Defending champ's shaky start

MURRAY HILLS
Last updated 05:00 22/01/2013
Brian Cotter
CAMERON BURNELL/FAIRFAX NZ
CALLING THE SHOTS: Omanu skip Brian Cotter directs play during round two of the Taranaki Open fours men’s bowls tournament at the Vogeltown greens in New Plymouth yesterday. The Mt Maunganui four lost their first game but bounced back in the afternoon round with a 34-15 win.

Relevant offers

Four-time champion Danny Delany was in the firing line on day one of the Taranaki Open fours men's bowls tournament.

The Onehunga skip, who won the title in 1999, 2007, 2011 and again last year, was shot down by West End's Neil Candy, losing the first round match 25-13 yesterday.

With reputations counting for nothing, Candy and his team of Dennis Osborne at three, Alex McKay at two and former Taranaki rugby captain Tony Penn at lead were always in control in the hot, sunny conditions at the Waitara greens.

Delany, with his father John at lead, Graham Fitzpatrick at two and Joe Whitelaw at three, bounced back in the afternoon round with a 26-17 win over Port View's Stephen Rielly.

Candy and his team made it two for the day when they scored a convincing 29-7 win over Danny Watt and his team from Lepperton.

Les Dempster-Rivett, with the same team that finished second last year, started the TSB Bank-sponsored event with two wins.

But they had to wait until after the second round to complete their morning match against Paritutu's John Reid.

Dempster-Rivett won a tight contest 21-17, with their second round result a lot more convincing - 37-4 over Urenui's Tony Foggin.

West End's Gary Lilley, who collected back-to-back titles in 2008 and 2009, opened with two wins (30-11 over Hutt's Kerry Geertson and 22-12 over Takaro's Mark Noble), while Paritutu's Rodger Hassall continued his fine form with two wins (26-21 over Tony Holdsworth from Blockhouse Bay and 32-22 over Heretaunga's Peter Wester).

Two other previous winners, Grant Anderson (2006, Alton) and Russell Hardy (2005, Nolantown), also kicked off the week with two wins.

Anderson beat Wilton's Anton Ferrari in the morning then downed Northern's Craig Gush 27-14, while Hardy scored an impressive 37-15 first-up win over Tawa's Trevor Rayner then repeated the dose with a 31-13 win over West End's John Roberts.

Teams need six or more wins to qualify for post-section play starting on Friday.

Section one at Fitzroy 1 Round one J Gould (Tawa Services) 27 S Grace (Paritutu) 24, D Elgar (Vogeltown) 24 K Greeks (Napier) 18, B Agnew (Fitzroy) 32 G Laird (Naenae) 20, P Bishop (West End) 26 R Puklowski (Himitangi) 24, G McEldowney (New Plymouth) 28 D Campbell (Glenfield) 15, M Oldfield (Tauranga South) 26 I Porteous (Wanganui East) 18, K Souto (Waikanae) 27 J Peel (Inglewood) 19.

Ad Feedback

Round two Porteous 33 Gould 25, Elgar 27 Bishop 13, Laird 29 Campbell 20, Agnew 25 Puklowski 22, McEldowney 28 Souto 14, Oldfield 23 Peel 20, Greeks 25 Grace 22.

Section two at Fitzroy 2 Round one J Foreman (Paritutu) 25 R Trowern (Lepperton) 14, D Selby (Hillcrest) 24 B Parkes (Hawera) 9, B Harris (Westport RSA) 31 P Murdoch (Oakura) 17, S Alefosio (Park Avenue) 30 W Dudley (West End) 11, G Shaw (Paritutu) 29 A McMillan (Sunshine Coast) 8, P Dorreen (Kaitaia) 30 J Munn (Takaro) 10, M Feek (Waimea) 30 G Williams (Tawa Services) 8.

Round two Munn 24 Foreman 23, Dudley 31 Parkes 22, McMillan 26 Harris 20, Alefosio 22 Murdoch 20, Shaw 24 Williams 18, Feek 32 Dorreen 26, Selby 29 Trowern 16.

Section three at Inglewood Round one K La Roche (Aramoho) 26 L Moratti (Lepperton) 16, S Settle (Hinuera) 27 J Roberts (West End) 3, B Jarvis (Takaro) 27 A Hunt (Hawera Park) 20, R Hardy (Nolantown) 37 T Rayner (Tawa) 15, L Wech (Mairangi Bay) 22 G Watts (Stratford-Avon) 19, M Staggard (Sunshine Coast) 26 P Rielly (Donnale, Melbourne) 12, G O'Sullivan (Inglewood) 27 H Peters (Hutt) 18.

Round two La Roche 26 Rielly 3, Hardy 31 Roberts 13, Wech 32 Jarvis 10, Hunt 28 Rayner 9, Watts 30 Peters 22, O'Sullivan 22 Staggard 14, Settle 33 Moratti 12.

