's 50m freestyle semi-finals, Hayley Palmer (*), 7.25am

Triathlon: Women's race, Andrea Hewitt, Nicky Samuels and Kate McIlroy, 8pm

Rowing: Women's single sculls final, Emma Twigg (*), 8.30pm; Men's lightweight double sculls final, Peter Taylor and Storm Uru (*), 8.40pm; Women's lightweight double sculls final, Julia Edward and Louise Ayling (*), 9pm; Men's four final, Sean O'Neill, Chris Harris, Jade Uru and Tyson Williams (*), 9.30pm

Athletics: Heptathlon - Sarah Cowley, Long jump, 9.05pm; Javelin 10.40pm

Cycling: Men's track Omnium flying lap, Shane Archbold, 9.30pm

Sailing: All from 11pm - Men's Laser race 9 and 10, Andrew Murdoch; Men's 470 race 5 and 6, Paul Snow-Hansen and Jason Saunders; Men's RS:X race 7 and 8, JP Tobin; Women's 470 race 3 and 4, Jo Aleh and Polly Powrie; Women's Laser Radial race 9 and 10, Sara Winther; Women's Elliott 6m round robin, Stephanie Hazard, Jenna Hansen and Susannah Pyatt

Tennis: Women's singles final, Marina Erakovic (*), 11pm

Men's football: Quarter-final 1, NZ (*), 11pm

 

SUNDAY, August 5

Men's football: Quarter-finals, NZ (*), 1.30am, 4am and 6.30am

Cycling: Women's track team pursuit - Rushlee Buchanan, Lauren Ellis, Jaime Nielsen and Alison Shanks, first round 3.11am; final 4.42am. Men's track Omnium 30km points race, Shane Archbold, 3.54am; Men's track Omnium elimination race, Shane Archbold, 5.25am

Women's hockey: NZ v USA, 6am

Swimming: Women's 50m freestyle final, Hayley Palmer (*), 6.30am; Men's 4x100m medley relay final, Gareth Kean, Glenn Snyders, Daniel Bell and Carl O'Donnell (*), 7.27am

Athletics: Heptathlon - Sarah Cowley, 800m, 7.35am

Men's hockey: NZ v Belgium, 7.30pm

Cycling: Men's track Omnium 4km individual pursuit, Shane Archbold, 9pm

Athletics: Women's marathon, Kimberley Smith, 10pm

Sailing: From 11pm - Men's RS:X race 9 and 10, JP Tobin; Men's 49er race 12 and 13, Peter Burling and Blair Tuke; Women's 470 race 5 and 6, Jo Aleh and Polly Powrie. Men's Finn medal race, Dan Slater (*), midnight; Men's Star medal race, Hamish Pepper and Jim Turner (*), 1am

 

MONDAY, August 6

Boxing: Women's flyweight round of 16, Siona Fernandes, from 12.30am; Women's lightweight round of 16, Alexis Pritchard, from 1.30am

Cycling: Men's track Omnium scratch race, Shane Archbold, 4.01am

Athletics: Men's 1500m semi-finals, Nick Willis (*), 7.15am

 

Women's hockey: NZ v Germany, 7.30pm

Canoe sprint: Men's K1 1000m - Ben Fouhy, heats 8.30pm; semi-finals (*) 9.58pm; Men's K2 1000m - Steven Ferguson and Darryl Fitzgerald, heats 9.18pm; Semi-finals (*) 10.30pm

Athletics: Women's shot put qualification, Valerie Adams, 9.45pm; Women's 1500m first round, Lucy Van Dalen, 10.45pm

Sailing: From 11pm - Men's 49er race 14 and 15, Peter Burling and Blair Tuke; Men's 470 race 7 and 8, Paul Snow-Hansen and Jason Saunders. Women's Laser Radial medal race, Sara Winther (*), midnight. Men's Laser medal race, Andrew Murdoch (*), 1am

 

TUESDAY, August 7

Boxing: Women's flyweight quarter-finals, Siona Fernandes (*), from 12.30am; Women's lightweight quarter-finals, Alexis Pritchard (*), from 1.30am

Cycling: Women's track Omnium - Joanne Kiesanowski, 250m time trial, 3.08am; 20km points race, 4.06am; Elimination race, 5.18am

Women's football: Semi-finals, NZ (*), 4am or 6.45am

Athletics: Women's shot put final, Valerie Adams (*), 8.15am

Equestrian: Dressage, Grand Prix Special, Louisa Hill (*), 9pm

Cycling: Women's track Omnium 3km individual pursuit, Joanne Kiesanowski, 9.19pm

Canoe sprint: Women's K2 500m - Lisa Carrington and Erin Taylor, heats 9.28pm; semi-finals 10.30pm. Women's K1 500m - Teneale Hatton, heats 9.07pm; semi-finals 10.16pm

Triathlon: Men's race, Bevan Docherty, Kris Gemmell and Ryan Sissons, 10.30pm

Sailing: From 11pm - Women's 470 race 7 and 8, Jo Aleh and Polly Powrie; Men's 470 race 9 and 10, Paul Snow-Hansen and Jason Saunders; Women's Elliott 6m round robin, Stephanie Hazard, Jenna Hansen and Susannah Pyatt. Men's RS:X medal race, JP Tobin (*), midnight.

