TGHS senior prizegiving 2013

Last updated 05:00 12/11/2013

Relevant offers

Results

Horticultural Society show results Temuka and Geraldine A&P Association Show Beatson makes presence felt in south Grantlea Downs School prizegiving 2013 Albury School prizegiving 2013 Oceanview Heights prizegiving 2013 Roncalli College prizegiving 2013 Bluestone School prizegiving 2013 St Joseph's Temuka prizegiving list 2013 Waimate HS junior prizegiving 2013

Here is the Timaru Girls' High School prizegiving list for Years 11 to 13 in 2013.

CULTURAL CUPS & PRIZES:

Gwen Avery Memorial Cup: Maegan Kennedy
presented by Shirley Gibbs (nee Saunders) who attended the school from 1943 – 1947
for services to the Orchestra

Anderson & Love Cup: Maegan Kennedy
presented by Bettina Anderson and Adele Love,
for participation and enthusiasm in all areas of school music

The Midland Masonic Music Scholarship: Maegan Kennedy

Papageno Cup: Summer-Rose Jolly
presented by Miss S Sullivan and Mrs N Sullivan for contribution to music

Roma Stewart Memorial Cup: Hannah Austin
for contribution to and participation in vocal music
 Senior Solo Singing Cup: Hannah Austin
presented by Miss Margaret Ronaldson

Senior Solo Singing – runner-up cup:  Brooke Healey
presented by Miss Natalie Downes
Te Korero Cup For Senior Speech: Chresta Martin
presented by the late Mr A I Gee

Strathern Prize:  Caitlin Kelly
for services to Music

Services To The Library: Emma Webb
Miss Leila Hurle Award

Morrison Cup:  Sophie Elliott
presented by Mr H Morrison for contribution to Drama

SPORTS CUPS:

Miss E H Lee Memorial Cup: Fakaola Latu
presented by Miss K H Joyce – awarded to a year 11 student
for consistent participation and contribution to the Physical Education Programme over a 3 year period

Stephanie Mcmillan Cup: Natasha Boa
for contribution to sport

Inter-House Shield: Ngaio
presented by Misses K Barnes, C McGill, J McLean, Y King

SERVICE AWARDS & CUPS:

Otago Branch Old Girls' Association: Chresta Martin
presented for Citizenship to the school and the community

Nicole Mclauchlan Prize: Anna Winter
presented by Mr & Mrs McLauchlan in memory of their daughter Nicole for contribution to the life of the school

Alister Macfarlane Memorial Prize: Anna Winter
for the student representative on the Board of Trustees

Andrea Wilkinson Memorial Prize:  Jessica Hutton
presented by Mr & Mrs Wilkinson for unselfish contribution to the life of the school

International Prize: Haejeong Kang  And Kanyakorn Kitisopakul
for contribution to the life of the school

Greenwood Cup For Head Of House: Julia Boothroyd and Marcia Read
presented by Marilyn, Judith and Sheryl Greenwood

YEAR 11 CUPS & PRIZES:

History Prize: Mckayla Wilson
The Jubilee Cup For English:  Mckayla Wilson
donated by Catherine Gill
Art Cup:  Mckayla Wilson
presented by the Warner family for Visual Arts
Health Education Prize: Monique Peattie
Mathematics Prize: Monique Peattie and Ella Shaw
Food & Nutrition Cup: Ella Shaw
presented by Misses I & A Geddes
Millenium Cup For Science: Rebecca Paddon
Cameron Cup For German: Bridget Lamont
presented by Mrs Val Cameron
Music Prize: Maegan Kennedy
French Cup: Maegan Kennedy
Geography Cup: Courtney Sinclair
Physical Education Prize: Jessica Crosbie
Drama Prize: Jessica Crosbie and Kirsty Frame
Design & Visual Communication Prize: Gabrielle Lilleyman
Design Technology Cup: (all round achievement) Claudia-Jean Andrews
presented by Misses M J M & E Young
Alternative Science Prize: Annabel Cuthill
Alternative Mathematics Prize: Erin Paver
Transition Prize: Tayla Perrin
Year 11 Digital Technology Prize: Cassidy Willetts
Jenny Fleming Memorial Award: Cassidy Willetts
for the best all round student in Year 11 presented by the Fleming family in memory of Jenny who taught at TGHS from 1969–1998

Ad Feedback

YEAR 11 AWARDS:

INDUSTRY AWARDS:

Awarded for a high level of industry and a good attitude, these are awarded to girls in year 11 according to subject criteria, where nominations have been received in four or more subjects.  (These will be read out in groups, so please hold your applause until everyone in that group has received a certificate).

