Crash can't keep McCormick from Oceania title

Last updated 19:05 01/12/2012

Relevant offers

Other Sports

Track team to go gold or go home in Glasgow Boxing saved my life, says Hasim Rahman Davison relishing worker role for triathlon team Overtime playoff wins for Colorado, St Louis Bevin's hard work rewarded with Games place Sharpshooter Jenna MacKenzie to make history Yalden: It's time for Pacquiao vs Mayweather Black Sticks men fall to Australia 4-1 in Perth Ducks, Habs, Penguins win to start NHL playoffs NZ cyclists expected to dominate in Glagow

Despite a crash on the final lap, Te Awamutu's Hayden McCormick took out the gold medal in the points race on the third night of the Oceania track cycling championships in Adelaide.

McCormick produced a stunning display to lap the field and dominate the key sprints for points in the 30km Friday night race.

However, his wheel was clipped on the final lap and he crashed heavily. The New Zealander managed to get up and drag his bike over the finish line to win on 53 points, which was 20 points clear of Australians Jack Cummings and Mitchell Mulhurn.

"I'm hurting at the moment and can't stand, but I'll be back tomorrow for the presentation and to race, don't worry about that" McCormick said.

New Zealand's other victory went to Hawkes Bay junior Regan Gough who took out the under 19 10km scratch race over Australians Nathan Bradshaw and Alex Porter.

Former world junior champion Sam Webster was the best of the BikeNZ contingent in the men's sprint, advancing to the bronze medal with two straight wins over Andrew Taylor (NSW).

Australian Olympian Matthew Glaetzer, a member of the world championship winning team sprint, took out the gold medal in two straight rides over compatriot Peter Lewis.

In the battle for the minors, Matt Archibald took out fifth from fellow Southlander Eddie Dawkins.

Earlier a powerful Australian combination was too strong for New Zealand in the under-19 4000m team pursuit, catching the Kiwis who had to settle for the silver medal.

After the first day, Southlanders Pieter Bulling and Cameron Karwowski lie second and third respectively behind Australian Luke Davison in the men's omnium.

Levin's Gemma Dudley leads the BikeNZ team in the women's omnium, lying in third place behind Australians Annette Edmondson and Bella King with three final disciplines today.

The final day of competition features the omnium, men's keirin, women's sprint, women's points race and men's madison

NZ Final Results, day 3:

Elite men: Points race: Hayden McCormick (NZL) 53, 1; Jack Cummings (AUS) 33, 2; Mitchell Mulhurn (AUS) 32, 3.

Sprint, final: Matthew Glaetzer (AUS) bt Peter Lewis (AUS) 2-0. Bronze ride: Sam Webster (NZL) bt Andrew Taylor (AUS) 2-0.

Under 19: Scratch race, 10km: Regan Gough (NZL) 1, Nathan Bradshaw (AUS) 2, Alex Porter (AUS) 3.

4000m team pursuit: Australia 4:09.986, 1; New Zealand, 2 (caught).

Ad Feedback

- © Fairfax NZ News

Special offers

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content