Bowls champion's misery continues in Dunedin

Last updated 19:51 30/12/2013

Relevant offers

Other Sports

Sonny Bill Williams set for ring return against American Chauncy Welliver Australian Iain Murray appointed America's Cup regatta director New Zealand cyclists fly in Colombia, glow in Glasgow Quiz: Test your sports knowledge - December 19 Shot putter Tom Walsh to compete in Lovelock event Hayden Roulston cannot resist return to Christchurch Forsyth-Edwards combo to represent NZ at World Cup Spark makes a move into sports broadcasting Usain Bolt against changes to Olympic athletics programme Kiwi bowlers Ali Forsyth, Jo Edwards get nod for World Cup singles

The miserable run of last season's singles champion Shaun Scott (North East Valley) continued at the New Zealand bowls championships in Dunedin yesterday.

After failing to qualify in the pairs, was also eliminated from the singles yesterday - effectively ending any outside chance he had of making the New Zealand side for next year's Commonwealth Games.

Needing to win three games from four to qualify, Scott lost his opening game 21-18 to Paritutu's Ian Andrews.

He kept his hopes alive by beating Alvin Gardiner (Elmwood), a recent fours and pairs winner, and the useful Mike Carroll (Eastbourne).But Scott dropped his last game 21-17 to Wally Marsic (Carlton Cornwall), the 2003 pairs champion, never recovering from a 9-1 deficit.

Richard Girvan (Onehunga) was the other high profile Black Jacks member to fail. He was ousted 21-16 in the first game by Craig Carter (Methven) and then fell in the next round to the 1990 winner and current NZ selector, Terry Scott (North East Valley).

Fellow Black Jacks squad member Tony Grantham (Birkenhead) made it through. He had to win his last three after falling 21-19 to Bob McAuley (Forbury Park) in round one.

However, there were no problems for Shannon McIlroy (Stoke), Andrew Kelly (Redcliffs), Blake Signal (Stokes Valley) and Ali Forsyth (Havelock). All went through unbeaten as did past champions Mike Kernaghan (Kaikorai), Gary Lawson (Victoria) and Ken Walker (Taieri).*

After all suffering a loss on Sunday, the three favoured pairs all went through qualifying without any further troubles in the women's pairs in Dunedin yesterday.Jo Edwards and Val Smith (United) won both games comfortably, as did the defending champions Sandra Keith and Serena Matthews (Dunsandel).

The Boyd sisters, Mandy (Burnside) and Angela (Taradale) also made it through without a further loss, but it was a close run thing in the fifth round. They beat Bev Morel (Elmwood) 14-13, which ended the hopes of Canterbury's record centre title-holder.

United's Amy McIlroy and Silverstream's Clare McCaul went through without a defeat, as did the experienced Karen Hema, playing with promising prospect Selina Goddard (Carlton Cornwall).

A feature last round game saw Judy Howat (The Park Kilbirnie) beat Reen Stratford (Birkenhead) 18-5 in a match both needed to win to qualify.

Victoria's Helen King and Lisa White needed all six rounds before they secured their fourth victory.South Otago's Wynette McLachlan and Marilyn Paterson, who were runner-up in the pairs three years ago in Dunedin, dropped their last game to bow out.

Ad Feedback

Former international Janet Swallow, playing with Taieri clubmate Jenny Dyhrberg, also suffered the same fate. 

Qualifiers in the men's singles in the New Zealand bowls championships in Dunedin yesterday:

