Condensed NPC kicks-off July 14, ends Sept 3

Last updated 19:04 11/02/2011

Relevant offers

Provincial

Sean Botherway appointed new Waikato coach Assistant coach Leo Crowley to remain with Taranaki Whistleblowers, your local rugby field needs you Excitement building over centre Seta Tamanivalu Tauasosi Tuimavave hopes to crack Stags side Taranaki assistant bids for Waikato coach role Hawke's Bay rugby hit in burglary Chairman Tony Duffin steps down as WRU issues come to light Taranaki adopts Bulls as new name from 2015 season Matt Todd takes out Crusaders and Canterbury awards

Two Championship tier teams, Otago and North Harbour, will kick-off this year's truncated national provincial rugby championship in July, after the draw was released today.

The new eight-week competition begins on July 14, when Otago host North Harbour. It involves 14 teams, with games scheduled from Tuesday through to Sunday each week.

Teams are split into premiership and championship competitions, with Canterbury, Waikato, Auckland, Wellington, Taranaki, Bay of Plenty and Southland in the top tier.

Hawke's Bay, Counties Manukau, Northland, North Harbour, Tasman, Manawatu and Otago will contest the championship competition.

Both competitions will play a round robin of home and away matches. In addition, all 14 teams will play four cross-over matches - two home and two away - where premiership and championship teams meet.

All matches carry full competition points, with the finals scheduled for September 3, a week before the rugby World Cup begins in New Zealand.

Semifinals won't be played this year because of the World Cup, but will return in 2012.

The seventh-placed team in the premiership is automatically relegated to the 2012 championship, while the winner of the championship is automatically promoted to the next year's premiership competition.

Ranfurly Shield holders Canterbury face their first challenge in the third round of the competition, when they host Southland.

2011 NPC DRAW

ROUND 1

Thursday 14 July - Sunday 17 July

Thursday 7.35pm Otago v North Harbour
Friday 7.35pm Southland v Waikato
Saturday 2.35pm Manawatu v Hawke's Bay
Saturday 5.35pm Northland v Tasman
Saturday 7.35pm Taranaki v Wellington
Sunday 2.35pm Auckland v Canterbury
Sunday 4.35pm Counties Manukau v Bay of Plenty

ROUND 2

Tuesday 19 July - Wednesday 20 July
Tuesday 6.05pm North Harbour v Tasman
Tuesday 8.05pm Hawke's Bay v Southland
Wednesday 5.35pm Counties Manukau v Manawatu
Wednesday 7.35pm
Auckland v Otago

ROUND 3

Thursday 21 July - Sunday 24 July
Thursday 7.35pm Waikato v Taranaki
Friday 7.35pm Canterbury v Southland (RS)
Saturday 2.35pm Manawatu v Northland
Saturday 5.35pm Bay of Plenty v North Harbour
Saturday 7.35pm Wellington v Auckland
Sunday 2.35pm Hawke's Bay v Otago
Sunday 4.35pm Tasman v Counties Manukau

ROUND 4

Tuesday 26 July - Wednesday 27 July
Tuesday 7.35pm Bay of Plenty v Waikato
Wednesday 6.05pm Wellington v Canterbury
Wednesday 8.05pm Northland v Taranaki

Ad Feedback

ROUND 5

Thursday 28 July - Sunday 31 July
Thursday 7.35pm North Harbour v Hawke's Bay
Friday 6.05pm Southland v Counties Manukau
Friday 8.05pm Waikato v Tasman
Saturday 2.35pm Canterbury v Manawatu (RS)
Saturday 4.35pm Northland v Otago
Sunday 2.35pm Taranaki v Auckland
Sunday 4.35pm Bay of Plenty v Wellington

ROUND 6

Tuesday 2 August - Wednesday 3 August
Tuesday 6.05pm Hawke's Bay v Tasman
Tuesday 8.05pm Manawatu v North Harbour
Wednesday 5.35pm Otago v Counties Manukau
Wednesday 7.35pm Auckland v Southland

ROUND 7

Thursday 4 August - Sunday 7 August
Thursday 7.35pm Northland v Bay of Plenty
Friday 6.05pm Tasman v Canterbury
Friday 8.05pm Hawke's Bay v Wellington
Saturday 2.35pm Otago v Southland
Saturday 4.35pm Manawatu v Taranaki
Sunday 2.35pm Counties Manukau v Waikato
Sunday 4.35pm North Harbour v Auckland

ROUND 8

Tuesday 9 August - Wednesday 10 August
Tuesday 7.35pm Taranaki v Bay of Plenty
Wednesday 6.05pm Canterbury v Waikato (RS)
Wednesday 8.05pm Wellington v Northland

ROUND 9

Thursday 11 August - Sunday 14 August
Thursday 7.35pm Auckland v Counties Manukau
Friday 7.35pm Taranaki v Tasman
Saturday 2.35pm Southland v North Harbour
Saturday 5.35pm Wellington v Manawatu
Saturday 7.35pm Bay of Plenty v Hawke's Bay
Sunday 2.35pm Waikato v Otago
Sunday 4.35pm Canterbury v Northland (RS)

ROUND 10

Tuesday 16 August - Wednesday 17 August
Tuesday 7.35pm Tasman v Auckland
Wednesday 6.05pm Counties Manukau v North Harbour
Wednesday 8.05pm Otago v Manawatu

ROUND 11

Thursday 18 August - Sunday 21 August
Thursday 7.35pm Wellington v Southland
Friday 7.35pm Canterbury v Taranaki (RS)
Saturday 2.35pm Auckland v Bay of Plenty
Saturday 5.35pm North Harbour v Northland
Saturday 7.35pm Manawatu v Waikato
Sunday 2.35pm Tasman v Otago
Sunday 4.35pm Hawke's Bay v Counties Manukau

ROUND 12

Tuesday 23 August - Wednesday 24 August
Tuesday 6.05pm Bay of Plenty v Canterbury
Tuesday 8.05pm Waikato v Wellington
Wednesday 6.05pm Northland v Hawke's Bay
Wednesday 8.05pm Southland v Taranaki

ROUND 13

Thursday 25 August - Sunday 28 August
Thursday 7.35pm Tasman v Manawatu
Friday 7.35pm North Harbour v Wellington
Saturday 2.35pm Waikato v Auckland
Saturday 4.35pm Counties Manukau v Northland
Saturday 6.35pm Otago v Canterbury
Sunday 2.35pm Southland v Bay of Plenty
Sunday 4.35pm Taranaki v Hawke's Bay

- NZPA

Special offers
Opinion poll

What did you make of this year's ITM Cup?

It was as good a season as I can remember.

It was great to see the smaller provinces perform well.

I caught the odd game here and there.

Sorry, it was an utter snore-fest.

Vote Result

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content