Mountainview senior prizegiving 2013

Last updated 05:00 13/11/2013

Relevant offers

Results

Horticultural Society show results Temuka and Geraldine A&P Association Show Beatson makes presence felt in south Grantlea Downs School prizegiving 2013 Albury School prizegiving 2013 Oceanview Heights prizegiving 2013 Roncalli College prizegiving 2013 Bluestone School prizegiving 2013 St Joseph's Temuka prizegiving list 2013 Waimate HS junior prizegiving 2013

Here is the Mountainview High School senior prizegiving list for 2013.

MOUNTAINVIEW HIGH SCHOOL YEAR 11 PRIZEGIVING 2013

Matthew Uys: Cup, Intermediate Boys Swimming Champion
Rachel Beattie: Tray, PTA Tray - Senior Girls' Cross Country
Dannica Phillips: Cup Valerie Wilson Girls' High Jump
Brayden Lancaster: Merit Engineering
Daniel Young: Merit English
Hoani Fuller: Merit Mathematics
Jacob Moore: Merit Wood-Based Processes
James Kirkby: Merit Drama
Jeremy Bowman: Merit Wood-Based Processes
Joshua Ford: Cup John Strachan Cup - Most Improved Senior Cricket Player, Merit Science
Kahzandra Eckhold: Cup Junior Girls' Athletics Champion, Trophy Bronte Dodds Trophy - Most Improved Girls' Soccer (Shared)
Jubin Thind: Cup Michael Brooker Memorial Cup for Best All Round Bowling in Cricket, Merit English
Kimberley Hitchcox: Merit Art
Levi Clifford: Merit Mathematics Applied
Michael Butler: Merit Design & Visual Communication
Nikki MacLaren: Merit Maori
Victoria Nelmes: Merit Textiles
Luke Smith: Merit Engineering, Merit Transition
Tori McNoe: Trophy Girls' Basketball Most Valued Player, Merit Drama, Merit Geography
Alesha Jackson: Merit Classical Studies, Merit English, Merit Geography
Lily Hall: Merit English, Merit Food & Nutrition Technology, Merit Mathematics
James Vaughan-South: Merit Physical Education, 1st in Class Art
Nicholas Ashley: 1st in Class Mathematics Applied
Cody Armstrong: Merit Mathematics Applied, 1st in Class English
Christian Sloper: 1st in Class (Equal) Science
Kylie Styles-Campbell: Merit Mathematics, 1st in Class Physical Education, 1st in Class Science
Alysha Watson: Cup Intermediate Girls' Athletics Champion, 1st in Class Physical Education, 1st Overall(Shared) Physical Education
Anahera Clarkson: 1st in Class Maori 1st Overall Maori
Courtney Le Corre: 1st in Class English 1st Overall English
Kayla Doull: 1st in Class Food & Nutrition Technology 1st Overall Food & Nutrition Technology
Rhiannon Wilson: 1st in Class Textiles, 1st Overall Textiles
Savannah Williams: 1st in Class Wood-Based Processes, 1st Overall Wood-Based Processes
Abby Forrester: Merit Science, 1st Overall Business Studies, 1st Overall Business Studies
Frederike Dobelke: Merit English, 1st in Class Spanish (Year 12), 1st Overall Spanish (Year 12)
Katharine Vincent: Merit Science, 1st in Class Equal Classical Studies, 1st Overall Equal Classical Studies
Milin Saetan: Merit Art, 1st in Class English for Speakers of Other Languages, 1st Overall English for Speakers of Other Languages
Olivia Colville: Merit Science, 1st in Class Drama, 1st Overall Drama
Ethan Franks: 1st in Class Mathematics, 1st in Class Spanish, 1st Overall Spanish
Leane de Beer: 1st in Class Digital Technology, 1st in Class Geography, 1st Overall Digital Technology, 1st Overall Geography
Shantelle Diamond: 1st in Class English, 1st in Class Transition, 1st Overall Transition
Zachary Jensen: Merit Business Studies, Merit Music, 1st in Class English, 1st in Class (Equal) Mathematics, 1st Overall (Equal)Mathematics
Bianca Small: Shield M.H.S. Shield Senior Girls' Basketball Most Improved Player, 1st in Class English, 1st in Class Mathematics Applied, 1st in Class Physical Education, Matthew Dawson Cup Intermediate Boys' Athletic Champion, 1st in Class Geography, 1st in Class (Equal) Physical Education, 1st in Class Science, 1st Overall (Equal) Physical Education
Elijah Denman: 1st in Class (Equal) Classical Studies, 1st in Class History, 1st in Class Music, 1st Overall (Equal) Classical Studies, 1st Overall History, 1st Overall Music
Alexandra Binney: Merit History, 1st in Class Art, 1st in Class Design & Visual Communication, 1st in Class Mathematics, 1st Overall Art, 1st Overall Design & Visual Communication
Jack Wilkie: Merit Digital Technology, 1st in Class Engineering, 1st in Class (Equal) Mathematics, 1st in Class Science, 1st Overall Engineering, 1st Overall (Equal) Mathematics, 1st Overall Science

