TBHS senior prizegiving 2013

Last updated 05:00 12/11/2013

Relevant offers

Results

Horticultural Society show results Temuka and Geraldine A&P Association Show Beatson makes presence felt in south Grantlea Downs School prizegiving 2013 Albury School prizegiving 2013 Oceanview Heights prizegiving 2013 Roncalli College prizegiving 2013 Bluestone School prizegiving 2013 St Joseph's Temuka prizegiving list 2013 Waimate HS junior prizegiving 2013

Here is the Timaru Boys' High School prizegiving list for Years 11 to 13 in 2013.

YEAR 11

Certificate of Merit in Flare: Cameron Miller
Certificate of Merit in Physical Education Alternate: Daniel Lightfoot, Jesse Grant
Certificate of Merit in Transition: Matthew Henke-Anglem, Mitchell Rhodes
Certificate of Merit in Agricultural Science: Thomas Yeatman
Certificate of Merit in Physical Education: Lucas Rosewall, William Carter
Certificate of Merit in Science: Joshua Gordon, Phillip McGillen
Certificate of Merit in English Communication Skills: Cody Callaghan, Jason Puttick
Certificate of Merit in English: James Mackey, Jacob Rayward
Certificate of Merit in Geography: Thomas Johnstone
Certificate of Merit in French: Conor McNeice
Certificate of Merit in Maths Alternate: Fyffe Tarres-Whittaker
Certificate of Merit in Action Science: Connor Bradley
Certificate of Merit in Agriculture: Mitchell Curtis, Joseph Hayward
Certificate of Merit in Art: George Foster
Certificate of Merit in Drama: Matthew Newth, Benjamin Baker
Certificate of Merit in ESOL: Sungjun An
Certificate of Merit in Music: George Crowe
Certificate of Merit in English Communication Skills and Outdoor Education: Christopher McCarthy
Certificate of Merit in Maths Alternate and Agriculture: Marcus Allen
Certificate of Merit in Maths Alternate and Art: Caleb Grace
Certificate of Merit in Mathematics and Science: Campbell Marr
Certificate of Merit in Accounting and Physical Education: Cameron Benton
Certificate of Merit in Agricultural Science and Physical Education: Jeremy Cook
Certificate of Merit in Physical Education and Computer Studies: Corin Miller
Certificate of Merit in English and Science: Callum Smith
Certificate of Merit in English and Graphics: Oscar Keys
Certificate of Merit in English, Communication Skills and Design Technology Wood: Bradley McMillan
Certificate of Merit in Accounting, Science and Business Basics: Cody McCarron
Certificate of Merit in English, Geography, Business Basics and Science: Jacob Anderson
First in Maths Alternate: Konrad Wall
First in Accounting: George Currie
First in Art: Thomas Clarke
First in Drama: Thomas Burgess
First in Physical Education Alternate: Joshua Reddecliffe
First in Agriculture Science: Adam Chamberlain
First in Music: Zachery Nicolson
First in German: Connor Chisnall
First equal in Food & Nutrition: Liam Cordell-Hull
First equal in Physical Education, Certificate of Merit in Mathematics: Liam Cooper
First in Agriculture, Certificate of Merit in Technology Metal: Thomas Wright
First in Wood Technology, Certificate of Merit in Metal Technology and Business Basics: Alexander Codd
First in Metal Technology, Certificate of Merit in English and Graphics: Samuel Rushton
First equal in Physical Education, Certificate of Merit in English and Business Basics: Shaun Coles
First in Outdoor Education, Certificate of Merit in English and History: Jacob McKay
First in Digital Technology, Certificate of Merit in History, Mathematics and Science: Alexander Duthie
First in Geography, Certificate of Merit in English, Mathematics and Physical Education: George Snuggs
First in Graphics, Certificate of Merit in English, Mathematics, Outdoor Education and Science: James Goldingham
First  in Maori, Action Science, English Communication Skills and First equal in Food & Nutrition, Certificate of Merit in Mathematics Alternate: Mita Williams
First in History, Business Basics, Science and English, Certificate of Merit in Music and Year 12 Mathematics, Pleasant Point High School Trophy - First in Year 11 Science: Jesse Drake