Breanna Cook
Sophie Keenan

OUTSTANDING ATTAINMENT:

Awarded for outstanding attainment in accordance with subject department criteria.

OUTSTANDING ATTAINMENT IN ONE SUBJECT

Emma Davidson    Visual Arts
Kirsty Frame Drama
Abby Greaves Geography
Brooke Healy Alternative Science
Caitlin Kelly Visual Arts
Fakaola Latu Physical Education
Amelia Manson Physical Education
Erin Paver Physical Education
Dahna Penty Design And Visual Communication
Tayla Peter Design And Visual Communication
Chloe Ramage Alternative Science

AN INDUSTRY AWARD AND OUTSTANDING ATTAINMENT IN ONE SUBJECT

Hannah Austin Drama
Taylor Gould Materials Technology
Jenna Kennedy Geography
Courtney Mckenzie Physical Education
Cheyenne Munro Health Education
Kasey-Lee Shane Materials Technology
Lauren Skinner Health Education
Seraphina Toa-Tackney Science
Emma Webb Materials Technology

OUTSTANDING ATTAINMENT IN TWO SUBJECTS

Annabel Cuthill Alternative Science, Materials Technology
Laura Read Geography, Materials Technology
Nicole Stephen Geography, Materials Technology
Leah Sutton Design And Visual Communication, Geography
Nell Varney Design And Visual Communication, Drama

AN INDUSTRY AWARD AND OUTSTANDING ATTAINMENT IN TWO SUBJECTS

Kate Weith Design And Visual Communication, Visual Arts

OUTSTANDING ATTAINMENT IN THREE SUBJECTS

Summer-Rose Jolly Drama, Mathematics, Music
Courtney Sinclair Geography, Mathematics, Science

AN INDUSTRY AWARD AND OUTSTANDING ATTAINMENT IN THREE SUBJECTS
 
Katlyn Willocks Design and Visual Communication, Digital Technology, Geography

OUTSTANDING ATTAINMENT IN FOUR SUBJECTS

Maegan Kennedy French, Mathematics, Music, Science
Rebecca Paddon Materials Technology, Mathematics, Physical Education, Science

AN INDUSTRY AWARD AND OUTSTANDING ATTAINMENT IN FOUR SUBJECTS

Claudia-Jean Andrews English, Home Economics, Materials Technology, Science
Rachael Jones Design And Visual Communication, Geography, Mathematics, Science
Gabrielle Lilleyman Design And Visual Communication, English, Music, Visual Arts
Cassidy Willetts Design And Visual Communication, Digital Technology, Mathematics, Music

OUTSTANDING ATTAINMENT IN FIVE SUBJECTS

Jessica Crosbie Drama, Mathematics, Music, Physical Education, Science

AN INDUSTRY AWARD AND OUTSTANDING ATTAINMENT IN FIVE SUBJECTS

Brittany Mclean Accounting, Health Education, History, Mathematics, Science
Ella Shaw Accounting, Home Economics, Materials Technology, Mathematics, Science
Mckayla Wilson English, Geography, History, Science, Visual Arts

AN INDUSTRY AWARD AND OUTSTANDING ATTAINMENT IN SIX SUBJECTS

Bridget Lamont English, German, History, Mathematics, Science, Visual Arts
Monique Peattie Accounting, English, Geography, Health Education, Mathematics, Science

YEAR 12 CUPS & PRIZES:

