Experience, youth win through to tennis finals

Last updated 22:12 22/12/2012
Artem Sitak
ROBERT CHARLES/Fairfax NZ
THROUGH TO FINAL: Artem Sitak's will face Dan King-Turner in the NZ Tennis Championship final.

Relevant offers

Tennis

Michael Venus into Atlanta Open second round Bernard Tomic wins title at the Colombia Open Bernard Tomic reaches ATP final in Colombia Aussie arrests for alleged tennis match-fixing US Open not under threat from terror Serena Williams tops women's bill at US Open Nick Kyrgios officially splits from Kiwi coach Lleyton Hewitt takes out Hall of Fame crown Kiwi Artem Sitak wins doubles title in Stuttgart Lleyton Hewitt beats Jack Sock to reach final

Experience proved to be the telling factor in the men's singles semi-finals at the NZ Tennis Championships, while 15-year-old Paige Hourigan continued her grand run of results by winning through to the women's final.

Top men's seeds Dan King-Turner and Artem Sitak will clash in the men's final after both players scored straight set wins over Cameron Norrie and Sean Berman respectively.

King-Turner was kept busy by 17-year-old Norrie who was broken in the seventh game of the first set after pushing the Kiwi Davis Cup player in a number of rallies. However, the more senior player was able to keep control of the vital points as Norrie started to tire.

Sitak however had a slightly easier scoreline as he defeated Berman 6-3 6-2.

"We're friends and know how each other plays," said King-Turner. "It should be a good match and it's always nice to play in front of a big crowd at home."

The women's final will feature a player with undoubted potential in the form of Hourigan against the lesser-known seventh seed Imogen Golder, 20, who attends Purdue University in Indiana.

The finals will be followed by the naming of the New Zealand Fed Cup and Davis Cup teams as well as a qualifying wildcard entry to the ASB Classic and Heineken Open for the singles winners.

 

Men's singles semi-finals:

(1)Dan King-Turner(Auckland) bt Cameron Norrie(Auckland) 6-4 6-4

(2)Artem Sitak(Auckland) bt (3)Sean Berman(Nth Harbour) 6-3 6-2.

Women's singles semi-finals:

(5)Paige Hourigan(Wanganui) bt (1)Di Hollands(Southern) 3-6 6-4 6-4

(7)Imogen Golder(Auckland)bt Kataraina Hunia(BOP) 7-5 6-1

Men's doubles final:

Ben Mclachlan(Queenstown)/Riki Mclachlan(Queenstown) bt Jaden Grinter(Waikato)/Adam Lee(Auckland) 7-5 6-4.

Women's doubles final:

Abigail Guthrie(Auckland)/Emma Hayman(Wanganui) bt Luci Barlow(Waikato)/Tracey O'Connor(Auckland) 6-3 4-6 10-4

 

Finals Day Schedule:

1pm:

Women's singles final:

(5)Paige Hourigan(Wanganui) v (7)Imogen Golder(Auckland)

Followed by

(1)Dan King-Turner(Auckland) v (2)Artem Sitak(Auckland).

Ad Feedback

- Stuff

Special offers

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content