 

WEDNESDAY, August 8

Cycling: Women's track Omnium 10km scratch race, Joanne Kiesanowski, 3.07am

Men's football: Semi-finals, NZ (*), 4am or 6.45am

Athletics: Men's 1500m final, Nick Willis (*), 8.15am

Men's hockey: NZ v Germany, 8.15am

Taekwondo: Men's 58kg, Logan Campbell, from 8.15pm

Canoe sprint: Men's K1 1000m final, Ben Fouhy (*), 8.30pm; Men's K2 1000m final, Steven Ferguson and Darryl Fitzgerald (*), 9.16pm

Athletics: Decathlon - Brent Newdick, 100m, 9.10pm; Long jump, 10.10pm; Shot put, 11.50pm.

Sailing: From 11pm - Women's 470 race 9 and 10, Jo Aleh and Polly Powrie; Women's Elliott 6m round robin, Stephanie Hazard, Jenna Hansen and Susannah Pyatt. Men's 49er medal race, Peter Burling and Blair Tuke (*), midnight.

 

THURSDAY, August 9

Boxing: Women's flyweight semi-finals, Siona Fernandes (*), from 12.30am; Women's lightweight semi-finals, Alexis Pritchard (*), from 1am\

Women's hockey: Semi-finals, NZ (*) 2.30am or 7am

Cycling: Women's BMX seeding run, Sarah Walker, 2am. Men's BMX seeding run, Marc Willers and Kurt Pickard, 2.40am

Athletics: Decathlon - Brent Newdick, High jump, 5am; 400m, 8.30am. Men's javelin qualification, Stuart Farquhar, 6.05am. Women's 1500m semi-finals, Lucy Van Dalen (*), 6.45am.

Taekwondo: Women's 57kg, Robin Cheong, from 8pm

Athletics: Decathlon - Brent Newdick, 110m hurdles, 8pm; Discus, 8.55pm; Pole vault, 11.55pm

Canoe sprint: Women's K1 500m final, Teneale Hatton (*), 9.08pm; Women's K2 500m final, Lisa Carrington and Erin Taylor (*), 9.35pm

Sailing: From 11pm -Women's Elliott 6m sail-off, Stephanie Hazard, Jenna Hansen and Susannah Pyatt. Men's 470 medal race, Paul Snow-Hansen and Jason Saunders (*), midnight.

Equestrian: Dressage, Grand Prix Freestyle, Louisa Hill(*), 11.30pm

 

FRIDAY, August 10

Women's football: Bronze match, NZ (*) midnight this morning; final, 6.45am

Cycling: Men's BMX quarter-finals, Marc Willers and Kurt Pickard (*), 2am

Boxing: Women's flyweight final, Siona Fernandes (*), 3.30am; Women's lightweight final, Alexis Pritchard (*), 3.45am

Men's hockey: Semi-finals, NZ (*) 2.30am or 7am

Athletics: Decathlon - Brent Newdick, Javelin, 5.30am; 1500m, 8.20am

Taekwondo: Men's 80kg, Vaughn Scott, from 8.15pm

Canoe sprint: Women's K1 200m, Lisa Carrington, heats 9.12pm; Semi-finals (*) 10.30pm

Sailing: From 11pm -Women's Elliott 6m semi-finals, Stephanie Hazard, Jenna Hansen and Susannah Pyatt (*). Women's 470 medal race, Jo Aleh and Polly Powrie (*), midnight.

 

SATURDAY, August 11

Cycling: Women's BMX - Sarah Walker (*), semi-finals 2am; final 3.30am; Men's BMX - Marc Willers and Kurt Pickard (*), semi-finals 2.08am; final 3.40am

Women's hockey:  Bronze medal match, NZ (*), 2.30am; Final, 7am

Men's football: Bronze medal match, NZ (*), 6.45am

Athletics: Women's 1500m finals, Lucy Van Dalen (*), 7.55am

Athletics: Men's 50km race walk, Quentin Rew, 8pm

Canoe sprint: Women's K1 200m final, Lisa Carrington (*), 9.14pm

Sailing: Women's Elliott 6m medal race, Stephanie Hazard, Jenna Hansen and Susannah Pyatt (*) 11am.

Cycling: Women's mountain biking cross country, Karen Hanlen, 11.30pm

 

SUNDAY, August 12

Men's football: Gold medal match, NZ (*), 2am

Athletics: Men's javelin final, Stuart Farquhar (*), 6.20am

Men's hockey:  Bronze medal match, NZ (*), 2.30am; Final, NZ (*), 7am

 

MONDAY, August 13

Closing Ceremony: From 6.30am

- Fairfax Media

Special offers

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content