Ad Feedback

YEAR 12

Certificate of Merit in Tourism: Lucas McRae
Certificate of Merit in Design Metal: Shaun Churchward, Bill Winter
Certificate of Merit in Art: Stanley Hill
Certificate of Merit in Electronics: Cameron Neale
Certificate of Merit in Physical Education Alternate: Steve Phillips, Hayden Duffell, Caleb Lightfoot
Certificate of Merit in Computer Studies: Cameron Bain
Certificate of Merit in Agriculture Science: Adam Callaghan
Certificate of Merit in Alternate Mathematics: Jack Gibson
Certificate of Merit in Graphics: Liam Strachan
Certificate of Merit in Hospitality: Daniel Bell
Certificate of Merit in Food & Nutrition: Jordan Theyers, Hamish Dewar, Kyle Ward
Certificate of Merit in Drama Technology: Joshua Messer
Certificate of Merit in Physical Education: Samuel Kerridge, Callum Greig
Certificate of Merit in Drama: Shane Wilson
Certificate of Merit in Music: Thomas Cox
Certificate of Merit in History: Billy Morgan, Jereme Mitchell, Tobert Sutcliffe
Certificate of Merit in Geography: Campbell Ross, Connor Inkster-Robinson
Certificate of Merit in Mathematics: Mike Ling, Cameron Hayes
Certificate of Merit in English: Brennan Galpin, Jamal Poland
Certificate of Merit in Mathematics Alternate and Agriculture: Hamish Fraser, Fergus Bell
Certificate of Merit in Alternate English and Computer Studies: Isaac Boyd
First in Tourism: Jack Green
First in Outdoor Pursuits: Connor Allnut
First in Drama Technology: Tor Drummond
First in Physical Education: Taylor Worthington-Thin
First in Alternate Maths: William Copland
First equal in Drama: Kalieb Jones, Jayden Segar
First equal in Accounting: Marc Rooney, Ethan Robinson
First equal in Food & Nutrition, Certificate of Merit in Hospitality: Blake Lewis-Roker
First in Electronics, Certificate of Merit in Maths: Jordan Gavan
First in Art, Certificate of Merit in Biology: Seamus Doran
First equal in History, Certificate of Merit in Physical Education, Steven Cup - Year 12 History (aka Thomson Cup): Luke Cullen
First equal in History, Certificate of Merit in English: Ethan Lambourne
First in Hospitality, Certificate of Merit in Alternate English and Drama: Brendon Latimer
First in ESOL - senior, Certificate of Merit in English, Mathematics and Economics: Tae Yeong Kim
First in Agriculture Science, Certificate of Merit in Maths Alternate and Agriculture: Fergus Bell-Taylor
First in Graphics, Certificate of Merit in English, Art & Chemistry: Jerry Goh
First in Geography, Certificate of Merit in English, Physical Education and Maths, Gow Cup - Geography Year 12: Cullen LeRoy
First equal in Music, Certificate of Merit in English, Chemistry and Physics: Todd Buchanan
First in Digital Technology, Certificate of Merit in English, Maths, Biology, Physics and Graphics: James Walker
First in Economics, Certificate of Merit in Maths with Statistics & Modelling Y13, Physical Education, Chemistry and English: Cameron Keelty
First in Alternate English and Design Wood Technology, Certificate of Merit in Outdoor Pursuits: James Horne
First equal in Food & Nutrition and Digital Technology, Certificate of Merit in Economics: Oliver Reid
First in English and Mathematics, Certificate of Merit in Physics: Thomas Adams
First in Design Metal Technology and Agriculture, Certificate of Merit in Alternate English and Agriculture Science: Michael Wood
First in Biology and First in Maths with Statistics & Modelling Year 13, Certificate of Merit in English, French, Chemistry and Physics: Timothy Colson
First in Chemistry and Physics, First equal in Music and First in Maths with Calculus Year 13: Thomas Doonan