Tourism Cup:  Lorryn Dalzell
presented by Mr Kim Gin
Biology Cup: Chresta Martin
presented by Miss Jocelyn Bowden
Science Prize: Sophie Wills
Esther King Memorial Cup: Courtney Bracefield
presented for Mathematics
Physics Cup: Courtney Bracefield
Chemistry Cup: Courtney Bracefield
Sowerby Cup presented for general scientific ability
English Cup: Emily Graham
presented by the Kinley family
Art History Prize: Emily Graham
Digital Technology Prize: Tinelle Cosgrave
Gabites Cup For Physical Education:  Sarah Creed and Bonnie Opie
German Embassy Prize: Bridie Coochey and Amanda Olsen
for proficiency in German (Year 12)
Design & Visual Communication Prize: Kate Winsley
Home Economics Prize: Lisa Meredith
Transition Prize: Jessica Murney
Drama Prize:  Eilish Wilson
Gute Reise! German Cup: Joanna Ramsay
presented by the Year 13 German Class of '95
French Prize: Sophie Elliott
Health Education Prize: Elizabeth Ireton
Gateway Prize: Alice Liggett And Xinya Van Rooyen
Visual Arts Prize:  Brydie Gallen
Fashion & Design Cup: Sarah Auty
Geography Cup: Sarah Auty
Gladys Riddle History Cup: Sarah Auty and Renee Kennedy
Mehrtens Family Cup: Renee Kennedy
presented by the Mehrtens Family for the best “all rounder” in Year 12

YEAR 12 AWARDS

INDUSTRY AWARDS:

Awarded for a high level of industry and a good attitude, these are awarded to girls in year 12 according to subject department criteria, where nominations have been received in four or more subjects.

Meriana Senelale

OUTSTANDING ATTAINMENT AWARDS:

Awarded for outstanding attainment in accordance with subject department criteria. (These will be read out in groups, so please hold your applause until everyone in that group has received a certificate).

Outstanding Attainment in one subject

Sarah Creed Physical Education
Kimberley Goodsir English
Elizabeth Ireton Health Education
Kaycee Mitchell-Phillips Hospitality
Codie Smith Design And Visual Communication
Sophie Wills Science
 An Industry Award and Outstanding Attainment in one subject

Jessica Golding Design And Visual Communication
Amanda Olsen German

Outstanding Attainment in two subjects

Charlotte Bolland English,  Materials Technology
Brydie Gallen Art History, Painting
Tyler Latimer Design And Visual Communication, Painting
Meghan Mcnally English, Physical Education
Lisa Meredith Home Economics, Mathematics
Bonnie Opie Home Economics, Physical Education
Holly Walton Chemistry, Mathematics

An Industry Award and Outstanding Attainment in two subjects

Jessica Beynon Biology, Health Education
Chantal Dorsey Design And Visual Communication, English
Kate Winsley Design And Visual Communication, Materials Technology

An Industry Award and Outstanding Attainment in three subjects

Emily Graham Art History, English, Painting
Renee Kennedy Biology, Chemistry, History
Courtney Bracefield Chemistry, Mathematics, Physics
Sarah Auty Geography, History, Materials Technology

Outstanding Attainment in four subjects

Joanna Ramsay Biology, Chemistry, English, German

An Industry Award and Outstanding Attainment in six subjects

Sophie Elliott Biology, Chemistry, English, French, Mathematics, Physics
Chresta Martin Biology, Chemistry, English, Mathematics, Physical Education, Physics

YEAR 13 CUPS & PRIZES:

