Former finalists drop out of NZ singles champs

GRANT HASSALL
Last updated 05:00 31/12/2012

Relevant offers

Other Sports

Ducks, Habs, Penguins win to start NHL playoffs NZ cyclists expected to dominate in Glagow Ukraine not giving up on Winter Olympics bid Top seeded badminton siblings knocked out NZ shooting team for Glasgow Games named Work cut out for New Zealand triathlon team Cycling, triathlon teams announced for Glasgow Ice Blacks third at world championship in Spain Sluggish ticket sales for Anzac Day AFL match Stone aims to make ripples at Glasgow Games

 

With play reduced to just three games, most of the big names qualified in the men's singles at the New Zealand bowls championships in Taranaki yesterday.

However, there were exceptions, with the two finalists from 1995, Brian Baldwin (Musgrave Hill) and Terry Scott (North East Valley), the most notable.

Baldwin lost his first game 21-18 to Brent Stubbins (Woburn) and his third match 21-11 to Peter Ramsey (Wilton). Scott lost 21-13 to Philip Skoglund (Northern) and to Darren Goodin(Paritutu) 21-10. Jimmy Pugh (Stoke), a pairs finalist last season, also dipped out.

Peter Belliss (Aramoho), a winner on three occasions in the past, was beaten 21-17 by Southland singles player Glenn Milne (Waihopai) in the first game, but won his next two to qualify.

Defending champion Peter Hodson (Stoke) won his first two matches 21-10 scorelines over Craig McDonnell (Riverside) and Bruce Hall (Vogeltown).

Rowan Brassey was also in dominant form as he pushed aside Phil Dickison (Tauranga South) 21-9 and Dave Cate (Woburn) 21-11. Brassey's pairs partner, Beau Prideaux, was also in good touch, winning his first two games. He accounted for past Taranaki singles winner Maurie Stieller (Stratford-Avon) 21-2 and two-time winner of the national singles Petar Sain (Carlton Cornwall) 21-18.

Leading players Shannon McIlroy (Stoke), Ray Park (Wanganui), Graham Skellern (Tauranga South), Shaun Scott (North East Valley) and Dan Delany (Onehunga) also made it through.

The 1987 champion, Ken Walker (Fairfield), lost his opening game to fellow former international Andrew Kelly (Canterbury) 21-13 and then squeaked home 21-20 over Lance Tasker (Mt Maunganui). A third-round 21-12 win ensured Walker's survival.

Former New Zealand under-25 rep Raymond Martin (Victoria) qualified by virtue of a 21-20 win in the last match against Paritutu's Don Christensen in a match both players needed to stay alive.

Neil Fisher (Howick), the runner-up last year, got out of jail. After an easy opening win, Fisher lost 21-20 to Gerry O'Sullivan (Vogeltown). In a winner-take-all third round Fisher was in a seemingly hopeless position, trailing West End's Grant Hassall 19-10. But Hassall collapsed in a heap and Fisher rattled off the necessary 11 points to win the match and qualify.

Leading Taranaki four bowl exponents Goodin and O'Sullivan are joined in post section by a host of other local players, including West End juniors Dave Wilson and Hamish Kape, Pihama's Terry Mullin and New Plymouth's Colin Christie.

Draw for post section play, starting January 2:

Ad Feedback

Section, 1, at Paritutu, round 2 (commencing at 8.30am): J Brooks (Thames), T Butcher (Palmerston North), R Brassey (Cabramatta), K Garrett (Thames), A Batley (Paritutu), D Osborne (West End), R Hakkens (Wilton), C Barrett (Palmerston North), M Nagy (Birkenhead), N Jury (Rahotu), P Skoglund (Northern), G Cooley (Palmerston North), A Gardiner (Elmwood), G Mounsey (Musgrave Hill), B Winterburn (Durie Hill), G Milne (Waihopai).

Section 2, at West End, round 2 (commencing at 8.30am): J Kurta (Fitzroy), D Cartwright (Mt Maunganui), K Robinson (Maungaturoto), P Ramsey (Wilton), N Glasson (Belfast), C Gush (Northern), D Wilson (West End), R Girvan (Onehunga), F Pollock (Hawera Park), P Belliss (Aramoho), B Signal (Stokes Valley), T Osment (Te Awamutu), T Johnson (Northern), G Watson (Stoke), R Pollard (Vogeltown), G Pattenden (Hillcrest).

