BikeNZ names strong team for junior champs

Last updated 13:24 08/04/2014

Relevant offers

Other Sports

Gutsy Sam Gaze claims 5th in mountainbiking World Cup opener Aaron Gate emerges from Tour of Ireland as top sprinter New Zealand K4 kayakers happy with progress despite missing medal at World Cup regatta Lisa Carrington claims third World Cup gold as Kiwi pair win bronze Lisa Carrington wins another gold at canoe sprint World Cup in Germany Kiwi rowers and sailors determined Rio water issues won't diminish Olympic hopes New York Rangers beat Tampa Bay Lightning to tie NHL Eastern Conference finals series Lakers star Kobe Bryant expected to step away after next season Peloton finishes for Aaron Gate and Alex Frame at Tour of Ireland Lisa Carrington into kayaking World Cup final in Germany

BikeNZ has named a 13 strong team of junior track riders to compete at the Oceania Championships in October, looking to develop the group ahead of the 2015 World Champs.

Palmerston North 17-year-old Campbell Stewart and Southland's Emma Cumming lead the group, having claimed several age group titles.

The team will form the basis of the next echelon of development riders to be considered for the 2015 UCI Juniors Track Cycling Championships.

Coach Ross Machejefski said he and his fellow selectors were impressed with the emerging talent at the recent national age group championships and under-19 nationals.

"We have a strong team heading to the junior track world championships this year and a number of them are eligible for this team to the Oceania event," he said.

"However we believe the Oceania Championships represent an ideal opportunity for us to look at the next group coming through and give them their first taste of international competition.

"This is an important part of their development for the following year as we look to nurture a deeper base of young talent for the future both on the track and the road."

The team is:

Female - Endurance: Michaela Drummond (Palmerston North), Makayla Smith (Southland), Ione Johnstone (Wellington), Lydia Rippon (Waimauku); Sprint: Emma Cumming (Invercargill), Jaymie King (Taupo).

Male - Endurance: Sam Dobbs (Cambridge), Lachie McGregor (Dunedin), Max Jones (Christchurch), Campbell Stewart (Palmerston North), Tom Sexton (Invercargill); Sprint: Hamish Beadle (Invercargill), Sam Buckner (Christchurch).

Ad Feedback

- Fairfax Media

Special offers
Opinion poll

Will Shane Cameron beat Kali Meehan on Saturday?

For sure. Cameron will knock him out.

It will be close but I think Cameron on points.

Meehan will knock him out. This is his last fight.

I'm tipping Meehan to win on points.

Vote Result

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content