Erakovic waits to find out first round opponent

DAVID LONG
Last updated 14:33 29/12/2012

Relevant offers

Tennis

Rafael Nadal ready for Australian Open after successful appendix surgery Francesca Schiavone awarded Auckland wildcard Novak Djokovic, Serena Williams take ITF annual honours Tomas Berdych to be coached by Andy Murray's former hitting partner Indian Aces the top team in inaugural IPTL Former Grand Slam winner Francesca Schiavone to play in Auckland Caroline Wozniacki to get $15k bracelet for playing in Auckland New Zealand men's tournament lands tennis' next big thing Bojan Coric WTA agrees to $674 million 'game-changing' deal Radwanska dreams of grand slam glory with Navratilova

New Zealand's Marina Erakovic will have to wait until qualifying is completed to find out who her first round opponent at the ASB Classic will be.

The world No 67 has been drawn to play one of the four players who will come through the qualifying tournament, meaning that she won't play singles until Tuesday, but is likely to play doubles with British partner Heather Watson on Monday.

The tournament's top seed Agnieszka Radwanska from Poland will play France's Kristina Mladenovic in the first round - also expected to be on Tuesday - while the German second seed Julia Goerges will also play a qualifier.

Meanwhile, it has been a tough day for the New Zealanders in the first round of qualifying with Claudia Williams losing to Stephanie Dubois from Canada 6-0 6-1, while 15-year-old Paige Hourigan lost 6-0 6-3 to South Africa's Chanel Simmonds.

There will be one Kiwi in the second round of qualifying though as Emma Hayman defeated compatriot Imogen Golder 7-5 6-1. Hayman will play 2011 champion Greta Arn from Hungary in the second round.

Main draw first round

Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) v Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)
Simona Halep (ROM) v Aranxta Rus (NED)
(WC) Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) v Elena Vesnina (RUS)
Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino (ESP) v (6) Yaroslava Shvedova (RUS)
(4) Zheng Jie (CHI) v Jamie Hampton (USA)
Qualifier v Marina Erakovic (NZL)
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) v Kiki Bertens (NED)
Heather Watson (GBR) v (5) Sorana Cirstea (ROM)
(7) Christina McHale (USA) v Pauline Parmienter (FRA)
Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) v Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)
Qualifier v Romina Oprandi (SUI)
Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) v Yanina Wickmayer (BEL)
Mona Barthel (GER) v Qualifier
(WC) Eleni Daniilidou (GRE) v (WC) Coco Vandeweghe (USA)
Johanna Larsson (SWE) v Misaki Doi (JPN)
Qualifier v (2) Julia Goerges (GER)

Ad Feedback

- Stuff

Special offers

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content