Stacked sportswoman's category for Halbergs

Last updated 05:02 01/01/2014
Lydia Ko
STRONG FIELD: Lydia Ko will attempt to unseat Valerie Adams as the New Zealand Sportswoman of the Year at the Halberg Awards in February. Lisa Carrington and Lauren Boyle are the other two finalists.

Relevant offers

Other Sports

Christchurch-based triathlete suffers heart attack Conflict of interests in Joseph Parker's camp Veterans take centre stage for AFL Anzac battle Special Anzac Day guernsey for St Kilda Saints American leading Kentucky dressage We're in for long haul, vows St Kilda Saints Seattle 'Fail Mary' rematch to open NFL season Blue Jackets, Stars, Blackhawks level series 'One of the greatest sports' is constant action Parker's handlers demand better from the Kiwi

Lydia Ko, Valerie Adams, Scott Dixon and Kieran Read headline the finalists for next month's Halberg Awards.

Nominations were last night whittled down from 58 names to 25 finalists across six categories for New Zealand's major sporting gongs, to be awarded at Auckland's Vector Arena on February 13.

The women's category is particularly competitive.

Ko, the teenage golf sensation ranked No 4 in the world, is pitted against shot put world champion Adams, world champion canoeist Lisa Carrington and swimmer Lauren Boyle, who won three bronze medals at the world championships.

The achievements of the men's finalists are also impressive. IndyCar champion Dixon and world rugby player of the year Read would appear the favourites.

But also in the mix are world No 1 equestrian rider Andrew Nicholson and track cycling world champion Aaron Gate.

The team finalists are the All Blacks - who enjoyed a perfect 2013 - the world champion Black Sox, the all-conquering rowing pair Hamish Bond and Eric Murray and two yachting combinations; Jo Aleh and Polly Powrie, and Peter Burling and Blair Tuke.

Coach of the year will be drawn from Eddie Kohlhase (softball), Guy Wilson (golf), Nathan Handley (yachting) and Steve Hansen (rugby).

Paralympic swimming champions Sophie Pascoe and Mary Fisher, who each won five gold medals at the world championships, are finalists in the disabled category, along with David Monk (bowls) and Mike Johnson (shooting).

Former athletes, coaches and media representatives comprised a 30-strong voting academy to decide if the achievements represented excellence in sport at the highest level.

"It shows just how successful our athletes have been across various sports codes in 2013 and hopefully inspires the future world, Olympic and Paralympic champions to aim high," Halberg Disability Sport Foundation chief executive Geoff Burgess said.

AT A GLANCE

The full list of finalists for the 51st Halberg Awards:

Sportsman of the Year: Aaron Gate (cycling), Andrew Nicholson (equestrian), Kieran Read (rugby), Scott Dixon (motorsport)

Sportswoman of the Year: Lauren Boyle (swimming), Lisa Carrington (canoeing), Lydia Ko (golf), Valerie Adams (athletics)

 

Team of the Year: All Blacks (rugby), Black Sox (softball), Men's Pair Hamish Bond and Eric Murray (rowing), Women's 470 – Jo Aleh and Polly Powrie (yachting) and Men's 49er Class Team – Peter Burling and Blair Tuke (yachting)

Ad Feedback

Coach of the Year: Eddie Kohlhase (softball), Guy Wilson (golf), Nathan Handley (yachting), Steve Hansen (rugby)

Disabled Sportsperson of the Year: David Monk (blind bowling), Mary Fisher (para swimming), Mike Johnson (para shooting), Sophie Pascoe (para swimming)

Emerging Talent: Ella Williams (surfing), Gabrielle Fa'amausili (swimming), Jake Lewis (motorcycling), Tom Murray (rowing)

- © Fairfax NZ News

Special offers

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content