Aleh and Powrie on top form at Sail Auckland

Last updated 19:25 02/02/2013

Relevant offers

Other Sports

Joseph Parker in frame for big bouts in the US Jesse Sergent confident ahead of Vuelta debut World-ranked David Aloua happy to be home Small is big - Kiwi rowing's winning formula Time for Jock to be rock of NZ eventing team White Sox world champs playoff washed out Rusty Team New Zealand sit seventh in Cardiff New Zealand wins first gold at Youth Olympics Joelle King robbed of fifth squash title by injury Kiwi lightweight four out to usurp great Danes

Olympic gold medallists Jo Aleh and Polly Powrie were in supreme form at the Sail Auckland regatta, winning all three races in the 470 class.

They came up against four men's crews as the women showed why they are the best in the world.

"It was really fun to be back racing," Aleh said.

"We were definitely a bit rusty and were a sailed a bit average at the beginning. The whole fleet got better as the day got on.

"The wind was pretty good from the east all day, but there was big waves and lumpy choppy water."

Olympic silver medallists Peter Burling and Blair Tuke also made a commanding return to sailing together, sweeping the first four races in the 49er division.

Training partners Marcus Hansen and Josh Porebski followed behind with a second place finish in every race.

The Women's 49er FX (same hull as the men's 49er but with smaller sails) saw a similar situation, with the the North Shore duo of Alex Maloney and Molly Meech winning all four races.

The girls' good start to this regatta comes after winning the December 2012 Sail Melbourne ISAF World Cup regatta and Sail Sydney.

Former Laser sailor Andrew Murdoch made his Finn class debut with two second place finishes, but he was unluckily over the start line too early in the third race, so carries an 11-point penalty. 

"It's my first Finn regatta, first day of racing and third day ever lining up against somebody else. I'm pretty happy with how it's going," Murdoch said.

"I'm sure this will be a regatta where I'm just learning the whole way through, and by the end I hope to have things a bit sorted. Even just the hiking style is very different from the Laser, but the boat has a lot of ways to depower it so I'm able to work around it".

With  Murdoch out off the scene, Kiwis Andy Maloney, Thomas Saunders, and Sam Meech are pushing the top of the Laser fleet.

After the first three races in the Laser full rig, Australian sailor Ash Brunning leads the fleet, just one point ahead of Maloney.

Board sailor JP Tobin is back on the race course with a vengeance, using this regatta in preparation for the RS:X World Championships which start at the end of this month in Buzios, Brazil.

Natalia Kosinska will also be going to these World Championships, she is currently placed second in the RS:X 8.5 after this first day of racing.

Day 1 Provisional Standings:

49er
1 Peter Burling/ Blair Tuke (1, 1, 1, 1)
2  Marcus Hansen/ Josh Porebski (2, 2, 2, 2)
3  Ben Goodwin/ Sam Bullock (3,4, 3, 3)

49er FX
1 Alex Maloney / Molly Meech (1,1,1,1)
2 Ida Neilsen/Marie Olsen (DNF, 2, 2, 2)
3 Erica Dawson/ Ellie Copeland (DNC, DNC, 3, 3)

470 Combined
1 Jo Aleh/ Polly Powrie (1, 1, 1)
2 Paul Snow Hansen/ Chris Dawson (3, 2, 2)
3  Francisco Lardies / Luke Stevenson (2, 4, 3)

420
1 Taylor Balogh / Samuel Lee (4, 1, 1)
2 Olivia MacKay / Abby Goodwin (2, 3, 3,)
3 Sam Barnett/Zak Merton (5, 2, 2)

Finn
1 Josh Junior (1, 1, 1)
2 Matt Coutts (4, 3, 2)
3 Timo Hagoort (3, 4, 3)

Ad Feedback

Laser
1 Ash Brunning (1, 1, 3)
2 Andy Maloney (3, 2, 1)
3 Thomas Saunders (2, 3, 5)

Laser Radial
1 Andrew McKenzie (1, 3, 1)
2 Sara Winther (2, 1, 3)
3 Scott Leith (3, 2, 2)

RS:X 9.5
1 JP Tobin (1, 1, 1)
2 Byung Gun Lee (2, 2, 2)
3 Tony MacKenzie (DNF, 3, 3)

RS: X 8.5
1. Nicholas Goyard (1, 2, 1)
2. Natalia Kosinska (2, 1, 2)
3. Patrick Haybittle (3, 4, 3)

Kiteboards
1 Dave Robertson (2, 2, 1)
2 Torrin Bright (1, 1, 2)
3 Matthew Taggart (3, 3, 3)

Access Liberty
1 Lindsay McGregor (1, 1, 5)
2 Max Stacey (2, 2, 4)
3 John Toole (6, 3, 1)

2.4mR
1 Paul Francis (1, 1, 1)
2 Brett Willcock (2, 2,2)

SKUD18
1 Genevieve Wickham/ Charlie Baillie Strong (1, 1, 1)
2 Tim Dempsey / Stephanie Hazard (2, 2, 2)
3 Brendan Tourelle / David Staley (3, 3, 3)

29er
1 Marcus Somerville/Jack Simpson (1, 1, 1, 1)
2 Cole Rippey/ Trent Rippey (4, 3, 2, 2)
3 Isaac McHardie / Micah Wilkinson (2, 2, 4, 4)

OK Dinghy
1 Ben Morrison (3, 1, 1)
2 Paul Rhodes (1, 2, 2)
3 Russell Wood (2, 4, 3)

F18 - subject to protests pending
1 Gemma Jones/Jason Saunders (DNF, 2, 1)
2 Reuben Corbett / Thomas Bentham (DNF, 1, 2)
3 James Sandall/ Harry Thurston (1, 3, 3)

- Fairfax Media

Special offers
Opinion poll

Who's your favourite boxer?

Manny Pacquiao

Vladimir Klitschko

Floyd Mayweather Jr

Joseph Parker

Tyson Fury

Vote Result

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content