YEAR 13

Certificate of Merit in Design Wood Technology: Darcy Sullivan
Certificate of Merit in Graphics: Thomas Woods
Certificate of Merit Sports Studies: BJ Mason, Jack Gibson
Certificate of Merit in Economics: Bradley Lang
Certificate of Merit in Music: Richard Simpson
Certificate of Merit in Drama: Jason Hunt, Lochie Basford
Certificate of Merit in Hospitality: Nicholas Niles, Tyler McCarron
Certificate of Merit in Food & Nutrition: Jesse Te Puke, Jordan Glass
Certificate of Merit in Physical Education: Matthew Bowater
Certificate of Merit in Biology: Tom Ford
Certificate of Merit in English: Jamie Forrester
Certificate of Merit in Sculpture & Graphics: Joe Ramage
Certificate of Merit in Physics and Electronics: Alexander Whytock
Certificate of Merit in Maths with Calculus, Physics and Economics: Thomas McRobie
Certificate of Merit in English, Chemistry and History: Jethro Palmer
Certificate of Merit in English, Geography, History and Physical Education: Tom Deeley
Certificate of Merit in English, Maths with Statistics & Modelling, Chemistry and Physics: Peter Newman
First in Drama Technology: Ethan Roffey
First equal in Tourism: Graison Dale
First equal in Physical Education: Michael Hogan, Daniel O'Brien
First in Geography, Lindroos Cup - Senior Geography (Diligence and best aggregate over 2 years): David Ashby-Coventry
First in Maori: Lincoln Ormsby
First in German: Jan Hilgendorf
First in Alternate English, Certificate of Merit in Food & Nutrition: Cole McDonald
First equal in Digital Technology, Certificate of Merit in Electronics: Hamish Johnston
First in Hospitality, Certificate of Merit in Tourism and English Alternate Y12: Yuk Hei (Jacky) Chan
First in Food & Nutrition, Certificate of Merit in English: Matthew Hodgett
First in Electronics, Certificate of Merit in Geography: Carthur Pongpatimet
First in History, Certificate of Merit in Music, TBHS senior Historian Trophy: Steven McNulty
First in Accounting, Certificate of Merit in Maths with Statistics & Modelling and Chemistry: Jacon Early
First in Drama, Certificate of Merit in English, Maths with Statistics & Modelling and Biology: Logan Williams
First in Biology, Certificate of Merit in Chemistry, Physics, Sculpture and Maths with Statistics & Modelling, Callum Streeter Cup - senior Science, best aggregate in Biology, Chemistry and Physics: Reuben Hendrie
First in Classics and Digital Technology, Certificate of Merit in History: Dean Jackson
First in Sculpture and Graphics, Hight Cup - excellence and diligence shown in Design Graphics by a Year 11, 12 or 13 student: Craig Quested
First in Sports Studies and First equal in Tourism: Jonathon Lord
First in Agriculture Science and Design Wood Technology, Certificate of Merit in Alternate English: Adam Callaghan
First in English, Chemistry, Physics and Economics, Certificate of Merit in Maths with Calculus, Todd Field Cup - Top performing student in Senior Chemistry, Meldrum Trophy - senior Physics, Anthony Charles Hannah Trophy - most deserved Year 13 Economics student: Connor Jane

CUPS & TROPHY AWARDS  

Cleland Cup: SIMMERS (James Kaihe & Jethro Palmer)
Champion house overall interhouse activities
The Clifford Cup: JONATHON LORD  
Distance runner of the year
Hillind Cup: CHRISTOPHER HOGAN
Best all rounder in Year 11    
Information Technology Cup: DEAN JACKSON, HAMISH JOHNSTON
Excellence in Information Technology
Sir George Seymour Trophy - Tourism student of the year: JONATHON LORD, GRAISON DALE
Mark Hyndman Trophy: JESSE DRAKE
Open Speech Competition
Alister Evans Cup: STEVEN McNULTY    
Weta Workshop Media Trophy: THOMAS ROBERTS                
David Williams Theatrical Trophy: LOCHIE BASFORD