Physical Education Prize: Natasha Dockrill
Health Education Prize: Natasha Dockrill and Mckensie Smith
Tara Mcpherson Memorial Cup: Hannah Day
Most Enthusiastic Year 13 in Physical Education
Design & Visual Communication Prize: Hannah Day
Tourism Prize:  Sheyanne Downey and Lisa Mccoll
Chemistry Prize: Laura Holland
Accounting Prize:  Laura Holland
Economics Prize: Katelyn Straub
Geography Prize: Katelyn Straub
Physics Prize: Haejeong KangHowell Prize For Senior Mathematics:
Calculus  Haejeong Kang
Howell Prize For Senior Mathematics:
Statistics And Modelling Haejeong Kang
German Prize: Krystal Munro
for proficiency in German
German Embassy Prize:  Krystal Munro
for proficiency in German (Year 13)
Home Economics Prize: Phillippa Small
Biology Prize: Phillippa Small
Hospitality Prize: Courtney Burnett
Senior Graphics Award: Libby Shaw
made and presented by Rachele Harrison for excellence in senior graphics
Special Needs Award: Tessa Fraser
donated by the Wilson Family for the student who has shown significant progress this year
Materials Technology Prize: Emma Vaughan
Music Prize: Lara Wilson
French Prize: Ashleigh Hall
Visual Arts Prize:  Georgia Jenkins
Transition Prize: Samantha Nordstrom
Gateway Prize: Jazmin Cartney
Drama Prize: Bianca Davis and Jessica Heeley
Payter Cup For Excellence In Computing: Emily Cummins and Emma Vaughan
Donated by Mr Graham Payter and awarded for all-round excellence and diligence in Digital Technologies
English Prize: Marica Read
History Prize:  Marcia Read
Cain Writing Prize: Marcia Read
Gail Hannam Cup: Marcia Read
presented by Mr H H Toneycliffe for the best 'all-rounder' in Years 12 and 13
Colleen Tuite Memorial Cup: Anna Winter
Presented by the Tuite Family in memory of Colleen to a Year 13 Student who has shown
a strong continuing interest in Science and to encourage her to sustain this interest in the future
Calcutta Cup: Stevie-Lee Edwards
presented by Mr & Mrs W D Lunan and awarded by staff to a girl whom we would like to encourage to continue her studies
Zoe Starck Scholarship: Laura Holland
This is a new scholarship presented by a South Canterbury Family who wishes to remain anonymous. We acknowledge their presence in the audience tonight. This scholarship is to recognise a student who embodies the qualities of a passed family member and who wishes to study at Otago University. It is named after Zoe Starck, a past staff member.
Leaders Of Tomorrow Scholarship 2014: Jessica Hutton
presented by University of Otago in recognition of proven academic ability and outstanding leadership capabilities
Lincoln University Sporting Scholarship: Emma Weith
presented by Lincoln University
Uc International First Year Scholarship: Haejeong Kang
presented by University of Canterbury

YEAR 13 AWARDS:

INDUSTRY AWARDS:

Awarded for a high level of industry and a good attitude, these are awarded to girls in year 13 according to subject department criteria, where nominations have been received in three or more subjects. 

Jazmin Cartney
Gemma Dick

OUTSTANDING ATTAINMENT AWARDS:

Awarded for outstanding attainment in accordance with subject department criteria. (These will be read out in groups, so please hold your applause until everyone in that group has received a certificate).

Outstanding Attainment in 1 subject

Brodie Abel Design And Visual Communication
Hannah Black English
Claudette Bradley Design And Visual Communication
Stevie-Lee Edwards Materials Technology
Krystal Munro Health Education
Mckensie Smith Health Education
Lara Wilson History

An Industry Award and Outstanding Attainment in 1 subjects

Emily Cummins Home Economics
Bianca Davis Drama
Kanyakorn Kitisopakul Economics
Lisa Mccoll Design And Visual Communication
Georgina Mclaughlin Geography
Emma Vaughan Materials Technology
Anna Winter Geography

Outstanding Attainment in 2 subjects

Ashleigh Hall Chemistry, Statistics And Modelling
Jessica Heeley Drama, English
Catlin Taylor-Lynch Physical Education, Statistics And Modelling

An Industry Award and Outstanding Attainment in 2 subjects

Hannah Day Design And Visual Communication, Physical Education
Abbey Jones Chemistry, Mathematics With Calculus
Phillippa Small Biology, Home Economics

An Industry Award and Outstanding Attainment in 3 subjects

Haejeong Kang Chemistry, Mathematics With Calculus, Statistics And Modelling
Libby Shaw Design And Visual Communication, Home Economics, Statistics And Modelling

An Industry Award and Outstanding Attainment in 4 subjects

Natasha Dockrill Geography, Health, Home Economics, Physical Education
Laura Holland Accounting, Biology, Chemistry, Mathematics With Calculus
Marcia Read Economics, English, Geography, History

An Industry Award and Outstanding Attainment in 5 subjects

Katelyn Straub Accounting, Biology, Economics, Geography, Statistics And Modelling

SPECIAL AWARDS:

Austin Family Trophy: Katelyn Straub
presented to the Deputy Head of School
Head Prefect's Cup: Phillippa Small
presented in memory of Christine Angus to the Head of School
2014 Deputy Head Of School: Sarah Creed
2014 Head Of School: Chresta Martin
Miss B M Watt Memorial Award:Marcia Read And Laura Holland
for Academic Excellence
Proxime Accessit: Haejeong Kang
Centennial Prize - Old Girls' Association and Silver Jug - presented by 1996 year 13 students
Dux Of School For 2013: Katelyn StraubCentennial Prize - Old Girls' Association and Silver Tray - presented by 1996 year 13 students 

- The Timaru Herald

Special offers

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content