Section four at Lepperton Round one A Waitere (Port View) 22 C Sterling (Park Kilbirnie) 20, C Mitchell-Burnard (Te Kuiti) 29 T Upson (Stratford-Avon) 12, R Walker (West End) 24 W Ramanui (Wainuiomata) 23, S Love (Te Kawau) 28 D Hodge (Lepperton) 8, B Slyfield (Paritutu) 29 T Campbell (Kaitaia Combined) 23, C Demler (Tui Park) 20 M Hayman (Pakuranga) 18, R Haresnape (Alton) 26 L Milham (Sunnybrae) 17.

Round two Demler 31 Sterling 30, Hodge 26 Upson 20, Ramanui 29 Campbell 16, Walker 20 Love 18, Slyfield 32 Milham 23, Haresnape 21 Hayman 18, Mitchell-Burnard 36 Waitere 10.

Section five at New Plymouth Round one I Coombe (Mairangi Bay) 30 B Hardcastle (Inglewood) 16, B Stewart (Heretaunga) 25 G Hill (Paritutu) 24, C Pinker (Wanganui) 23 D McLean (Vogeltown) 14, D Williams (Johnsonville) 37 L Reader (Opunake) 15, L Murfitt (West End) 27 D Sones (Terrace End) 26, R Holmes (Paraparaumu Beach) 39 R Hughes (Taupo) 10, W Maddern (Naenae) 25 W Collins (Hawera) 17.

Round two Coombe 27 Hughes 14, Hill 36 Reader 8, Pinker 37 Sones 9, Williams 32 McClean 20, Maddern 26 Murfitt 9, Holmes 33 Collins 18, Stewart 28 Hardcastle 10.

Section six at Paritutu A Round one C Bell (Napier) 33 C Smith (West End) 10, J Roberts (Vogeltown) 26 J Holt (Otorohanga) 14, R Park (Wanganui) 31 B Newland (New Plymouth) 3, I Lowry (Rahotu) 35 G Brown (Sunshine Coast) 24, J Carter (Hutt) 30 D Stachurski (Inglewood) 16, P Ramsey (Wilton) 35 B Schischka (Johnston Park) 6, R Cook (Fitzroy) 28 M Jones (Paraparaumu Beach) 17.

Round two Bell 27 Ramsey 14, Lowry 28 Roberts 21, Carter 23 Park 21, Newland 27 Brown 14, Jones 26 Stachurski 17, Cook 25 Schischka 17, Holt 28 Smith 12.

Section seven at Paritutu B Round one K Sturgeon (Mairangi Bay) 25 P Charteris (Rahotu) 24, L Wheeler (Gonville) 29 G Markie (Vogeltown) 19, M Dragicevich (Browns Bay) 34 R Linn (Hawera) 21, G Bovey (Tawa Services) 21 I Andrews (Paritutu) 20, M Wesley (New Plymouth) 25 N Spragg (Hillcrest) 20, M Noble (Takaro) 25 T Muir (Mt Maunganui) 23, G Lilley (West End) 30 K Geertson (Hutt) 11.

Round two Muir 33 Stugeon 16, Andrews 27 Markie 16, Dragicevich 26 Spragg 14, Bovey 35 Linn 8, Wesley 30 Geertson 21, Lilley 22 Noble 13, Charteris 23 Wheeler 17.

Section eight at Port View Round one R Scott (Seatoun) 30 F Nicholas (Port View) 17, M Ross (West End) 29 D Brunton (Stratford-Avon) 25, G Anderson (Alton) 27 A Ferrari (Wilton) 20, C Gush (Northern) 21 F Pollock (Hawera Park) 11, T Harper (Lepperton) 27 J Evans (Paraparaumu Beach) 23, D Weinberg (Te Kuiti) 24 P Wester (Heretaunga) 18, R Hassall (Paritutu) 26 T Holdsworth (Blockhouse Bay) 21.

Round two Scott 32 Weinberg 16, Brunton 26 Pollock 24, Evans 25 Ferrari 16, Anderson 27 Gush 14, Holdsworth 27 Harper 20, Hassall 32 Wester 22, Ross 27 Nicholas 21.

Section nine at Vogeltown A Round one B Little (Palmerston North) 26 G Kerr (Fitzroy) 6, P McKinnel (Te Rangi) 27 J Ape-esera (Waimea) 10, C Johns (West End) 23 A Brider (Johnsonville) 20, A Schrauf (Perth) 27 J Whelan (Manaia) 20, K Briscoe (Kaitaia Combined) 32 E Bocock (Paritutu) 9, P Burrett (Te Kuiti) 35 B Cotter (Omanu) 14, G Fulford (Havelock North) 29 R Gregory (New Plymouth) 28.