SPECIAL AWARDS

Hono-Ki-Aoraki - for leadership in Maori culture: KRONFELD LATU
Matariki Trophy - for the most academic senior Maori student: PETER NEWMAN
The 'Blackwood Paykel' Prize for Year 11 Technology Materials - Metal: CHRISTOPHER McCARTHY
Southern Hospitality Prize awarded to the student in Senior Hospitality who has demonstrated high practical application commitment and future potential: COLE McDONALD          
Alternate Maths Prize Most improved student in Year 11 or 12: ANDREW CRAMPTON
The Burnett Agriculture Prize for top in Agriculture/Horticulture: MICHAEL WOOD    
The PGG/Wrighton's Prize for top in Agricultural Science: ADAM CALLAGHAN    
Senior ESOL Prize: TAE YEONG KIM    
TBHS Old Boys' Association Prize for Public Speaking: THOMAS ROBERTS    
The J S Morgan Prize for contribution  to School Music: RICHARD SIMPSON    
Hall Jones Debating Prize for Best Speaker: WILLEM JOHNSON       
Library Award for services to the library: JAMES HORNE, MICHAEL CHILDS      
The Chess Prize - Senior: JASON HUNT
Harding Cup Open Chess Champion: JASON HUNT
ICT Support Cup: HAMISH JOHNSTON    
The Wallace Mathematics Prize  - Year 12 Mathematics: THOMAS ADAMS
The Howell Mathematics Prize: Senior: ELLIOTTE WOODS
The German Embassy Prize for Proficiency in German Years 11, 12 & 13: THOMAS BURGESS       
Payne Prize for excellence in Physics and Chemistry: Year 12: THOMAS DOONAN
William C Charteris Memorial Prize for the best aggregate marks in Year 13 English and a Language or History: JETHRO PALMER
The Kemshed Essay Prize - Year 11
Robert Burnett Memorial Prize - Year 11 History            
The Shallcrass Memorial Prize - For top boy in Year 11: JESSE DRAKE    
NZ Society of Accountants (SC Branch) for Year 13 Accounting        
The Tozer Memorial Prize for Year 13 Mathematics: JACOB EARLY
The Timaru High School Old Boys' Assn Prize for Year 12 Biology
The BVA Jones Memorial Prize for Living Languages:     Senior    
William C Charteris Essay Prize - Year 12: TIMOTHY COLSON
NZ Institute of Physics - for practical Physics                    
The Ronald Alexander Cuthbert Prize for Year 13 English: CONNOR JAINE                
TBHS Old Boys' Association Prize for most improved Debater
P Lowe Prize for excellence in senior Digital Technology that is obviously for the most Outstanding student academically in the subject: DEAN JACKSON
Sir Neil Isaac Prize for the best aggregate marks in Year 13 Geography, with Chemistry or Biology                 
The Cain Bequest Essay Prize for Year 13: TOM DEELEY

EXCELLENCE AWARDS

Thomas House Jubilee Prize for leadership                
Certificate for Board of Trustees Student Representative                      
The Maurice Hurst Cup for service and leadership in Thomas House: CONNOR JAINE
MJ Scott Cup for best all round sporting performance throughout his school career                                                     
Old Boys' 75th Jubilee Trophy for Leadership, Scholarship and Sportsmanship: TOM DEELEY
The Mark Parker Memorial Scholarship to Winchester in England: DANIEL MEHRTENS    
The University of Otago Leaders of Tomorrow Scholarship 2014: TOM FORD
The Balthazar Matheson Trophy - for academic excellence in the classroom and on the hockey field: JETHRO PALMER
The Craig Strathern Award for cultural leadership: LOCHIE BASFORD
Arts Person of the Year Award: JASON HUNT
The JM Elston Cup: REUBEN HENDRIE
JM Elston Art Prize for all round excellence in Senior Art subjects: JOE RAMAGE
The McBride Trophy - academic excellence in Year 12: THOMAS DOONAN      
Rector's Prize to the Head Boy Gudex Trophy for leadership in the school: MICHAEL HOGAN    
Proxime Accessit: PETER NEWMAN, REUBEN HENDRIE
University of Canterbury - Dux Scholarship 2014
Welch Scholarship & Dux of the School: CONNOR JAINE

- The Timaru Herald

Special offers

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content