S Ingham (Broadbeach), R Ashton (Johnsonville), G Skellern (Tauranga), M Abel (Beckenham), T Grantham (Birkenhead), C Grant (Roselands), B McAuley (Forbury Park), S Fleetwood (Methven), R Boffa (Paraparaumu Beach), A Brash (Arrowtown), H Gonsalves (Kaikorai), R Jefferson (Gisborne), M Nagy (Taren Point), T Drake (Alexandra), K Diggs (Halswell), S Bagrie-Howley (Gore), G Keats (Browns Bay), C Le Lievre (Eastbourne), J de Malmanche (Balclutha), B Schischka (Johnston Park), R Martin (Victoria), B Gibson (Johnsonville), G Wakefield (Johnsonville), P Sain (Carlton Cornwall), S McIlroy (Stoke), A Smith (Havelock), P Stewart (Rangiora), T Cockerill (Gore), G Cocks (Andersons Bay), P McKinnel (Elmwood), T Ludlow (Alexandra), S O'Driscoll (North East Valley), A Kelly (Redcliffs), L Bellis (Stoke), B Andrews (West End Timaru), G Wilson (Kaikorai), C Wheeler (North East Valley), D Reece (Waihopai), W Simonsen (Mornington), P Bellis (Aramoho), G Schaumkel (North East Valley), K Walker (Taieri), T Kennett (Leeston), B Hemi (Parklands), R Hambleton (Taieri), B King (Wilton), P Wilson (Kaikorai), B Henderson (Johnsonville), S Sanders (Te Rangi), K Becks (Kaikorai), D Thomas (North East Valley), R Thomson (Fairfield), R Kerr (Kia Toa), S Boon (Dunsandel), A Booth (Mangawhai), B Thomson (Balclutha), B Hopkins (St Clair), T Scott (North East Valley), C Carter (Methven), M Kernaghan (Kaikorai), B Signal (Stokes Valley), C Merrilees (Waikiwi), A Forsyth (Havelock), D Mercer (Taieri), D Angus (Caversham), R Corry (Victoria), I Andrews (Paritutu), A Lusby (Andersons ay), J Bisset (Kaka Point), G Watson (Nelson), G Low (Te Rangi), G Lawson (Victoria), J Flynn (Te Rangi), L Guy (Victoria), M Freeth (Beckenham), B Clarke (Hinds), K Rokotakla (Tawa Services), C McCaw (Kaikorai), A Philip (Milton), S Roddick (Eastbourne), M Grey (Green Island), R Wilson (Clutha Valley), S Beel (Mt Maunganui), M Toomata (Makarewa), T Garelja (Carlton Cornwall), J Scott (North East Valley), M Carroll (Eastbourne), W Marsic (Carlton Cornwall), J Susilo (Andersons Bay), A McLean (North East Valley), S Pascoe (Blaketown), M Watt (North East Valley), P Houlahan (Alexandra), L Newman (Victoria), D Lowry (Rahotu), P Hodson (Stoke), O Mason (Forbury Park), L Tasker (Birkenhead), C Muir (Clyde), B Clements (Alexandra), P Gillespie (Mornington). 

Qualifiers in the women's pairs at the New Zealand bowls championships in Dunedin yesterday:

E Grant (Clutha Valley), L Ralph (Pakuranga), D Samuel (Te Atatu Penninsula), A McIlroy (United), C West (Forbury Park), S Pearce (Canterbury), K Hema (Carlton Cornwall), C Richards (Timaru Town and Country), S Hodges (Outram), H King (Victoria), S Holdom (Allenton), C King (Balclutha), E Blackwell (St Clair), J Low (Te Rangi), J Howat (The Park Kilbirnie), C Hargrave (Beckenham), D Rayner (Johnsonville), A Fowler (Balfour), L Griffin (Victoria),  F Sayles (Northern), K Boon (Dunsandel), A Bateman (Hikurangi), J Edwards (United), S Keith (Dunsandel), C Andrews (Paritutu), T Wheeler (Petone Central), H Johns (Paritutu), T Woodham (Elmwood), M Boyd (Burnside), S Klimeck (Gore RSA), M Jones (Waverley), F Cosgrove (Green Island), B Hutton (Green Island), T Bruce (Burnside), A Muir (Kensington), D Strawbridge (Kensington), K Guilford (Johnsonville).

- Fairfax Media

Special offers
Opinion poll

Will Shane Cameron beat Kali Meehan on Saturday?

For sure. Cameron will knock him out.

It will be close but I think Cameron on points.

Meehan will knock him out. This is his last fight.

I'm tipping Meehan to win on points.

Vote Result

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content