Bruce sweeps all before her for national title

Last updated 05:00 23/06/2014
Tayla Bruce
KIRK HARGREAVES/ Fairfax NZ
TOP BOWLER: Tayla Bruce.

Relevant offers

Other Sports

Terrorist threat at US surfing event Joseph Parker still sweating on passport problem Rio Olympics sailing venue likened to a sewer Russell Coutts: 'It's best that you not come' Kiwis claim six golds at world rowing champs Quiz: Test your sports knowledge - July 29 Tour de France rider shows 3663km of leg wear Sarah Walker finishes fifth at BMX Worlds Vincenzo Nibali wins Tour de France title Vincenzo Nibali emulates Pantani as Tour winner

Burnside bowler Tayla Bruce continued on her winning way with another masterly display to win the national club women's singles championship at the Dunedin indoor stadium yesterday.

Bruce received a bye in her first round of round robin play and then proceeded to win her next three games.

The fourth round which proved to be her last was a close affair with Bruce needing to beat Manawatu's 84-year-old Bev Budd to win the tournament.

Bruce prevailed by two shots in a tremendous game 25-23 which completed the competition with no other player able to win three games which left the fifth round unplayed.

The win gave Bruce her first senior New Zealand title and a reward for outstanding singles play for the season which included winning the Canterbury open singles, champion of champion singles and runner up in the national open singles.

Meanwhile the men's singles was won by Clutha Valley's Robert Wilson representing South Otago.

Wilson was impressive in the round robin format winning his four games, to emerge a clear cut winner with eight match points and a differential of +40.

The next best placegetters finished second equal with two wins and were equal on differential with -7.

Results:

SINGLES WOMEN

First round: Tayla Bruce (Burnside) Canterbury bye; Lisa Parlane (Browns Bay) North Harbour 25  Imela Holdom (Alexandra) Central Otago 12; Bev Budd (Terrace End) Manawatu 25  Dianne Patterson (Wanganui) Wanganui 16; second round, Bruce 25  Holdom 19; Budd 25 Parlane 15; Patterson a bye; third round, Bruce 25  Patterson 13;   Holdom 25  Budd 6;  Parlane a bye; fourth round, Bruce 25  Budd 23;   Patterson 25  Parlane 22;  Holdom ntsGante bye; fifth round, no play required.

Overall: First Bruce 6pts +20 diff; second  Budd 4pts -2 diff; 3rd= Holdom (Alexandra) Central Otago 2 pts 0 diff; Parlane 2pts 0 diff; fifth Patterson 2pts -18 diff.

MEN

First round: Robert Wilson (Clutha Valley) South Otago 25  Trevor Reader (Whangarei) Northland 23; Lloyd Gallop (Blenheim) Marlborough 25  Paul Sorensen (Bowls Napier) Hawkes Bay 21; Robbie Felan (Tauranga South) Bay of Plenty a bye; second round, Reader 25  Gallop 24; Felan 25  Sorensen 23; Wilson bye; third round, Wilson 25  Gallop 8; Felan 25  Reader 17; Sorenson bye; fourth round, Wilson 25  Sorensen 14; Gallop 25 Felan 18; Reader one bye; fifth round, Wilson 25  Felan 15;   Sorensen 11  Reader 4;Gallop bye.  

Ad Feedback

Final placings: First Wilson 8pts +40 diff; 2nd= Felan 4pts -7 diff; Gallop 4pts -7 diff; 4th Sorenson  2pts -13 diff; 5th Reader Northland 2pts -16 diff.

MIXED PAIRS

First round: Scott Mouton (s), Linda Ralph (Composite) Auckland 16 Tony Cook (s), Christine King (Balclutha) South Otago 13;   Murray Scott (s), Colleen Earl (Composite) Nelson 23  Robbie Aitken (s), Melva Clark (Composite) Bay of Plenty 4;Bruce Ferrick (s), Colleen Ferrick (Taradale) Hawkes Bay 14 Tim Toomey (s), Nicole Toomey (Victoria) Wellington 13; second round, South Otago 29 Nelson 7; Auckland 21  Wellington 13; Hawke's Bay 15  Bay of Plenty 11; third round, Auckland 14  Bay of Plenty 9; Wellington 24 South Otago 11; Hawke's Bay 16  Nelson 13; fourth round, South Otago 18 Hawke's Bay 13; Auckland 28 Nelson 9;Bay of Plenty 17 Wellington 17; fifth round, South Otago 7 Bay of Plenty 5; Nelson and Wellington did not play;Auckland 13 Hawke's Bay 6.

Final placings: First, Mouton, Ralph 10 pts diff +41; second, Cook, King 6pts diff +13; third, B and C Ferrick 6pts diff -4; fourth, T and N Toomey 3pts diff +4; fifth, Scott, Earl  2pts diff -24; sixth, Aitken, Clark 1pt diff -30.

- Stuff

Special offers
Opinion poll

Of these accolades, which would you like to win most?

Football's golden ball

Commonwealth Games gold

US Open tennis title

World Cup of Darts

Tour de France yellow jersey

British Open golf title

Vote Result

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content