Topsy-turvy results but big wins for champs

Last updated 07:20 30/01/2013

Relevant offers

Two-time champion Shona Chambers, from the Browns Bay club, had a win and a loss on the opening day of section play in the Taranaki Open fours women's bowls tournament yesterday.

After a convincing 28-11 win in the morning round at the Fitzroy greens in New Plymouth, the North Harbour four were upset 30-25 in the afternoon against Inglewood's Mabel Moratti.

The Inglewood four had earlier lost their first match 23-16 to Waitara's Joy Clouston.

Continuing the vein of topsy- turvy results from section one, Clouston then lost her second game to New Plymouth's Mo Mawson, who had been hammered 41-11 first up by defending champion Heather Johns and her team from Paritutu.

Johns made it two for the day with a 39-10 second-round win over Inglewood's Janette Brocklehurst and needs only two more wins to qualify for post-section play starting on Friday morning.

Inglewood's Anita Swafford, who won the title in 2007, bounced back from an opening 27-24 loss to Vogeltown's Gale Fache to record a 25-17 win over Waipawa's Elza Hunter. Fache, playing in section three, lost her second-round match 31-20 to Paritutu's Viv Colson.

There were some tight games in section two, with Paritutu's Joan Gaines sneaking home in both. In the morning she squeaked past Palmerston North's Ngaire Cowen 23-22 and then pipped Hawera's Judith Kalin by the same score.

Lepperton's Ellie Goble, winner in 2003 and 2005, had a win and a loss in section four on day one - upset 23-13 in the second round by Helensville visitor Sue Edwards. It was the second win for the visitors having beat Paritutu's Yvonne Standing 25-14 in round one.

Two-game winners in section five included Paritutu's Cathy Andrews, Bay View's Louise Bateman and Lepperton's Nellie Hewson.

Section one at Fitzroy Round one J Ropitini (Fitzroy) 25 M Farmer (Paritutu) 19, D Turner (Hawera) 32 J Brocklehurst (Inglewood) 20, H Johns (Paritutu) 41 M Mawson (New Plymouth) 11, J Clouston (Waitara) 23 M Moratti (Inglewood) 16, S Chambers (Browns Bay) 28 J Hedley (New Plymouth) 11, M Hickey (Mt Maunganui) 34 P Gopperth (Pihama) 22.

Round two Farmer 28 Hickey 16, Turner 29 Ropitini 22, Johns 39 Brocklehurst 10, Mawson 31 Clouston 7, Moratti 30 Chambers 25, Gopperth 35 Hedley 15.

Section two at Inglewood Round one J Johnson (West End) 31 H Thomas (New Plymouth) 11, K Stampa (Hawera Park) 22 B Robinson (Opunake) 21, M Koot (Fitzroy) 24 A Blucher (Te Atatu Peninsular) 23, J Gaines (Paritutu) 23 N Cowen (Palmerston North) 22, P Davy (Lepperton) 29 J Kalin (Hawera) 15, F Moulder (Paritutu) 25 J Clarke (Smart Road) 16.

Ad Feedback

Round two Johnson 31 Moulder 21, Thomas 23 Robinson 21, Stampa 30 Koot 28, Cowen 33 Blucher 17, Gaines 23 Kalin 22, Davy 32 Clarke 14.

Section three at New Plymouth Round one N Fairhurst (Waitara) 32 M McCallum (Hawera) 6, A Newland (New Plymouth) 23 E Ryan (Te Atatu Peninsular) 17, D Cooper (Lepperton) 32 R Walsh (Paritutu) 9, J Richards (Fitzroy) 29 V Colson (Paritutu) 22, G Fache (Vogeltown) 27 A Swafford (Inglewood) 24, J Barrett (Opunake) 33 E Hunter (Waipawa) 13.

Round two Fairhurst 32 Barrett 11, Newland 27 McCallum 16, Ryan 25 Cooper 23, Richards 29 Walsh 18, Colson 31 Fache 20, Swafford 25 Hunter 17.

Section four at Paritutu C Round one E Goble (Lepperton) 26 V Webster (Vogeltown) 18, S Edwards (Helensville) 25 Y Standing (Paritutu) 14, M Sisson (Opotiki) 21 B Quinn (Hawera) 17, V Rowan (Paritutu) 24 V McEldowney (New Plymouth) 19, C Nicoll (Inglewood) 33 B Gopperth (West End) 9, M Gadsby (New Plymouth) 30 A Searancke (Tawa) 19.

Round two Webster 27 Searancke 19, Edwards 23 Goble 13, Standing 27 Quinn 15, McEldowney 29 Sisson 16, Rowan 32 Gopperth 13, Nicoll 25 Gadsby 17.

Section five at Lepperton Round one B Bishop (Paritutu) 22 G Palmer (Fitzroy) 19, F Parkes (Hawera) 26 U Maha (New Plymouth) 20, C Andrews (Paritutu) 36 J Collins (Opunake) 19, N Hewson (Lepperton) 34 L Bright (Port View) 14, J Cato (Ohaupo) 26 I Poletti (Stratford-Avon) 17, L Bateman (Bay View) 24 M McCallum (Inglewood) 23.

Round two Bateman 27 Bishop 17, Palmer 27 Maha 21, Andrews 26 Parkes 22, Hewson 29 Collins 17, Bright 26 Cato 22, McCallum 33 Poletti 13.

- © Fairfax NZ News

Special offers
Opinion poll

Do you think New Plymouth's recycling collection system is up to scratch?

Yes

No

What's recycling again?

Vote Result

Related story: Council wheels out new approach to recycling

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content

Follow the Taranaki Daily News on Twitter

Get Taranaki's frequent news and sport updates

TDN The Weekend

The Weekend

with Glenn McLean