BikeNZ names strong team for junior champs

Last updated 13:24 08/04/2014

Relevant offers

Other Sports

Warren Parry fails to back up after giant-killing Joseph Parker is grateful to have Kevin Barry Joseph Parker hopes Sherman Williams tanks Stephen Day primed and ready for uphill battle Southland slaughterman speechless after upset Challenger accuses Klitschko of feigning injury Bronze medal boost for shooter Natalie Rooney Australian ace may be Cavaliers secret weapon Midlands open up national league campaigns Lloyd McLoughlin rapt to be in Central squad

BikeNZ has named a 13 strong team of junior track riders to compete at the Oceania Championships in October, looking to develop the group ahead of the 2015 World Champs.

Palmerston North 17-year-old Campbell Stewart and Southland's Emma Cumming lead the group, having claimed several age group titles.

The team will form the basis of the next echelon of development riders to be considered for the 2015 UCI Juniors Track Cycling Championships.

Coach Ross Machejefski said he and his fellow selectors were impressed with the emerging talent at the recent national age group championships and under-19 nationals.

"We have a strong team heading to the junior track world championships this year and a number of them are eligible for this team to the Oceania event," he said.

"However we believe the Oceania Championships represent an ideal opportunity for us to look at the next group coming through and give them their first taste of international competition.

"This is an important part of their development for the following year as we look to nurture a deeper base of young talent for the future both on the track and the road."

The team is:

Female - Endurance: Michaela Drummond (Palmerston North), Makayla Smith (Southland), Ione Johnstone (Wellington), Lydia Rippon (Waimauku); Sprint: Emma Cumming (Invercargill), Jaymie King (Taupo).

Male - Endurance: Sam Dobbs (Cambridge), Lachie McGregor (Dunedin), Max Jones (Christchurch), Campbell Stewart (Palmerston North), Tom Sexton (Invercargill); Sprint: Hamish Beadle (Invercargill), Sam Buckner (Christchurch).

Ad Feedback

- Fairfax Media

Special offers
Opinion poll

Who's your favourite boxer?

Manny Pacquiao

Vladimir Klitschko

Floyd Mayweather Jr

Joseph Parker

Tyson Fury

Vote Result

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content