Ad Feedback

MOUNTAINVIEW HIGH SCHOOL YEAR 11 SPECIAL LIST 2013

Kayla Doull: Morris Family Food Technology Cup
Daniel Young: Michelle Strathern Trophy for Diligence and Progress In Computing
James Kirkby: Intermediate Boys' Singing Cup
Jack Wilkie: Eric Sides Cup for Design & Technology, Special Year 11 Mathematics Cup (Shared)
Zachary Jensen: Year 11 Mathematics Cup (Shared)
Anahera Clarkson: M.H.S Cup for Contribution & Service to Tiri Tiri o te Moana Culture
Alysha Watson: Alex Calder Shield for Contribution to Sport
Matthew Dawson: M.H.S Whitcoulls Cup for Intermediate Public Speaking, Special C.W. Woods Cup for Year 11 Boys
Tori McNoe: C.W. Woods Cup for Year 11 Girls
Elijah Denman: Michael Goldsmith Cup for Year 11 Essay, Special Year 11 Scholar M.H.S. Cup

MOUNTAINVIEW HIGH SCHOOL PRIZEGIVING YEAR 12 2013

Tyler Le Bherz: Trophy, Senior Boys' Hockey Most Valued Player
Anupat Thirakulwanich  Trophy, Senior Boys' Badminton Most Improved Player
Jessica Willox: Shield, Helen Mann Shield - Most Improved Netball Player
Josh Mobberley: Trophy, Boys' Rugby Best Back
Sian Cox: Trophy, Girls' A Soccer Most Valued Player
Blair Goss: Merit, Graphics
Caleb Switalla: Merit, Art
Ezekiel Incapas: Merit, English
Jack Dick: Merit, Visual Art Design
Mikaele Karton: Merit, Food & Nutrition Technology
Rizza Lumampao: Merit, Outdoor Education
Rosie Shaw: Merit, English
Sam Tonkin: Merit, Engineering
Sarah Morton: Merit, Psychology
Thitinan Kebsap: Merit, English for Speakers of Other Languages
Tyson Cornelius: Merit, Industry Training
Yuiry Federovych: Merit, Digital Technology
Riley Brosnahan: Trophy, Higgins Trophy for Overall Top Goal Scorer In Soccer, Merit Physical Education
Daniel Pain: Merit, English, Merit Physics
Fergus Speirs: Merit, Business Studies, Merit Geography
Joanna Williams: Merit, Transition, Merit Wood-Based Processes
Aila Wilkins: Merit, Drama, Merit Health, Merit Industry Training, Merit Physical Education
Samantha Roberts: Merit, Spanish, 1st in Class English
Darian Williams: 1st in Class English
Fraser Dixon: 1st in Class Geography
Nathan Peat: Cup, C.W. Cameron Cup Senior Boys' Athletics, 1st in Class Physical Education
Johnathan Mann: Merit, Music, 1st in Class Mathematics
Grace Valdes: Merit, Drama, 1st in Class (Equal) English
Hannah Van der Geest  1st in Class (Equal) English, 1st in Class Spanish (Yr11)
Kaine Sparham: 1st in Class Engineering, 1st Overall Engineering
Kayla Jenkins Te Nahu  1st in Class Maori, 1st Overall  Maori
Emma Sparks: 1st in Class Health, 1st Overall  Health
Victoria Hoskin: Cup, D Hopkinson Cup Intermediate Girls' Swimming Champion, 1st in Class Art, 1st Overall Art
William Shortus: 1st in Class Outdoor Education, 1st Overall Outdoor Education
Chelsea Laurie: Merit, English, 1st in Class Industry Training, 1st Overall Industry Training
Daisy Hanley: Merit, Photography, 1st in Class Visual Art Design, 1st Overall Visual Art Design
Daniel Hunter: Merit, Digital Technology, 1st in Class History, 1st Overall History
Harrison Bowman: Merit, Mathematics, 1st in Class Physical Education, 1st Overall Physical Education
Katie Jacobs: Merit, English, 1st in Class Food & Nutrition Technology, 1st Overall Food & Nutrition Technology
Rose Chisnall: 1st in Class English, 1st in Class Psychology, 1st Overall Psychology
Lauren Murray: Trophy, Senior Girls' Badminton Most Valued Player, Trophy, Stewart Orr Memorial Trophy Overall Contribution To Soccer, Trophy Bronte Dodds Trophy Most Improved Girls' Soccer (Shared), Merit Classical Studies, 1st in Class Digital Technology, 1st Overall Digital Technology
Bailey Dunnage: 1st in Class Drama, 1st in Class Photography, 1st Overall Drama, 1st Overall Photography
Bethany Baker: Trophy, Senior Girls' Badminton Most Improved Player, 1st in Class (Equal) Biology, 1st in Class Geography, 1st Overall (Equal) Biology, 1st Overall Geography
Dallin McLaughlin: Merit, Mathematics, 1st in Class Graphics, 1st in Class Physics, 1st Overall Graphics, 1st Overall Physics
Khac Bui: Merit, Chemistry, 1st in Class (Equal) Biology, 1st in Class Mathematics, 1st Overall Mathematics
Shannon Aspden: 1st in Class Gateway, 1st in Class Industry Training, 1st in Class Transition, 1st Overall Gateway, 1st Overall Transition
Darian Walding: Merit, Geography, Merit History, 1st in Class Business Studies, 1st in Class Digital Technology, 1st Overall Business Studies
Brooke Matthews: Merit, Biology 1st in Class Chemistry, 1st in Class Classical Studies, 1st in Class English, 1st in Class Music, 1st Overall Chemistry, 1st Overall Classical Studies, 1st Overall English, 1st Overall Music

