Wanganui players dominate Heartland XV

Last updated 14:28 24/10/2012

Relevant offers

Provincial

Former Southland Stags player jailed for rape of young Australian girl Tasman favourite Taufua will be back in a Makos jersey for 2017 NPC season Wellington's Westpac Stadium looks for more shows and non-sport events as rugby loses its sheen for punters Tasman looking for new Makos assistant coach following Hammett's departure Counties Manukau rugby boss Andrew Maddock moves on Ricky Riccitelli signs two-year deal with Taranaki Rugby Bay of Plenty's Dan Hollinshead inks short-term deal with Agen NZ Rugby not ready to welcome back former All Blacks wing Zac Guildford Former Southland, Otago and Highlanders rugby player Alando Soakai sheds light on playing overseas and future ambitions Don't forget the Manawatu part, says re-signed Nehe Milner-Skudder

Wanganui players dominate the Heartland XV squad named to tour Samoa.

Wanganui have had seven players selected in the 24-man squad ahead of the Lochore Cup final this weekend.

Fellow finalists East Coast provide three players in the squad selected by head coach Grainger Heikell (Poverty Bay), his assistant Kurt McQuilkin (King Country) and former All Blacks selector Earle Kirton.

The Heartland XV side will warm up for their tour with a game against New Zealand Marist in Auckland on November 3.

They then play the Samoan NPC champions on November 6 and Samoa A on November 10.

This is the third visit to Samoa for the representative side with tours in 1993 and 2000 by the Divisional XV, which in 2006 became the Heartland XV.

2012 Heartland XV squad: Ben Coman (Buller), Nic Cranston (Wanganui), Ralph Darling (North Otago), Mark Davis (Wanganui), Aarin Dunster (King Country), Matt Fetu (South Canterbury), Billy Guyton (North Otago), Fraser Hammond (Wanganui), Cameron Hayton (Wairarapa Bush), Nathan Hunt (Wairarapa Bush), Mat Koubaridis (Wanganui), Kali Latu (South Canterbury), Lemisio Masoe (North Otago), Shaun McDonough (Wanganui), Tau Moeke (East Coast), Darren Munro (Wanganui), Sione Ngatu (Poverty Bay), Peter Rowe (Wanganui), Pomare Samupo (East Coast), Ngarimu Simpkins (East Coast), Andrew Stephens (Buller), Brook Tremayne (Thames Valley), Fa'aitu Tuamoheloa (South Canterbury), Nathan Tubb (South Canterbury).

Ad Feedback

- Fairfax Media

Special offers
Opinion poll

What did you make of this year's ITM Cup?

It was as good a season as I can remember.

It was great to see the smaller provinces perform well.

I caught the odd game here and there.

Sorry, it was an utter snore-fest.

Vote Result

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content