Solid start by Kiwi bowlers at world champs

MATT MARKHAM
Last updated 05:00 26/11/2013

Relevant offers

Other Sports

Work cut out for NZ triathlon team Cycling and triathlon teams announced for Glasgow Ice Blacks do well at World Championships Stone aims to make ripples at Glasgow Games Road team Brisbane Lions boast NZ connections Pitching setback ahead of White Sox hit-out Perth-based rider aims to defend Lakes title No rest for top New Zealand para-cyclists NZ surfer Paige Hareb toils in Bells Beach waves Diver Liam Stone going to Commonwealth Games

Wet weather might have caused some havoc on the opening day of the world champion of champion singles tournament yesterday at the Burnside Bowling Club, but it didn't hinder New Zealand men's hopeful Shaun Scott.

The inclement conditions resulted in play being stopped for a time in the afternoon while surface water was removed, however nearly all of the full two rounds were completed with one game in the women's competition still to be played.

Cromwell fencing and paving contractor Scott made the perfect start, winning both of his matches yesterday to sit at the top of his section in the mens competition.

"It's not the easiest playing out there today," he said.

"But I'm really pleased with the way I have started, things have gone good so far."

Scott signalled his intentions for the week early on, picking up a maximum of four shots on his first end of the championship against Patrick Cairns from Botswana. Scott went on to win the first set 10-6 before unleashing in the second set to win 19-1.

"The second set felt really good," he added.

Up against Hong Kong China representative Ken Chan, who had registered a strong win in the morning's play, Scott halved the first set 9-9 before taking control of the second set to win 8-6.

The match was poised at 6-3 when play was halted due to the weather.

New Zealand women's competitor Val McEldowney also started her championship bid off in the right way with a strong win over Malaysian player Adik Nabia Mukhtar.

McEldowney, who was named Taranaki senior sportswoman of the year on the weekend, won the first set 18-2 and then claimed the second, 6-4.

The afternoon round didn't prove quite as fruitful however with Ireland's Sarah McAuley beating McEldowney 13-0 8-6 in another rain interrupted match.

Results:

MEN

Section 1 -

Round 1: JPN (Russell Forsyth) defeated ZIM (Roy Garden) 11-3 11-5, JER (Malcolm BradleySousa) defeated MAC (Yuk Kay Johnny Ng) 9-5 5-11 6-0, AUS (Dylan Fisher) defeated MLT (John Borg) 8-7 11-3, NFI (Brent Pauling) defeated CAN (Jeffrey Harding) 11-7 9-3, SCO (Alastair White) defeated COK (Alexander Kairu) 11-6 8-5, IRE (Ian McClure) defeated TUR (Ozkan Akar) 6-7 16-7 3-0.

Round 2: ZIM (Roy Garden) defeated IRE (Ian McClure) 10-9 7-6, JPN (Russell Forsyth) defeated MAC (Yuk Kay Johnny Ng) 7-7 10-5, JER (Malcolm BradleySousa) defeated MLT (John Borg) 8-5 8-4, AUS (Dylan Fisher) defeated NFI (Brent Pauling) 6-5 16-1, SCO (Alastair White) defeated CAN (Jeffrey Harding) 6-4 10-5, RSA (Arthur Langley) defeated COK(Alexander Kairu) 4-5 10-5 3-1.

Ad Feedback

Section 2 -

Round 1: HKC (Ken Chan) defeated NED (Dennis Mijnhijmer) 7-7 16-2, NZL (Shaun Scott) defeated BOT (Patrick Cairns) 10-6 19-1, CYP (Robert Manso) defeated SGP (Bernard Foo) 11-4 10-3, ENG (Thomas Bishop) defeated ESP (Russell Marks) 14-6 13-4, GUE (Matthew Le Ber) defeated WAL (Robert Weale) 6-9 9-4 3-1.

Round 2: WAL (Robert Weale) defeated ENG (Thomas Bishop) 5-8 11-10 3-2, ISR (Raymond Sher) defeated NED (Dennis Mijnhijmer) 8-7 9-5, NZL (Shaun Scott) defeated HKC (Ken Chan) 9-9 8-6, SGP (Bernard Foo) defeated CHN (Jacky Wong) 7-10 12-4 6-1, ESP (Russell Marks) defeated CYP (Robert Manso) 10-7 6-8 4-2.

WOMEN

Section 1 -

Round 1: MLT (Carmen Spiteri) defeated JPN (Masako Satoh) 5-5 12-5, AUS (Karen Murphy) defeated NED (Saskia Schaft) 11-1 6-7 6-0, SGP (Mary Lim) defeated CAN (Shirley Fitzpatrick) 6-5 6-6, RSA (Esme Steyn) defeated CHN (Yu Xiao Ya) 13-1 3-12 2-1, ENG (Amparo Truran) defeated WAL (Jessica Sims) 15-1 10-6, FIJ (Litia Tikoisuva) defeated ZIM (Kerry Craven) 16-1 9-6.

Round 2: ENG (Amparo Truran) defeated ZIM (Kerry Craven) 13-6 14-3, ISR (Irit Grencel) defeated MLT (Carmen Spiteri) 7-4 10-7, NED (Saskia Schaft) defeated JPN (Masako Satoh) 15-3 12-3, AUS (Karen Murphy) defeated SG P(Mary Lim) 9-3 16-4, RSA (Esme Steyn) defeated CAN (Shirley Fitzpatrick) 9-11 11-5 3-1, WAL (Jessica Sims) defeated CHN (Yu Xiao Ya) 5-8 14-3 4-2.

Section 2 -

Round 1: NZL (Valerie McEldowney) defeated MAS (Adik Nabia Mukhta) 17-2 6-4, NFI (Carmen Andersen) defeated BOT (Lebo Mascarenhas) 14-4 13-8, SCO (Lorna Smith) defeated COK (Mata Vaile) 8-6 11-5, ESP (June Jones) defeated CYP (Christine Lacy) 7-5 8-4, USA (Michele Arculli) defeated GUE (Lucy-Kate Beere) 14-2 13-3.

Round 2: IRE (Sarah McAuley) defeated NZL (Valerie McEldowney) 13-0 8-6, NFI (Carmen Andersen) defeated MAS (Adik Nabia Mukhta) 7-4 12-3, SCO (Lorna Smith) defeated BOT (Lebo Mascarenhas) 8-6 12-4, ESP (June Jones) v COK (Mata Vaile) suspended, USA (Michele Arculli) defeated CY P(Christine Lacy) 5-10 11-2 6-0.

- © Fairfax NZ News

Special offers

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content