Cyclists and judoka fly

More Kiwi medals at Games

FAIRFAX REPORTERS IN GLASGOW
Last updated 11:39 27/07/2014
Tom Scully
LAWRENCE SMITH/Fairfax NZ
THAT'S GOLD: Tom Scully, left, and Aaron Gate celebrate gold and bronze in the final of the 40km points race in Glasgow.
Tom Scully
LAWRENCE SMITH/Fairfax NZ Zoom
Tom Scully, right, and Aaron Gate celebrate gold and bronze medals in the final of the 40km points race.
Jason Koster
Photosport
TOUGH NUT: Jason Koster shows off his bronze medal after grinding out a win over long-time rival Duke Didier of Australia.
Simon van Velthooven
LAWRENCE SMITH/Fairfax NZ
NEED FOR SPEED: Track cyclist Simon van Velthooven, pictured, and Matt Archibald have won silver and bronze respectively in the final of the 1000m time trial.

Related Links

Points race gold for Scully, four more medals New Zealand's drought in the pool continues Tim Slyfield, Jason Koster win judo medals NZ Sevens survive on an eventful opening day Scotland has new sporting love affair in judo

Relevant offers

It's been a case of deja vu all over again in Glasgow today.

The cyclists and judoka have again proudly flown the Kiwi flag on the third day of the Commonwealth Games, landing another four and two medals respectively.

Between them, the two sports have won all 14 of New Zealand's medals during the first three days, with cycling claiming nine and judo five.

At the Sir Chris Hoy velodrome, the New Zealand endurance riders added a gold medal to the two won by the sprinters earlier in the week, with Tom Scully taking out the 40km points race.

Aaron Gate and Shane Archbold provided superb support during the 160 lap race, with Gate rewarded with a bronze medal.

New Zealand's sprinters were also back on the podium with Simon van Velthooven winning silver and Matt Archibald bronze in the 1000m time trial.

Archibald broke the Games record previously held by Australian Scott Sunderland and then faced an anxious wait for the remaining three heats.

In the final heat, Sunderland produced an outstanding ride over the final laps to reclaim his Games record and the gold medal he won in Delhi four years ago, with van Velthooven also bettering Archibald's mark but having to settle for silver.

Stephanie McKenzie finished sixth in the women's sprint after qualifying fourth fastest in a personal best time of 11.336sec for the flying 200m.

She was eliminated in the quarterfinals by Malaysian rider Fateha Mustapa in two rides and came back to claim sixth place overall in the ride off for minor placings.

New Zealand riders were prominent throughout the women's 10km scratch race but the finish was dominated by an Australian one-two, with Lauren Ellis finishing ninth, Rushlee Buchanan 12th and Georgia Williams 20th.

Twelve years after winning his first bronze medal, judoka Tim Slyfield nabbed his second today at the Glasgow Games.

Minutes later, fellow judoka Jason Koster added another, also in the men's under 100kg class.

The Slyfield-Koster double bronze lifts New Zealand's judo medal tally to five, the same number won in 1990 at Auckland.

Sam Rosser and Ryan Dill-Russell both had the opportunity to add to the tally, but lost their respective bronze medal matches.

Slyfield beat India's Sahil Pathanian, a man 12-years his junior by ippon while Koster ground out his win over long-time rival Duke Didier of Australia.

Both were rapt. Koster's partner Moira de Villiers had won silver yesterday and when she went to show him her medal, Koster replied: "I don't want to see it, I'm going to win one tomorrow."

Ad Feedback

New Zealand survived a huge fright from the hosts to maintain their unbeaten rugby sevens record, but also suffered an injury scare to their only current Super Rugby player, Pita Ahki.

Coach Gordon Tietjens' side, shooting for five successive gold medals, pipped a fired-up Scotland 17-14, and beat Canada 39-0 and Barbados 59-0 to top pool A.

Akhi suffered a hamstring injury which leaves him in doubt for the quarterfinals.

New Zealand led Scotland 17-0 and were reduced to five men late in the second half as the hosts stormed back, lifted by the Ibrox Stadium crowd. Gillies Kaka and Tim Mikkelson were yellow carded, and Mikkelson appeared to return inside the two-minute time period but Scotland declined to lodge a complaint.

Number three seed Joelle King produced her best performance of the tournament to advance to the medal rounds when she thumped Northern Ireland's Madeline Perry in straight sets.

King beat the No 7 seed 11-6 11-4 11-6 and will now try and upset top seed and hot favourite Nicol David from Malaysia in their big semifinal clash.

King will fly the Kiwi flag in the semifinals after Campbell Grayson lost a tight men's quarterfinal in five games.

New Zealand's women's bowlers led the way into the medal rounds on day four of competition, with Jo Edwards and the four chasing gold.

Edwards had to come from 7-3 down after seven ends to win her second match in a row against Norfolk Islands' Carmen Anderson 21-17 and will next meet Northern Ireland's Catherine McMillen for a place in the final and a guaranteed medal.

