Twins continue perfect harmony

MURRAY HILLS
Last updated 05:00 23/01/2013

Relevant offers

The Pinker twins, Carey and Warrick, are off to a perfect start in the Taranaki Open fours men's bowls tournament.

The twins and their two team-mates from the Laird Park Bowling Club in Wanganui made it four wins from four games yesterday.

They raced through their afternoon match, winning 27-7 over Opunake's Len Reader, then returned to the green to complete their morning-round match against Naenae's Jim Maddern, winning 28-20.

Two other games had to be completed after the fourth round - John Evans and his team pipping Seatoun's Ron Scott 22-20 and Island Bay's Domenica Massa shading Denis Ryan, from Paraparaumu Beach, 24-20.

It was a good day for Evans, who handed Rodger Hassall and his team from Paritutu their first loss. Evans won 30-26.

Scott had earlier won his game against Stratford-Avon's David Brunton 29-11.

Four-time champion Danny Delany (Onehunga) chalked up two wins - a 24-22 victory over Paritutu's Allan Madgwick and a 27-16 win over Jim Mitchell, from Park, in Timaru.

Hamilton City's Les Dempster-Rivett and his team, who finished second last year, were tripped up 22-20 in the third round by Marty Doak (Far North RSA), but won their next 22-19 over Naenae's Ken Addley.

Bay View's Barry Wakely is another skip with the perfect record after four rounds.

After a third-round 28-7 win over Palmerston North's Ian Jamieson, Wakely then scored an eight on the fourth end of his afternoon match against West End's Steve Cottam. Wakely won the match 32-18 and needs two more wins to qualify for post-section play starting on Friday.

Other skips with four wins from four games include Vogeltown's Dean Elgar, Hinuera's Stu Settle, Alton's Ross Haresnape, West End's Gary Lilley, Phil Harris, from Tauranga South, and 2006 winner Grant Anderson, from Alton.

Section one at Paritutu A

Round three J Gould (Tawa Services) 26 D Campbell (Glenfield) 20, D Elgar (Vogeltown) 26 B Agnew (Fitzroy) 24, G Laird (Naenae) 35 K Souto (Waikanae) 20, R Puklowski (Himitangi) 24 J Peel (Inglewood) 17, M Oldfield (Tauranga South) 30 G McEldowney (New Plymouth) 22, S Grace (Paritutu) 21 P Bishop (West End) 19, I Porteous (Wanganui East) 22 K Greeks (Napier) 21.

Round four Elgar 24 Gould 12, Bishop 28 Laird 22, Greeks 26 Puklowski 10, McEldowney 26 Porteous 19, Oldfield 37 Grace 30, Campbell 25 Peel 3, Agnew 27 Souto 19.

Summary: Four wins, Elgar, Oldfield; three, McEldowney, Agnew; two, Gould, Laird, Bishop, Porteous, Greeks; one, Puklowski, Souto, Campbell, Grace; none, Peel.

Ad Feedback

Section two at Waimea Round three A McMillan (Sunshine Coast) 32 J Foreman (Paritutu) 17, P Murdoch (Oakura) 31 B Parkes (Hawera) 24, B Harris (Westport RSA) 28 G Williams (Tawa Services) 14, S Alefosio (Park Avenue) 31 M Feek (Waimea) 22, P Dorreen (Kaitaia) 34 G Shaw (Paritutu) 8, W Dudley (West End) 28 R Trowern (Lepperton) 16, D Selby (Hillcrest) 27 J Munn (Takaro) 13.

Round four Parkes 38 Foreman 16, Dudley 24 Harris 16, Alefosio 23 Selby 21, Munn 28 Shaw 21, Dorreen 31 Trowern 7, Feek 28 McMillan 21, Williams 28 Murdoch 25.

Summary: Four wins, Alefosio; three, Dorreen, Feek, Dudley, Selby; two, Harris, Shaw, McMillan, Munn; one, Foreman, Parkes, Williams, Murdoch; none, Trowern.

