Erakovic waits to find out first round opponent

DAVID LONG
Last updated 14:33 29/12/2012

Relevant offers

Tennis

Rafael Nadal moves into Hamburg Open semifinals Roger Federer withdraws from Rogers Cup in Montreal for unknown reasons Top seed Rafael Nadal wins opener at Hamburg Open after losing first set Australia's Bernard Tomic defeats Adrian Mannarino to retain Claro Open title Australian No 1 Bernard Tomic marches into semifinals of Claro Open in Bogota Rafa Nadal to face Fabio Fognini in Hamburg Open final Break point: Maria Sharapova and Grigor Dimitrov end relationship US Open announces all the big guns of world tennis to play at Flushing Meadows Davis Cup World Group playoff matchups set Tennis Australia want 'clear the air' with Bernard Tomic ahead of Davis Cup tie

New Zealand's Marina Erakovic will have to wait until qualifying is completed to find out who her first round opponent at the ASB Classic will be.

The world No 67 has been drawn to play one of the four players who will come through the qualifying tournament, meaning that she won't play singles until Tuesday, but is likely to play doubles with British partner Heather Watson on Monday.

The tournament's top seed Agnieszka Radwanska from Poland will play France's Kristina Mladenovic in the first round - also expected to be on Tuesday - while the German second seed Julia Goerges will also play a qualifier.

Meanwhile, it has been a tough day for the New Zealanders in the first round of qualifying with Claudia Williams losing to Stephanie Dubois from Canada 6-0 6-1, while 15-year-old Paige Hourigan lost 6-0 6-3 to South Africa's Chanel Simmonds.

There will be one Kiwi in the second round of qualifying though as Emma Hayman defeated compatriot Imogen Golder 7-5 6-1. Hayman will play 2011 champion Greta Arn from Hungary in the second round.

Main draw first round

Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) v Kristina Mladenovic (FRA)
Simona Halep (ROM) v Aranxta Rus (NED)
(WC) Eugenie Bouchard (CAN) v Elena Vesnina (RUS)
Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino (ESP) v (6) Yaroslava Shvedova (RUS)
(4) Zheng Jie (CHI) v Jamie Hampton (USA)
Qualifier v Marina Erakovic (NZL)
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) v Kiki Bertens (NED)
Heather Watson (GBR) v (5) Sorana Cirstea (ROM)
(7) Christina McHale (USA) v Pauline Parmienter (FRA)
Galina Voskoboeva (KAZ) v Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)
Qualifier v Romina Oprandi (SUI)
Magdalena Rybarikova (SVK) v Yanina Wickmayer (BEL)
Mona Barthel (GER) v Qualifier
(WC) Eleni Daniilidou (GRE) v (WC) Coco Vandeweghe (USA)
Johanna Larsson (SWE) v Misaki Doi (JPN)
Qualifier v (2) Julia Goerges (GER)

Ad Feedback

- Stuff

Special offers

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content