Taratahi's top three are named

Last updated 08:00 27/12/2012

Relevant offers

Taranaki Agricultural Training Centre's top three Taratahi students have been named.

Ngawharau Apaapa, 19, who studied at the Manaia campus is the top Taranaki student. He is a farm assistant on Te Rua O Te Moko's 500-cow farm near Normanby.

Tiana Patarewana was the top Stratford student and Rawiri Taku won the North Taranaki campus award.

Thirty-five students received the national certificate in farming skills (work ready) (level 3) or national certificate in agriculture (level 4) at a graduation ceremony at the Motunui campus.

It preceded the formal graduation ceremony at the Western Institute of Technology at Taranaki (Witt), where 133 agricultural graduates received the certificate in general farm skills (level 2).

Witt and Taratahi have been in a successful partnership for the past two years.

"Our enrolments are up about 35 per cent on last year and demand for the programmes remains strong," said Taratahi regional manager Leanne Richards.

Taratahi's training model is based on "real training on real farms" and the organisation contract milks on two dairy farms and manages a 607-hectare drystock farm in Taranaki to provide students with a real-life learning experience.

Award recipients were: Muir Family Stockmanship Trophy, Joseph Barber; Reardon Family Shearing Trophy, Trevor Holland; Gaudin Family Fencing Trophy, Jay Coppen; Stratford Demonstration Farm Most Improved Student, Nash Winter; Williams & Kettle Work Experience Trophy, Rawiri Taku; Taratahi Taranaki Tutor Trophy, Tiana Patarewana; Coplestone Family Leadership Trophy, Ngawharau Apaapa; Manaia campus top student, Ngawharau Apaapa; Stratford campus top student, Tiana Patarewana; North Taranaki campus top student, Rawiri Taku; Taratahi Taranaki top student, Ngawharau Apaapa.

National Certificate in Farming Skills (level 3) graduates were: Ngawharau Apaapa, Joseph Barber, Jay Coppen, Kade Couchman, Joshua Edwards, Christine Engelen, Shaun Hall, Trevor Holland, Michael Jane, Gareth Jones, Wayne Loveridge, Duane Luke, Nathan McCann, James McCluskey, Alan Neil, Tiana Patarewana, Cameron Pettersen, Bradley Potter, Alex Rayner, Patrick Rewa, Rawiri Taku, Andrew Te Rangihaeta, Daniel Tunnicliff, Rhianna Wilson and Nash Winter.

National Certificate in Agriculture (level 4) graduates were: Paul Bardebes, Kent Deverson, Mark Glasgow, Brendon Iremonger, Nicholas Mattock, Rosalee Mitchell, Katrina Muir, Michael Stratton and Jaxon Van Burgsteden.

Opunake High School student Dillon Eades was awarded the Primary Industries Trades Academy top dairy student trophy in Masterton.

Ad Feedback

- © Fairfax NZ News

Special offers
Opinion poll

Would you use a life coach?

Yes, I think it could help me

No, my life's great

I don't know or don't care

No, it's a waste of money

Vote Result

Related story: (See story)

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content

TDN dailynews long2

Follow the Taranaki Daily News on Twitter

Get Taranaki's frequent news and sport updates

Choose an iconic Taranaki photo as wallpaper for your computer

Computer wallpaper

Choose an iconic Taranaki photo as wallpaper for your computer

Night Sky

Night Sky

Astronomer Tom Whelan explains what is in the Taranaki heavens for each month.