Section three at West End 3 Round three K La Roche (Aramoho) 22 L Wech (Mairangi Bay) 12, A Hunt (Hawera Park) 29 J Roberts (West End) 28, H Peters (Hutt) 27 B Jarvis (Takaro) 16, G O'Sullivan (Inglewood) 27 T Rayner (Tawa) 14, G Watts (Stratford-Avon) 27 M Staggard (Sunshine Coast) 17, R Hardy (Nolantown) 35 L Moratti (Lepperton) 5, S Settle (Hinuera) 37 P Rielly (Donnale, Melbourne) 14.

Round four La Roche 25 Roberts 20, Hardy 27 Jarvis 7, Settle 28 Rayner 10, Watts 27 Rielly 16, Staggard 36 Moratti 13, O'Sullivan 22 Wech 21, Hunt 28 Peters 15.

Summary: Four wins, La Roche, O'Sullivan, Hardy, Settle; three, Watts, Hunt; two, Staggard, Wech; one, Jarvis, Peters; none, Roberts, Rayner, Rielly, Moratti.

Section four at Vogeltown A Round three C Sterling (Park Kilbirnie) 24 T Campbell (Kaitaia Combined) 19, T Upson (Stratford-Avon) 25 R Walker (West End) 12, L Milham (Sunnybrae) 21 W Ramanui (Wainuiomata) 19, R Haresnape (Alton) 30 S Love (Te Kawau) 17, M Hayman (Pakuranga) 25 B Slyfield (Paritutu) 22, A Waitere (Port View) 25 D Hodge (Lepperton) 12, C Mitchell-Burnard (Te Kuiti) 20 C Demler (Tui Park) 19.

Round four Sterling 24 Upson 12, Ramanui 24 Hodge 23, Love 25 Mitchell-Burnard 24, Demler 27 Slyfield 18, Waitere 26 Hayman 15, Haresnape 27 Campbell 17, Walker 28 Milham 18.

Summary: Four wins, Haresnape; three, Walker, Demler, Mitchell-Burnard, Waitere; two, Sterling, Ramanui, Slyfield; one, Upson, Love, Hayman, Milham, Hodge; none, Campbell.

Section five at Paritutu B Round three I Coombe (Mairangi Bay) 29 D Sones (Terrace End) 10, C Hill (Paritutu) 24 D McClean (Vogeltown) 20, C Pinker (Wanganui) 28 W Maddern (Naenae) 20, D Williams (Johnsonville) 38 W Collins (Hawera) 17, R Holmes (Paraparaumu Beach) 22 L Murfitt (West End) 21, B Hardcastle (Inglewood) 31 L Reader (Opunake) 14, B Stewart (Heretaunga) 28 R Hughes (Taupo) 15.

Round four Coombe 30 Hill 7, Pinker 27 Reader 7, Williams 28 Stewart 25, Hughes 31 Murfitt 23, Holmes 28 Hardcastle 16, Collins 24 Sones 23, Maddern 30 McClean 12.

Summary: Four wins, Coombe, Williams, Holmes, Pinker; three, Stewart, Maddern; two, Hill; one, Murfitt, Collins, Hughes, Hardcastle; none, McClean, Sones, Reader.

Section six at Lepperton Round three C Bell (Napier) 29 J Carter (Hutt) 21, B Newland (New Plymouth) 26 J Roberts (Vogeltown) 23, R Park (Wanganui) 25 M Jones (Paraparaumu Beach) 10, R Cook (Fitzroy) 28 G Brown (Sunshine Coast) 22, B Schischka (Johnston Park) 38 D Stachurski (Inglewood) 14, I Lowry (Rahotu) 30 C Smith (West End) 10, P Ramsey (Wilton) 40 J Holt (Otorohanga) 8.

Round four Bell 21 Roberts 20, Park 26 Lowry 17, Brown 34 Holt 11, Ramsey 33 Stachurski 19, Schischika 29 Smith 8, Cook 29 Carter 10, Jones 24 Newland 21.

Summary: Four wins, Bell, Cook; three, Park, Lowry, Ramsey; two, Brown, Schischka, Jones, Carter; one, Roberts, Newland, Holt; none, Stachurski, Smith.

Section seven at Waitara Round three K Sturgeon (Mairangi Bay) 24 N Spragg (Hillcrest) 22, R Linn (Hawera) 19 G Markie (Vogeltown) 16, M Dragicevich (Browns Bay) 33 K Geertson (Hutt) 15, G Lilley (West End) 27 G Bovey (Tawa Services) 19, M Noble (Takaro) 27 M Wesley (New Plymouth) 15, I Andrews (Paritutu) 24 R Charteris (Rahotu) 22, T Muir (Mt Maunganui) 37 L Wheeler (Gonville) 7.