MOUNTAINVIEW HIGH SCHOOL YEAR 12 SPECIALS LIST 2013

Katherine Molineux: Special Lorraine Hutchins Cup for Intermediate Girls Singing
Zaveaus McLaughlin:    Special Loveday Cup for Most Improved Instrumentalist
Bailley Dunnage: Special Gerken Cup for Senior Boys Singing, Special Miriam Deans Memorial Cup for Year 12 Photography
Khac Bui: Special Mountainview High School International Student, Scholarship, Special Beaumont Cup for Year 12 Mathematics
Samantha Roberts: Special S.R. Bennett Cup for Diligence and Progress in Year 12
Dallin McLaughlin: Special Pride Trophy
Brooke Matthews: Special Lorraine Trezise Cup for Proficiency in English, Special Top Scholar Year 12

MOUNTAINVIEW HIGH SCHOOL PRIZEGIVING YEAR 13 2013

Alexander Andressand: Cert Graduation
Kate Barlow: Cert Graduation
Tessa Gridgeman: Cert Graduation
Scott Hamilton: Cert Graduation
Michael Holt: Cert Graduation
Sam Holt: Cert Graduation
Jessica Jacobs: Cert Graduation
Sarah John-McHaffie: Cert Graduation
Edward Kirkby: Cert Graduation
Wakana Matsukawa: Cert Graduation
Abby McCord: Cert Graduation
Chanmarie Pienaar: Cert Graduation
Mikayla Ratcliff: Cert Graduation
Josh Sutcliffe: Cert Graduation
Chelsea Slee: Cert Graduation, Trophy Madeline Hay Trophy Most Valued Netball Player
Jack Geddes: Cert Graduation Cup Valerie Wilson Cup Boys' High Jump
Danny Lam: Cert Graduation, Shield  M.H.S. Shield Senior Boys' Basketball Most Improved Player
Eruera Takuira-Mita: Cert Graduation, Trophy Star-Mountainview Cricket, Trophy Senior Boys' A Cricket Most Valued Player
Kristian Zaleta: Cert Graduation, Trophy Senior Boys' Soccer 1st IX Most Valued Player, Cup Steeplechase Cup Senior Boys' Cross Country
Brayden Murdoch: Cert Graduation, Merit Hard Materials Technology
Caitlin Arpel: Cert Graduation, Merit  Biology
Caroline Wilsher: Cert  Graduation, Merit  Music
Chelsea Caird: Cert  Graduation, Merit  Drama
Erinmarie Phillips: Cert  Graduation, Merit History
Hayley Jensen: Cert Graduation, Merit Mathematics with Statistics
James Flowers: Cert Graduation, Merit Outdoor Education
Jamie Taylor: Cert Graduation, Merit Visual Art Design
Jessica Switalla: Cert Graduation, Merit Classical Studies
Katie Lennon: Cert Graduation, Merit Geography
Lara McIllwrick: Cert Graduation, Merit Food & Nutrition Technology
Liam Goodman: Cert Graduation, Merit Tourism Studies
Scott Ballantyne: Cert Graduation, Merit Hard Materials Technology
Shanae Mason: Cert Graduation, Merit Outdoor Education
Taylor-James Abel: Cert Graduation, Merit Transition
Yilong Liu: Cert Graduation, Merit Graphics
Andrew Elliot: Cert Graduation, Merit Industry Training, Merit Visual Art Design
Bunchai Tungkitinansin: Cert Graduation, Trophy Most Valued Player Boys' Badminton
Merit English for Speakers of Other Languages, Merit Mathematics with Calculus
Meaghan Bradshaw: Cert Graduation
Merit Chemistry, Merit English, Merit Painting
Arno Gericke: Cert Graduation, 1st in Class Hard Materials Technology, 1st Overall Hard Materials Technology
Damian Thomson: Cert Graduation, 1st in Class Gateway, 1st Overall Gateway
Ashleigh Metcalf: Cert Graduation, 1st in Class History, 1st Overall History
Connoll Henderson: Cert Graduation, 1st in Class Drama, 1st Overall Drama
Natalie Lagesse: Cert Graduation, 1st in Class Biology, 1st Overall Biology
Tim Taylor: Cert Graduation, 1st in Class Year 12 Wood-Based Processes
Victoria-Rose Tucker: Cert Graduation, Cup Senior Girls' Swimming Champion, 1st in Class English
Henry Craib: Cert Graduation, Merit  English, 1st in Class Health, 1st Overall Health
