Fitzroy women dominate in beach flags

Lifesavers in winning form

MURRAY HILLS
Last updated 05:00 17/12/2013
tdn fitx stand
Jamie Troughton/Dscribe Media
Fitzroy's Cassie Wilson leads the pack in the under-16 ski race in the Whangamata Classic on Saturday.

Relevant offers

The Fitzroy open women ruled supreme in the beach flags at the Whangamata Classic surf lifesaving carnival at Whangamata on Saturday.

Katie Watts claimed gold in the event ahead of clubmates Flossie Lundon-Moore (second) and Amelia Riddick (third). Lundon-Moore added to her medal tally with a third in the under-16 women's beach flags.

Another from Fitzroy, Rebecca Cole, finished second in the women's ski race, with the Fitzroy boat crew of Eva Reid, Charlotte Rudd, Charli Luff and Olivia Raven finishing third.

Cole went one better claiming victory in the under-19 women's ski race.

Former New Plymouth Old Boys surf lifesaver Olivia Eaton, now with Mt Maunganui, won the women's beach sprint.

In the men's competition, 18-year-old Fitzroy speedster Scott Murfitt won the beach sprint and backed up with a third in the beach flags against senior opposition. Their performances helped Fitzroy finish fifth overall in club standings, with Old Boys 11th-equal and East End 14th-equal.

Taranaki's age-group surf lifesavers were also in winning form.

Ben Nelson, of Old Boys, dominated the under-19 competition winning both the ironman and board races, while Cassis Wilson, from Fitzroy, finished second in the under-16 women's ski race.

East End's Javon McCallum picked up three medals - silver in the open men's beach sprint, gold in the under-16 men's beach sprint and bronze in the under-19 men's beach flags.

Laurie Feaver, of Old Boys, claimed silver in the under-19 women's beach sprint, with clubmate Lachlan Stevens third in the under-19 men's beach flags.

Taranaki's other medal came in the under-19 women's long course canoe with the Fitzroy crew of Reid, Rudd, Luff and Raven third.

Australian ironman Jackson Maynard didn't have things all his own way. Maynard, who finished third in the Australian ironman championships this year, won the open men's surf race and finished third in the ski and board races.

But he was shut out of the medals in the ironman, by Mt Maunganui's Andrew Newton, who outsprinted Whangamata's Bjorn Battaerd after a phenomenal final board leg.

Gold Coast-based Kiwi Max Beattie finished third.

Paekakariki paddler Kayla Imrie dominated a class field to win the women's ski race, ahead of Cole and Piha's Brita Camplin.

Ad Feedback

- Taranaki

Special offers
Opinion poll

What is your boss' attitude when you want to watch early-morning Fifa World Cup?

He/she pulls up a chair, shouts breakfast.

Doesn't join, but is happy for us to watch and cheer.

Hard to tell, so we only glaces at TV.

Manager prowls around with whip in hand.

Absolute no ... some have received formal warnings.

Vote Result

Related story: Cut football supporters some slack

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content

Follow the Taranaki Daily News on Twitter

Get Taranaki's frequent news and sport updates

TDN The Weekend

The Weekend

with Glenn McLean