Round four Sturgeon 28 Markie 27, Dragicevich 23 Andrews 16, Bovey 24 Wheeler 18, Muir 27 Wesley 17, Noble 32 Charteris 7, Lilley 26 Spragg 19, Geertson 33 Linn 21.

Summary: Four wins, Dragicevich, Lilley; three, Sturgeon, Bovey, Noble, Muir; two, Wesley, Andrews; one, Geertson, Linn, Wheeler, Charteris; none, Markie, Spragg.

Section eight at Vogeltown B Round three J Evans (Paraparaumu Beach) 22 R Scott (Seatoun) 20, G Anderson (Alton) 32 D Brunton (Stratford-Avon) 10, T Holdsworth (Blockhouse Bay) 27 A Ferrari (Wilton) 25, R Hassall (Paritutu) 37 G Gush (Northern) 14, P Wester (Heretaunga) 29 T Harper (Lepperton) 20, F Pollock (Hawera Park) 38 F Nicholas (Port View) 15, D Weinberg (Te Kuiti) 25 M Ross (West End) 19.

Round four Scott 29 Brunton 11, Ferrari 31 Pollock 13, Gush 29 Ross 3, Weinberg 26 Harper 19, Nicholas 32 Wester 23, Evans 30 Hassall 26, Anderson 22 Holdsworth 21.

Summary: Fours wins, Anderson; three, Hassall, Weinberg, Evans, Scott; two, Gush, Holdsworth, Ross; one, Brunton, Ferrari, Harper, Wester, Pollock, Nicholas.

Section nine at New Plymouth Round three B Little (Palmerston North) 30 K Briscoe (Kaitaia Combined) 16, C Johns (West End) 29 J Ape-esera (Waimea) 14, A Brider (Johnsonville) 27 G Fulford (Havelock North) 19, A Schrauf (Perth) 27 R Gregory (New Plymouth) 20, E Bocock (Paritutu) 24 B Cotter (Omanu) 21, G Kerr (Fitzroy) 23 J Whelan (Manaia) 16, P McKinnel (Te Rangi) 26 R Burrett (Te Kuiti) 16.

Round four Little 29 Ape-esera 8, Brider 29 Whelan 16, McKinnel 22 Schrauf 18, Bocock 29 Burrett 26, Kerr 26 Cotter 15, Briscoe 31 Gregory 23, Johns 25 Fulford 14.

Summary: Four wins, Little, Johns, McKinnel; three, Briscoe; two, Brider, Schrauf, Bocock, Fulford, Kerr; one, Cotter, Whelan, Burrett; none, Ape-esera, Gregory.

Section 10 at West End 1 Round three P Harris (Tauranga South) 30 R Parker (Birkenhead) 22, J Reid (Paritutu) 29 D Foulkes (Fitzroy) 7, J Geany (Blockhouse Bay) 35 M Tyson (Waikanae) 14, F Klenner (Inglewood) 29 K Addley (Naenae) 9, T Butcher (Palmerston North) 37 R Doody (West End) 13, A Schrader (Okato) 28 T Foggin (Urenui) 11, M Doak (Far North RSA) 22 L Dempster-Rivett (Hamilton City) 20.

Round four Reid 29 Parker 14, Schrader 26 Tyson 16, Dempster-Rivett 22 Addley 19, Doak 26 Doody 17, Butcher 23 Foggin 11, Harris 31 Klenner 7, Geaney 28 Foulkes 20.

Summary: Four wins, Geaney, Harris; three, Reid, Butcher, Schrader, Dempster-Rivett; two, Parker, Klenner, Doak; one, Tyson, Addley; none, Doody, Foulkes, Foggin.

Section 11 at Fitzroy 2 Round three W Parker (Bay View) 28 I Jamieson (Palmerston North) 7, W Bellringer (New Plymouth) 31 J Hall (Hawera Park) 30, B Wakely (Bay View) 30 P Harris (Sunshine Coast) 13, N Drew (Birkenhead) 28 B Pepperell (Waitara) 15, N Clarke (Hillcrest) 29 T Mullin (Pihama) 13, S Cottam (West End) 32 P Drought (Paritutu) 20, P Smale (Gate Pa) 24 P Fitzgerald (Naenae) 21.

