Racing

Above All wins start in exclusive Group I invitation

North Canterbury greyhound Above All has won a start in the invitation-only Group I Temlee.

Kiwi greyhound wins start in rich invitation race.

Butcher looking to slice Killer Queen through to lead

David Butcher will be pressing forward with Killer Queen from her handy draw in the $150,000 Listed NZ Yearling Sales final at Addington on Friday.

The favourite for $150,000 Listed NZ Yearling Sales final will be looking for the lead.

Point Proven wins at Gore

Winner Point Proven with his Winton owner-trainer Greg Wright at Gore on Thursday.

Greg Wright is keen to add another Invercargill Cup to his family's list of wins.

Capella in for fight

Mark Du Plessis riding Capella wins the Cambridge Stud Eight Carat Classic at her last race day appearance on Boxing Day.

Favourites have history on their side in fillies feature.

Xtravagant Te Rapa sprint favourite

Star galloper Xtravagant lived up to the hype with a bold, front-running performance to take out the New Zealand Herald 1400 at Ellerslie on Boxing Day and will be out to do the same at Te Rapa on Saturday.

Speed machines clash in Te Rapa sprint.

Hometown win on Stolen Dance's agenda

Stolen Dance and Sam Spratt were super impressive last time they combined at Te Rapa winning the CAL Isuzu Stakes.

Spratt and Stolen Dance powerful Herbie Dyke combination.

Opawa Shackley pick of Fahey five

Opawa Shackley is the pick of the five Dave and Jean Fahey runners in the Group II Canterbury Futurity final on Thursday night.

Fahey five set to shine in Group II Canterbury Futurity

Bad news for What's The Story

Sam Spratt won aboard Lilyput at Avondale on Wednesday but couldn't score a critical win aboard stablemate What's The Story.

Derby hopes revived at Avondale

Turn Me Loose ready for Orr

Opie Bosson and Turn Me Loose return to Melbourne chasing more Australian spoils this weekend.

Barrier 10 for Turn Me Loose in Aussie Group I.

Kavanagh denies deflecting cobalt blame

Trainer Sam Kavanagh is all smiles after Midsummer Sun wins.

Kavanagh says he just wants to tell the truth.

Yearlings for Christchurch sale

The Somebeachsomewhere-Asabella colt who is entered for the premier yearling sale in Christchurch this month. He is being prepared by Graeme and Ann Mee.

Graeme and Ann Mee are preparing seven yearlings for the Christchurch sale this month.

Mischief Maker scores Cup win

Junior driver Kyle Marshall

Junior driver Kyle Marshall landed his second Cup win in four weeks at Palmerston North on Sunday.

Mongolian Khan trials well

Mongolian Khan (left, Opie Bosson) wins the Caulfield Cup in October.

Mongolian Khan pleased his connections with his run at the Matamata trials on Tuesday.

Te Rapa sprint attracts the best

Xtravagant (Matt Cameron) wins the Group I 2000 Guineas at Riccarton.

Volkstok'n'barrell launches a new campaign in the Group I NRM Sprint on Saturday.

Seel The Deal is Addington bound

A large field of trotters begin race four at the Amberley Trotting Club’s annual meeting on the grass at Rangiora.

Promising pacer heading back to Addingtion

The Honey Badger wins

The Honey Badger (right, Allan Beck), finishes fast to beat Talkalot (left, Brent Barclay) and Cyclone Charlie (Nathan Williamson) in the G T Chamberlaine Builder Ltd Pace at Wyndham on Monday.

Five track records were set at the Wyndham Harness Racing Club's meeting on Monday.

Riccarton ready to race

Racing will return to Riccarton on Saturday following recent work on the course proper.

Racing is headed back to Riccarton, after its newly sown surface takes hold.

Flavigny achieves black-type goal

Jockey Mark Du Plessis rode Flavigny to an easy win at Tauherenikau on Monday.

Flavigny achieves a black-type goal.

Humidor ready to go after injury

Otaki horse trainers Johno Benner and Hollie Wynyard will consider a return to Te Rapa this Saturday with Humidor.

Humidor may return to Te Rapa this saturday.

Platinum Diva Tauherenikau achiever

Platinum Diva confirmed trainer Lisa Latta's opinion with victory at Tauherenikau on Monday.

Diva an achiever at Tauherenikau.

Win tinged with sadness

John Morrison with his father, Chris after driving his first winner on Sunday.

John Morrison chalked up his first driving win at Sunday's Waikouaiti harness meeting.

Hunter Cup in the bag but Smolda no certainty for Miracle Mile

Mark Purdon and Smolda on their way to winning the Hunter Cup.

Hunter Cup winner not confirmed to start Miracle Mile

Speeding Spur finishes second

Trainer John Dickie

Melbourne's Great Southern Star has been added to Speeding Spur's progamme.

Hug The Wind going from grass to Group I company

Tim Williams will partner Hug The Wind in the Amberley Cup at Rangiora on Monday.

From the grass to Group Is for smart pacer

Flavigny to rule at Tauherenikau

Savaria takes out the Wellfield New Zealand Oaks and continues on a Group I path at Tauherenikau on Monday.

Flavigny on target for Tauherenikau.

The Diamond One sparkles

Winning trainer Claire Anderton, jockey Daniel Bothamley and owners, from left, Tony Dennis and his brothers Martin, Joe and Ray at the White Robe Lodge Handicap presentation on Saturday.

The $200,000 Haunui Classic at Otaki on February 27 is likely to be The Diamond One's next race.

Testing ground trips Hasselhoof

Hasselhoof and regular rider Matt Cameron.

The Parramatta Cup will be Hasselhoof's next race in his Sydney campaign.

Colourful Guess What wins Cup

Sporting fresh silks, Guess What won the Allied Security Hamilton Cup on Saturday with his stablemate Breaking Dawn finishing third.

Mason and Guess What in colourful Te Rapa win

Born again Smolda wins Hunter Cup

Smolda has given Mark Purdon his first win in the Hunter Cup.

Born again pacer caps comeback with Hunter Cup win

Hasselhoof fourth in Oz debut

Hasselhoof ran fourth in the A$85,000 Gardenia Handicap (1600m) at Randwick on Saturday.

Star Kiwi galloper Hasselhoof finished fourth in his Australian debut at Randwick on Saturday.

Ad Feedback
Ad Feedback
special offers