Sandra Keith wins another national bowls title

Last updated 05:00 30/06/2014

Relevant offers

Other Sports

White Sox lose to China but can still advance Track World Championships head to France Plumb: NZ team swims against tide of change Out-of-the-park homer seals White Sox win Armstrong living positive life, problems not over Swedish bid poach Team New Zealand coach Squash nationals still a 'big deal' for Joelle King New Zealand sailors aiming for Olympics gold Sam Bewley joins cycle team for Tour of Spain World champions Japan thrash the White Sox

Sandra Keith's Dunsandel team of Serena Matthews, Pam Clarke and Karolyn Boon won the national club fours bowls championship held in Dunedin at the weekend.

For skip Keith it was her sixth national title in the last three seasons, Matthews sixth as well and a Bowls NZ Silver Star. It is Clarke's first national title and the second for Karolyn Boon.

For Keith the title is reward after narrowly missing selection for the women's Commonwealth Games team but more importantly the Dunsandel club which continues to perform magnificently in the Canterbury Centre with only 12 women members.

The Dunsandel team were unbeaten winning all five games to be convincing winners with 10 match points from the second placed Browns Bay (North Harbour) team. Keith and Matthews were particularly composed throughout in a complete team performance.

In the men's championship played simultaneously, the strong Browns Bay team from Nth Harbour skipped by Neil Fisher which included John Walker, Colin Rogan and Brian Wilson proved too strong and won their four games easily with eight match points and a differential of 63. Second placed Waihola from South Otago finished with five points, but a distant second, losing heavily in the last round by 18 shots to the winners.

Results:

WOMEN

1st round: Sandra Keith (s), Serena Matthews, Pam Clarke, Karolyn Boon (Dunsandel) Canterbury 15 Lisa Parlane (s), Wendy Jensen, Gail Dick, Anne Dorreen (Browns Bay) Nth Harbour 14; Trish Marr (s), Carolyn Crawford, Gaynor Moss, Sharon McCaw (St Clair) Dunedin 15 Raewyn Willis (s), Janet Alexander, Lynne Hamilton, Pat Andrews (Omanu) Bay of Plenty 11; Ronne Crone (s), Lyn Trueman, Judy Taylor, Janet Munns (Gisborne) Gisborne East Coast 18 Wendy Mackie (s), Trish Bruce, Pat East, Natalie Johnson (Massey Avenue) Wellington 14; 2nd round: Parlane 15 Willis 8; Keith 25 Mackie 3; Crone 14 Marr 12; 3rd round: Parlane 22 Mackie 6; Keith 14 Marr 12; Crone 14 Willis 11; 4th round: Willis 18 Mackie 8; Marr 15 Parlane 9; Keith 14 Crone 9; 5th round: Parlane 18 Crone 14; Keith 11 Willis 10; Marr and Mackie did not play.

Final placings: 1st Keith (s) (Dunsandel) Canterbury 10pts +34 diff; 2nd Parlane (s) (Browns Bay) Nth Harbour 6pts +17 diff; 3rd Crone (s), (Gisborne) Gisborne East Coast 6pts +0 diff; 4th Marr (s) (St Clair) Dunedin 4pts +6 diff; 5th Willis (s) (Omanu) Bay of Plenty 2pts -5 diff; 6th Mackie (Massey Avenue) Wellington 0pts -52 diff.

MEN

1st round: Brendon Hollander (s), David Robinson, Neil Walker, Lui Gunderson (Waihola) Sth Otago 15 Tony Fowler (s), Dave Currie, Keith Dowie, Craig Fowler (Motueka) Nelson 14; Neil Fisher (s), John Walker, Colin Rogan, Brian Wilson (Browns Bay) Nth Harbour 18 Gary Murfitt (s), Dennis Osborne, Alex McKay, Noel Bracken (West End) Taranaki 13; Pat Horgan (s), Clayton Simpson, Dean Gilshnan, Mike Abraham (Palmerston North) Manawatu - a bye; 2nd round: Hollander 15 Murfitt 12; Fisher 20 Horgan 6; Fowler a bye; 3rd round: Fisher 26 Fowler 8; Horgan 15 Murfitt 7; Hollander a bye; 4th round: Fowler 24 Murfitt 10; Hollander 13 Horgan 13; Fisher a bye; 5th round: Fisher 23 Hollander 5; Fowler 6 Horgan 6; Murfitt a bye.

Ad Feedback

Final placings: 1st Fisher (s), (Browns Bay) Nth Harbour 8pts +63 diff; 2nd Hollander (s) (Waihola) Sth Otago 5pts -14 diff; 3rd Horgan (s) (Palmerston North), Manawatu 4pts -6 diff; 4th Fowler (s) (Motueka) Nelson 3 pts -5 diff; 5th Murfitt (s) (West End) Taranaki 0pts -38 diff.

- The Press

Special offers
Opinion poll

Who's your favourite boxer?

Manny Pacquiao

Vladimir Klitschko

Floyd Mayweather Jr

Joseph Parker

Tyson Fury

Vote Result

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content