Round two Little 29 Burrett 11, Whelan 25 Ape-esera 15, Briscoe 20 Brider 19, Jones 28 Schrauf 26, Fulford 21 Bocock 16, Cotter 34 Gregory 15, McKinnel 23 Kerr 10.

Section 10 at Vogeltown B Round one R Parker (Birkenhead) 34 T Foggin (Urenui) 10, L Dempster-Rivett (Hamilton City) 21 J Reid (Paritutu) 17, M Tyson (Waikanae) 23 D Foulkes (Fitzroy) 13, A Schrader (Okato) 23 K Addley (Naenae) 22, P Harris (Tauranga South) 42 P Doody (West End) 5, T Butcher (Palmerston North) 28 M Doak (Far North RSA) 27, J Geaney (Blockhouse Bay) 31 F Klenner (Inglewood) 11.

Round two Parker 27 Doak 11, Reid 30 Schrader 24, Harris 21 Tyson 20, Addley 24 Foulkes 17, Geaney 33 Doody 8, Klenner 34 Butcher 25, Dempster-Rivett 37 Foggin 4.

Section 11 at Waimea Round one P Drought (Paritutu) 28 W Parker (Bay View) 17, J Hall (Hawera Park) 32 P Fitzgerald (Naenae) 19, B Wakely (Bay View) 29 W Bellringer (New Plymouth) 13, N Drew (Birkenhead) 27 S Cottam (West End) 10, T Mullin (Pihama) 28 I Jamieson (Palmerston North) 23, N Clarke (Hillcrest) 27 P Smale (Gate Pa) 17, B Pepperell (Waitara) 30 P Harris (Sunshine Coast) 22.

Round two Parker 25 Smale 14, Hall 21 Cottam 15, Wakely 30 Jamieson 26, Drew 25 Bellringer 24, Harris 25 Mullin 23, Clarke 26 Pepperell 20, Fitzgerald 27 Drought 22.

Section 12 at Waitara Round one W Hausman (Bulls) 34 T Zimmerman (Waitara) 18, J Mitchell (Park Timaru) 28 D Watt (Lepperton) 27, I Mahoney (Levin Central) 25 S Rielly (Port View) 22, N Candy (West End) 25 D Delany (Onehunga) 13, M Hooper (Rewa) 27 K Murray (Hawera Park) 18, D Duncan (Mt Maunganui) 24 P Turnbull (Taradale) 18, A Madgwick (Paritutu) 26 T Lynch (Naenae) 16.

Round two Hausman 27 Turnbull 18, Candy 29 Watt 7, Hooper 23 Mahoney 19, Delany 26 Rielly 17, Lynch 36 Murray 25, Duncan 23 Madgwick 19, Zimmerman 25 Mitchell 11.

Section 13 at West End 1 Round one P Selby (Heretaunga) 31 D Massa (Island Bay) 11, S Walker (West End) 29 B Holdt (Paritutu) 10, D Klenner (Vogeltown) 33 J Mora (Tawa) 28, I Adams (Fitzroy) 28 T Cullen (Helensville) 12, N West (Inglewood) 24 D Ryan (Paraparaumu Beach) 16, M Jones (Hillcrest) 24 M Dorreen (Mt Albert) 22, J Graham (Palmerston North) 29 P Kuklinski (Nolantown) 21.

Round two Massa 27 Jones 26, Holdt 32 Adams 27, Ryan 29 Mora 21, Cullen 30 Klenner 19, Graham 27 West 25, Kuklinski 23 Dorreen 18, Walker 30 Selby 15.

Section 14 at West End 3 Round one J Priest (Oakura) 28 P Harris (Kahutia) 8, K Walker (Johnston Park) 30 N Goldsworthy (Fitzroy) 13, A Sandercock (Sunshine Coast) 23 R Hiroti (Inglewood) 22, P Clark (Tauranga South) 29 H Tuckett (Silverstream) 16, D Bennett (West End) 22 L Drought (Paritutu) 8, C Bouzaid (Birkenhead) 27 A Osborne (Kapiti) 18.

Round two Harris 27 Osborne 19, Goldsworthy 21 Priest 19, Walker 32 Sandercock 13, Clark 26 Hiroti 20, Bennett 30 Tuckett 12, Drought 28 Bouzaid 24.

- Taranaki Daily News

Special offers
Opinion poll

Is Ma'a Nonu returning to the Hurricanes ...

A great move, he's still world class

Okay for one season, but no more

Depriving a more deserving player of a contract

Great for the All Blacks but of no use to Canes

Hmmm, I'll vote in 12 months' time

Vote Result

Related story: Ma'a Nonu's return to Hurricanes confirmed

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content

Follow the Taranaki Daily News on Twitter

Get Taranaki's frequent news and sport updates