Junior skaters excel on ice

Last updated 05:00 27/08/2014
TOP SKATE: Sasha Seater, 18, and Sage Robinson, 20, compete in the dance pre-primary competition during the South Island Figure Skating Championships in Christchurch at the weekend.
JOHN KIRK-ANDERSON/FAIRFAX NZ
TOP SKATE: Sasha Seater, 18, and Sage Robinson, 20, compete in the dance pre-primary competition during the South Island Figure Skating Championships in Christchurch at the weekend.

Relevant offers

A number of families took home multiple medals from the weekend's South Island Figure Skating Championships in Christchurch while Christchurch's Centaurus Ice Skating Club was a skate-away winner in the club competition.

Centaurus finished the three-day event at the Alpine Ice Arena on 89 points, more than double that of runner-up Dunedin Ice Skating Club (42.5).

More than 150 competitors of all ages competed in more than 38 categories, many of whom were vying for a place at the national event in Dunedin in October.

In the youth sections, Rachel Woollett and Rebecca Lau both won two categories, while Connor McIver took home two South Island titles, one with partner Anja Noetzel-Hayward and the other in the novice men's section as he was the top competitor from the South Island.

The McIver, Richens and Anthony-Whigham families all took home multiple medals from the event.

As well as Connor McIver's two medals, brother Liam won the novice dance section with partner Chahna David.

Rivers Richens finished second in pre-elementary solo dance behind Tara Jones and third in the elementary ladies, while younger brother Star Richens won the pre-elementary men's section.

Zara Anthony-Whigham was the top skater in the primary ladies section, while brother Tama finished second in the juvenile men's section.

AT A GLANCE

Results:

Pre-elementary ladies - Rachel Woollett 1, Avon Agsornwong 2, Jorja Frewen 3.

Pre-elementary men - Star Richens 1, Ezra Dalkie 2, Reuben Price 3.

Elementary ladies - Grace Greenstreet 1, Alyssia Nicolson 2, Rivers Richens 3.

Juvenile ladies - Sophie Shallard 1 Laila Bekhit 2, Sarah Fife 3.

Juvenile men - Reuben Dougherty 1, Tama Anthony-Whigham 2.

Pre-Primary ladies - Olivia Henderson 1, Helena Tartt 2, Lotte Rayner 3.

Pre-Primary men - Rohan Kinraid 1.

Primary ladies - Zara Anthony-Whigham 1, Abbey Heale 2, Pei-Lin Lee 3.

Intermediate ladies - Kaitlin Chamberlain 1, Emma Taggart 2, Cassidi Woodhouse 3.

Intermediate men - Brodie Jaeger 1.

Novice ladies - Rebecca Lau 1, Keely McGuigan 2.

Novice men - Brian Lee 1, Connor McIver 2.

Pre-elementary dance - Towa Wilson/Logan Rahurahu 1.

Pre-primary dance - Sasha Seatter/Sage Robinson 1.

Novice dance - Chahna Davis/Liam McIver 1.

Junior dance - Anja Noetzel-Hayward/Connor McIver 1.

Pre-elementary solo dance - Tara Jones 1, Rivers Richens 2.

Elementary solo dance - Ezra Dalkie 1, Kate Pascoe 2, Kimberley Elliott 3.

Ad Feedback

Juvenile solo dance - Rachel Woollett 1, Josie Dawber 2.

Pre-primary solo dance - Varshana Schelling 1.

Open solo dance - Rebecca Lau 1.

- The Press

Special offers
Opinion poll

Is the Canterbury team 'mentally soft'?

Yes, clearly

No, it was just one bad night

Vote Result

Related story: North Harbour stun hapless Canterbury team

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content