Round four Hall 29 Parker 19, Wakely 32 Cottam 18, Fitzgerald 23 Drew 19, Mullin 22 Smale 20, Clarke 36 Drought 11, Pepperell 27 Jamieson 26, Bellringer 30 Harris 10.

Summary: Four wins, Wakely, Clarke; three, Hall, Drew; two, Parkes, Mullin, Pepperell, Bellringer, Fitzgerald; one, Harris, Cottam, Smale, Drought; none, Jamieson.

Section 12 at Port View Round three M Hooper (Rewa) 27 W Hausman (Bulls) 24, D Watt (Lepperton) 27 S Rielly (Port View) 9, T Lynch (Naenae) 28 I Mahoney (Levin Central) 19, D Delany (Onehunga) 24 A Madgwick (Paritutu) 22, K Murray (Hawera Park) 23 D Duncan (Mt Maunganui) 21, N Candy (Paritutu) 32 T Zimmerman (Waitara) 7, P Turnbull (Taradale) 31 J Mitchell (Park Timaru) 14.

Round four Hausman 34 Watt 15, Mahoney 28 Candy 15, Delany 27 Mitchell 16, Murray 26 Turnbull 23, Zimmerman 31 Duncan 20, Hooper 27 Madgwick 12, Lynch 25 Rielly 20.

Summary: Four wins, Hooper; three, Hausman, Delany, Lynch, Candy; two, Mahoney, Murray, Duncan, Zimmerman; one, Watt, Madgwick, Turnbull, Mitchell; none, Rielly.

Section 13 at Inglewood Round three D Massa (Island Bay) 24 D Ryan (Paraparaumu Beach) 20, B Holdt (Paritutu) 35 D Klenner (Vogeltown) 18, J Graham (Palmerston North) 29 J Mora (Tawa) 18, P Kuklinski (Nolantown) 28 T Cullen (Helensville) 21, N West (Inglewood) 22 M Dorreen (Mt Albert) 21, P Selby (Heretaunga) 24 I Adams (Fitzroy) 12, S Walker (West End) 25 M Jones (Hillcrest) 19.

Round four Massa 21 Holdt 19, Mora 25 Adams 19, Walker 25 Cullen 15, West 25 Jones 16, Dorreen 20 Selby 18, Ryan 27 Kuklinski 24, Graham 30 Klenner 15.

Summary: Four wins, Graham, Walker; three, West, Massa; two, Holdt, Kuklinski, Selby, Ryan; one, Mora, Cullen, Dorreen, Klenner, Adams, Jones.

Section 14 at Fitzroy 1 Round three L Drought (Paritutu) 31 P Harris (Kahutia) 10, N Goldsworthy (Fitzroy) 26 A Osborne (Kapiti) 12, J Priest (Oakura) 22 A Sandercock (Sunshine Coast) 19, P Clark (Tauranga South) 26 K Walker (Johnston Park) 23, D Bennett (West End) 25 R Hiroti (Inglewood) 15, C Bouzaid (Birkenhead) 27 H Tuckett (Silverstream) 16.

Round four Harris 26 Hiroti 18, Tuckett 25 Goldsworthy 18, Sandercock 31 Drought 27, Clark 34 Osborne 11, Bennett 29 Priest 15, Bouzaid 30 Walker 24.

Summary: Four wins, Clark, Bennett; three, Bouzaid; two, Harris, Goldsworthy, Sandercock, Priest, Walker, Drought; one, Tuckett; none, Hiroti, Osborne.

- Taranaki Daily News

Special offers
Opinion poll

Is Ma'a Nonu returning to the Hurricanes ...

A great move, he's still world class

Okay for one season, but no more

Depriving a more deserving player of a contract

Great for the All Blacks but of no use to Canes

Hmmm, I'll vote in 12 months' time

Vote Result

Related story: Ma'a Nonu's return to Hurricanes confirmed

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content

Follow the Taranaki Daily News on Twitter

Get Taranaki's frequent news and sport updates