The women's four advanced to the semifinals in dominant fashion, dispatching Zambia 16-5.

Selina Goddard, Amy McIlroy, Val Smith and Mandy Boyd dictated terms and will face Malaysia in the semifinals.

The experienced Smith had earlier told Fairfax Media the Kiwis had adjusted well to the slow greens in Glasgow after lengthy preparation at home and warm-up matches in Cardiff and near the current venue.

The two NZ men's teams in action in the first half of the Games programme both missed out on the last four.

The men's triples team - Tony Grantham, Shannon McIlroy and Ali Forsyth went down 19-17 to South Africa - bowing out with their first loss in six appearances on the Kelvingrove greens after they went through their qualifying group with a 5-0 record.

Blake Signal and Richard Girvan, in the men's pairs, went out when hosts Scotland inflicted their second defeat of the day on the Kiwis.

After suffering their first loss of the tournament earlier in the day 19-11 to Paul Foster and Alex Marshall, NZ bowed out 25-9 to the red-hot hosts in the quarters.

A bronze medal proved out of reach for the New Zealand para-bowls mixed pairs B2/B3 team. The visually-impaired Kiwi duo of David Stallard (with director Peter Blick) and Sue Curran (with director Christine Foster) went down 14-11 to their Australian opponents Joy Forster and Tony Scott.

New Zealand's absence of medals at the pool continued, with the women's 4x200m freestyle relay team fourth in their final and Glenn Snyders fifth in the men's 100m breaststroke final.

Snyders again couldn't come up with a big swim in the final after impressing in earlier rounds.

In a poor end to the triathlon campaign, the mixed relay team finished a disappointing fifth as New Zealand departed medal-less from Strathclyde Country Park.

They were second, 13sec clear of third-placed Australia, when anchorman Ryan Sissons took over but it soon went wrong. He slowed up on the 6km bike leg to form a chase group with three others, with England's individual winner Alistair Brownlee well clear. Then Sissons botched the bike-run transition as South African Richard Murray and Australia's Ryan Bailie pounced the claim the minor medals on the 1600m run. Sissons had heavy legs and crossed 28sec behind bronze medallists Australia.

The Silver Ferns cruised to their second win of the Games with a 71-14 trouncing of Scotland.

Scotland were hardly a test, but Waimarama Taumaunu's side dominated from the outset.

The two-time defending gold medallist were no match for the world's 11th ranked team and led 16-2 at the end of the first quarter and 36-9 at the break.

Interestingly, just a day after the Silver Ferns battled to get past Malawi by three goals, the Australians were nearly tipped up, only sneaking past England 49-48.

The Black Sticks men's hockey team had an easy 8-0 win over Trinidad and Tobago to retain their perfect record at the Games.

Nick Haig and Shay Neal scored two goals apiece in the rout while Alex Shaw, Hugo Inglis, Phil Burrows and Simon Child all got on the scoresheet as they made it two wins from two.

Lightweight Chad Milnes had a comfortable first-up win, beating Bangladesh's Sura Chakma by unanimous decision. Milne won the first and second rounds then completely dominated the third, knocking Chakma down to win 3-0.

Middleweight Eric Finau beat his Tongan opponent Sosefo Falekaono, also 3-0. The 19-year-old was quicker and controlled the ring well to move into the last 16.

Leroy Hindley made it a trifecta for the Kiwis, beating Bangladeshi Mohammad Al Amin in their light welterweight bout to progress to the second round.

New Zealand made an inauspicious start to proceedings at the Barry Buddon Shooting Centre in Carnoustie, two hours from Glasgow.

Delhi gold medallists Mike Collings and John Snowden were unable to defend their title in the Queen's Prize fullbore pairs, finishing eighth in the two-day event that was disrupted by fog on Scotland's rugged east coast.

The England pair of David Luckman and Parag Patel eclipsed the Kiwis' Games record in winning the gold medal.

Ricky Zhao finished 18th of 30 starters in the men's 10m air pistol, while Jenna MacKenzie also failed to qualify for her final - the women's 10m air rifle - after finishing 20th of 26 starters.

Mark Spooner was sixth and Cody Cole 10th in the men's 69kg weightlifting.

The New Zealand women's table tennis team lost their quarterfinal to India, 3-0, with Li Chunli losing for the first time, while the men's team also bowed out in the last eight, losing 3-0 to Singapore.

- Stuff

Comments

Special offers
Opinion poll

What name would you like to see the Taranaki rugby team known as next year?

Taranaki

Taranaki Bulls

Taranaki Tigers

Taranaki Bumble Bees

Taranaki Titans

Taranaki Matadors

Taranaki Tornadoes

Taranaki Thunder

Vote Result

Related story: Change on cards for our team - no bull

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content

Follow the Taranaki Daily News on Twitter

Get Taranaki's frequent news and sport updates