Section 3, at Fitzroy, round 2 (commencing at 8.30am): B Andrews (West End Timaru), J Martin (Tauranga South), J Gray (Fitzroy), C Christie (New Plymouth), G Newby (Northcote), A White (West End), D Johnson (Foxton and Beach), A Booth (Mangawhai), K Burney (Wanganui), A Dickson (Castlecliff), P Corney (Aramoho), W Bennett (Frankton Junction), S McGonagle (Clarks Beach), R Hocking (Taradale), G Fitzpatrick (Frankton Junction), K Addley (Naenae).

Section 4, at Vogeltown, round 2 (commencing at 8.30am): K Robinson (Tokoroa), L Gallop (Blenheim), R Hardy (Nolantown), G McEldowney (New Plymouth), P Rintoul (Island Bay), C Johns (West End), S Nelson (Hikurangi), L Newman (Victoria), R Gregory (Frankton Railway), T Jensen (Johnston Park), L Tasker (Mt Maunganui), C Nairne (Northern), A Johnston (Northern), D Delany (Onehunga), S Hoeft (Pt Chevalier), K Walker (Fairfield).

Section 5, at West End, round 2 (commencing at 8.30am): S Scott (North East Valley), M Gallop (Blenheim), P Hickey (Howick), C Jagusch (Vogeltown), C Hart (Riverside), A Springer (Wanganui), C Cherri (Palmerston North), G Wylie (Levin), J Reid (Paritutu), J Scott (North East Valley), S Cottrell (Onehunga), P Hodson (Stoke), T Mullin (Pihama), R Cotter (Levin), I Lewis (Palmerston North), I Andrews (Paritutu).

Section 6, at Paritutu, round 2 (commencing at 8.30am): P Sain (Carlton Cornwall), R Ashton (Johnsonville), J Priest (Oakura), G Pease (Fitzroy), P Horgan (Palmerston North), M Jones (Hillcrest), N Lucas (Mt Eden), N Anderson (Laird Park), D Cameron (Hikurangi), R Holmes (Paraparaumu Beach), B McAuley (Kaitangata), L Pascoe (Wilton), J Swift (Paraparaumu Beach), R Boffa (Paraparaumu Beach), C Mitchell-Burnard (Te Kuiti), S Mitchell (Hikurangi).

Section 7, at Waimea, round 2 (Commencing at 8.30am): D Drummond *Kia Toa), S Evans (Onehunga), A Forsyth (Havelock), N Fisher (Howick), A Watson (Clyde), A Turner (Silverstream), G O'Sullivan (Vogeltown), T Waikato (Castlecliff), C Le Lievre (Onehunga), A Kelly (Canterbury), L Stothard (Blockhouse Bay), D Williams (Johnsonville), T Toomey (Victoria), H Kape (West End), G Skellern (Tauranga South), K Sampson (West End).

Section 8, at Oakura, round 1 (commencing at 8.30am): J Leslie (Frankton Railway), P Houlahan (Alexandra), T Gregory (Frankton Railway), R Park (Wanganui), O Sutton (Putaruru), G Hamilton (Tauranga South), J Whitelaw (Sunnybrae), T Fabling (Hillcrest), B Robertson (Riverhead), C Rogan (Browns Bay), P Anderson (Mt Maunganui), S Rogers (Terrace End); round 2 (commencing at 10am): W Bellringer (New Plymouth), B Schischka (Johnston Park).

Section 9, at Inglewood, round 1 (commencing at 8.30am): D Tyrrell (Orewa), D Goodin (Paritutu), G Lilley (West End), R Ellery (Palmerston North), M Watt (North East Valley), S Prescott (Aramoho), R Martin (Victoria), S Cox (Riverhead), P Radich (Mecury Bay), N Thompson (Blockhouse Bay), S Beel (Mt Maunganui), S Roberts (Nolantown), D Bennett (West End), S McIlroy (Stoke), J King (Onehunga), B Prideaux (Cabramatta).

- © Fairfax NZ News

Special offers

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content