Ricki Mitchell: Cert Graduation, Cup King/Davey Cup for Contribution to Girls' Hockey, 1st in Class(Equal) Physical Education, 1st Overall(Equal) Physical Education
Joella Bernard: Cert Graduation, Trophy Girls' Senior Div 2 Hockey Most Valued Player, Cup Senior Girls' Athletics Champion, 1st in Class Visual Art Design, 1st Overall Visual Art Design
Tarissa Sloper: Cert Graduation, Merit  Photography, 1st in Class Industry Training, 1st Overall Industry Training
Chanelle Smith: Cert Graduation, 1st in Class English, 1st in Class Physics, 1st Overall English, 1st Overall Physics
Corinne Moore: Cert Graduation, Trophy Girls' DIv 2 Hockey Most Improved Player, 1st in Class Graphics, 1st in Class Photography, 1st Overall Graphics, 1st Overall Photography
Tessa Hitchcox: Cert Graduation, 1st in Class Classical Studies, 1st in Class Painting, 1st Overall Classical Studies, 1st Overall Painting
Tim Coulter: Cert Graduation, 1st in Class Geography, 1st in Class Tourism Studies, 1st Overall  Geography, 1st Overall Tourism Studies
Inge Mouton: Cert Graduation, Merit Health, 1st in Class Food & Nutrition Technology, 1st in Class Outdoor Education, 1st Overall Food & Nutrition Technology, 1st Overall Outdoor Education
Tyler Armstrong: Cert Graduation, 1st in Class Digital Technology, 1st in Class Transition, 1st Overall Digital Technology, 1st Overall  Transition
Theo Sutedja: Cert Graduation, Cup Senior Boys' Swimming Champion, Cup Darren Cochrane Memorial Cup Senior Boys' Basketball, Merit Physics, 1st in Class Chemistry, 1st in Class Physical Education, 1st Overall Chemistry, 1st Overall Physical Education
Itsuki Nishida: Cert Graduation
1st in Class English for Speakers of Other Languages, 1st in Class Mathematics with Calculus, 1st in Class Mathematics with Statistics, 1st in Class Music, 1st Overall English for Speakers of Other Languages, 1st Overall Mathematics with Calculus, 1st Overall Mathematics with Statistics, 1st Overall Music

MOUNTAINVIEW HIGH SCHOOL YEAR 13 SPECIALS LIST 2013

Corinne Moore: Special S.R. Bennett Cup for Photography
Joella Bernard: Special Natcoll Design Cup
Ricki Mitchell: Special Carol Ormandy Cup for Girls All Round Achievement In Physical Education
Eruera Takuira-Mita: Special M.H.S  Sports Cup for Best All Round Achievement
Tessa Hitchcox: Special MHS Cup for Creative Writing
Caroline Wilsher: Special Elaine Falconer Cup for Senior Girls Singing, Special J.S. McMillan Cup for Artistic & Cultural Achievement, Special McEldowney Trophy for All Round Contribution To Music
Chanelle Smith: Special S.R. Cup for Public Speaking, Special Peter Campbell Memorial Premier Speech Cup, Special Lt Beaupre Memorial Prize for Year 13 Physics
Katie Lennon: Special W Pickard Memorial Cup for Diligence in Year 13
Tyler Armstrong: Special Most Memorable Mountie
Caitlin Arpel: Special Paul Ritani Cup for Service to the School
Whenua, Special Preen Shield
Chelsea Caird: Special Centennial Scholarship
Chanelle Smith: Special Centennial Scholarship
Edward Kirkby: Special Bell Cup and Silver Goblet for Student Rep On Board of Trustees
Chanelle Smith: Special Silver Goblet for Contribution to Executive Council
Henry Craib: Special Silver Goblet for Head Boy
Joella Bernard: Special Silver Goblet for Head Girl
Itsuki Nishida: Special Kilgour Cup for Diligence in Music, Special Academic Excellence for an International Student In Year 13, Special Dux

- The Timaru Herald

Special offers

Featured Promotions

Sponsored Content